Working Memory

Working Memory, Part 1: SRAM and the Processor Cache

How a six-transistor SRAM cell holds a bit, why it is fast, large and leaky, and why processor caches are built from it, some on a stacked die.

On this page 23 sections

The memory map drew the memory hierarchy but skipped the cache on the processor die at its top. This part opens the cell that cache is made of, static RAM, or SRAM, and asks why every fast processor spends so much of its die on it. The L1, L2 and L3 entries on a CPU specification are small, fast, and costly in area and power, and extra last-level cache now sometimes sits on a second, stacked die. This is Part 1 of the Working Memory series, on the memory a processor works out of.

Working Memory, Part 1: a six-transistor SRAM cell, three cache levels, and a die stacked on a dieA three-panel schematic. Left: a six-transistor SRAM cell between two bitlines, with a wordline above it. Center: three horizontal bars of growing width for the cache levels, the shortest in copper. Right: a logic die with a smaller cache die stacked on top of it and a row of bonds between them.GUIDE / WORKING MEMORY, PART 1The memory inside the processorCELL · LEVELS · STACKED DIE01 CELLSix transistors02 LEVELSLarger and slower03 STACKA second die on topL1L2L3SRAM AND THE PROCESSOR CACHE

Three things are left to other pages. Part 2 covers the DRAM cell, its read and its refresh. Memories proposed for the cache are in Beyond NAND, Part 3. SRAM inside an SSD controller is in Flash Foundations Part 5. Everything else is on the series page.

Parenthetical tags give the source type. Vendor is the company’s own document or claim, and the sentence names the company. Lecture is university course slides, used for mechanism and rounded teaching numbers. Roadmap is IRDS, the IEEE roadmap. Research study is an imec design for cells no product uses yet. Where only an abstract or a title was read, the text says so, and derived means arithmetic on numbers already given. Latencies stay in cycles, and the text never turns cycles into nanoseconds without a stated clock.

Six transistors hold one bit

An SRAM cell is a latch built from two inverters that hold each other, plus two switches that let the outside world read or change what they hold. Naming the six transistors and walking through one read and one write makes “fast”, “large” and “leaky” in the next sections point at something physical.

Two inverters that hold each other

An MIT lecture describes the 6T cell as two CMOS inverters, four transistors, each driving the other’s input. That loop has two stable states, and one of them is the stored bit. Two access transistors connect the two storage nodes to a pair of bitlines (lecture). IRDS calls the six-transistor cell the conventional SRAM cell (IRDS 2022 More Moore, roadmap). Most commercial chips use it, and a Harvey Mudd lecture says the cell is most of an SRAM array’s area (lecture). A UCSB lecture says embedded SRAM in microprocessor caches uses 6T cells (lecture). The 1996 cell table that the next section uses also lists four-transistor cells with resistor or thin-film-transistor loads, which that section compares with the six-transistor cell.

Reading without flipping it

To read, the drivers precharge both bitlines to the supply voltage and leave them floating. Next the decoder raises one wordline. Each cell on that word slowly pulls one of its two bitlines toward ground, and a sense amplifier detects the difference (lecture). The cell’s pull-down transistor is sized slightly stronger than the access transistor. A stronger pull-down raises the cell’s read noise margin. MIT’s lecture puts it plainly. The transistors are sized so that writes overpower the cell but reads don’t. Static noise margin names how much disturbance the pair tolerates, and it cannot exceed half the supply even with ideal inverters (lecture, UCSB).

Writing by overpowering it

To write, the drivers hold the bitlines at the new value while the wordline rises, and they overpower the cell. Keeping the ratio of pull-up to access transistor below about 1.8 lets them (lecture, UCSB). That same sizing makes reads safe and writes possible. A single-port SRAM does one read or one write per cycle, and adding ports grows the cell (lecture, MIT).

No refresh

The latch holds the bit as long as the supply is on, which DRAM can’t do, because DRAM needs periodic refresh (CUHK lecture, lecture). Static does not mean non-volatile. Power off and the bit is gone. Part 2 explains DRAM’s refresh as a row operation.

Six transistors hold one bit

Six transistors: a latch the bitlines can read and overpower

Schematic; the two panels share one geometry

Two panels draw the same six-transistor SRAM cell. The cell has two pull-up transistors, two pull-down transistors and two access transistors. The pull-up and pull-down pair on each side form an inverter, and the two inverters feed each other through storage nodes Q and Q-bar. A wordline gates the two access transistors, which join the storage nodes to the bitline BL and the bitline BL-bar. In the read panel both bitlines start high, and a lit path shows one bitline discharging through an access transistor and a pull-down transistor. In the write panel the drivers hold the bitlines at opposite values and overpower the cell. A note gives the sizing rule from a lecture: the pull-up to access ratio is kept below about 1.8.01 READBLBL-barWLVDDGNDQQ-barPUPUPDPDAXAXone bitline discharges02 WRITEBLBL-barWLVDDGNDQQ-barPUPUPDPDAXAXthe drivers winPull-up : access below about 1.8 (lecture)PU pull-up, PD pull-down, AX accessTransistorLit pathWordline
Figure 1.1 · A read pulls one bitline down through the cell without flipping it; a write overpowers the pull-up transistors. Source: MIT 6.004 and UCSB ECE 122A lectures (mechanism and sizing); lecture values.

Figure 1.1 draws one cell twice. On the left, the bitlines start high and one side of the cell pulls a bitline down through the access and pull-down transistors, which is the read. On the right, the drivers force the bitlines to opposite values and overpower the pull-up transistors, which is the write. The figure’s only number is the sizing ratio, which comes from a lecture.

Why it is fast, and why it is large

Both properties come from the same six transistors. An actively driven latch beside the logic is fast. Six transistors and their contacts take about 20 times the area of a DRAM cell (lecture).

Speed

In the MIT lecture’s rounded teaching table, SRAM is 1ns to 10ns for roughly 10KB to 10MB, and DRAM is 80ns for roughly 10GB (lecture). A held cell drives its own bitline from a stored state, where a DRAM cell shares a small charge with a long line and needs a sense step and a restore, which Part 2’s read cycle walks through. On TSMC’s account, SRAM sits on the logic chip as cache for the fastest access, and DRAM is about 10 times slower (TSMC, vendor).

Area in F²

Cell area is counted in units of F², where F is the smallest feature a process can draw, and the memory map explains the unit. A UCSD lecture lists a 65nm 6T cell at 0.52µm² and, citing ITRS 2008, gives the cell size as 123F² to 140F² (lecture). Lage and colleagues (Motorola, IEDM 1996) tabulated real cells. Their table lists simple 6T cells at 167F² to 176F², advanced 6T cells at 64F² to 166F², and four-transistor cells at 45F² to 63F². Six-transistor cells have been dominant for on-chip storage in advanced microprocessors (paper). That paper also says four-transistor cells are typically smaller but generally need a more complex process and have poorer stability, especially at low voltage. A 2026 review in Communications Engineering still says a cell occupies approximately 140F² (secondary).

Against the DRAM cell

IRDS puts the common DRAM cell today at 6F² (IRDS, roadmap). That count cannot be divided into the SRAM count above, because the two use different F. IRDS measures F as the DRAM half-pitch (IRDS, roadmap). UCSD’s count fits its own numbers, since 0.52µm² over a 65nm F squared is 123F² (derived), which sits at the low end of its range. A lecture from MIT compares the two cells without F, and Part 2 cites it too. In its rounded teaching figure, a one-transistor DRAM cell with a trench capacitor is about 20 times smaller in area than an SRAM cell (lecture). That gap is one reason a processor holds megabytes of SRAM and a DIMM holds gigabytes of DRAM.

Why it is fast, and why it is large

SRAM counts 123 to 140 squares of F, DRAM counts 6

Each cell in its own panel, on a grid of its own F

A grid of squares, each one F by F. A 6T SRAM cell is drawn as a rectangle ten F wide and fourteen F tall, 140 F-squared, with a dashed outline inside it at 123 F-squared. Beside it, in a separate panel, a DRAM cell is drawn on its own grid, two F by three F, 6 F-squared. The SRAM F is about 65 nanometers, from the lecture's own numbers, and the DRAM F is the DRAM half-pitch, so the two panels use different square sizes and no ratio is drawn.6F², DRAM(IRDS 2022)F = DRAMhalf-pitch123F² to 140F², 6T SRAM(ITRS 2008, via lecture)F about 65nmTwo different Fsquares not comparableDRAM cellSRAM cellSmaller SRAM count
Figure 1.2 · A 6T SRAM cell of 123F² to 140F² and a 6F² DRAM cell, each counted in its own F, so the counts do not divide into a ratio. Source: UCSD lecture citing ITRS 2008 (SRAM); IRDS 2022 (DRAM 6F²).

Figure 1.2 draws each cell on a grid of its own F, with rectangles that show area and not layout shape. SRAM’s rectangle covers 123 to 140 squares, and the dashed outline marks where the smaller count ends. The DRAM cell covers six squares of its own F, drawn in a separate panel because its squares are not the same size as SRAM’s.

A cell that always draws current

A held latch leaks while it holds, and a cache is millions of held latches. The cost shows up in a 2005 paper and in the choices designers made about it.

Leakage while holding

Power reaches the latch for as long as it holds data. Kim, Blaauw and Mudge (IEEE TVLSI, 2005) say the on-chip L1 and L2 caches are a sizeable fraction of microprocessor power, and that subthreshold leakage is becoming one of their dominant components. Among SRAM’s costs, the 2026 review lists high leakage power (secondary).

How large the share became

Kim and colleagues cite a 90nm Pentium 4 at 110W with roughly 40% of its power in leakage (paper). Its own analysis puts the largest share of cache leakage in the SRAM cell array. Homayoun and Veidenbaum (UC Irvine, ICCD 2007) model a 4MB L2 at 65nm with CACTI 5 (paper, modeled). Across the SPEC2K benchmarks, leakage averages above 90% of the L2’s total power. Both figures are dated and labeled with node and year, and they have different denominators. One is a whole processor and the other is one cache.

What designers trade

Slower transistors with a higher threshold leak less. In Kim and colleagues’ simulation, a 256KB L2 built that way kept the average access time of a 128KB L2 and cut L2 leakage power by 70% (paper, simulated). Homayoun’s model adds that the peripheral circuits leak about 90% of what remains once the cells use high-threshold devices, because they use larger, leakier transistors (paper).

A cell that always draws current

A held latch leaks, and in a cache the leak dominates

Two dated points on one axis, with different denominators

Two horizontal bars on a 0 to 100 percent axis. The first bar, about 40 percent, is the share of a 90 nanometer Pentium 4's power that is leakage, from a 2005 paper citing Intel. The second bar, above 90 percent, is the share of a modeled 4 megabyte L2 cache's power that is leakage at 65 nanometers, from a 2007 paper. A note says the denominators differ: a whole processor against one cache.What was measured0255075100Leakage share of power, %90nm Pentium 4whole processorabout 40%4MB L2 at 65nmmodeled cacheabove 90%Different denominators: whole processor against one cacheWhole processorOne cache, modeled
Figure 1.3 · Leakage was about 40% of a 90nm processor's power and above 90% of a modeled 4MB L2's power at 65nm. Source: Kim, Blaauw and Mudge, IEEE TVLSI 2005; Homayoun and Veidenbaum, ICCD 2007.

Figure 1.3 puts the two figures on one axis, each tagged with its year and denominator. Read them as two points in time and two scopes. They show leakage as a large share of one processor’s power in 2005 and most of one modeled cache’s power in 2007, and they do not show what leakage is at a node built today.

Why caches are built from it

Large memories are slow even when built from fast parts. Per the MIT lecture, that is why a hierarchy is used to fake a large, fast, cheap memory (lecture). SRAM is the fast part, built in the same process as the logic beside it, as the CUHK lecture puts it (lecture).

L1, L2 and L3 on one die

To read the cache entries on a CPU specification, the cleanest way is to put vendor tables side by side. Intel’s optimization manual gives, for Sandy Bridge, a 32KB L1 data cache at 4 cycles best case and 5 in the common case, a 256KB L2 at 12 cycles, and a shared last-level cache at 26 to 31 cycles (Intel 356477, vendor). Intel adds that the actual latency varies with cache queue occupancy and ring occupancy. Volume 1 of the current manual gives the Skylake server core a 32KB L1 data cache at 4 to 6 cycles (Intel 248966, vendor). Its L2 is 1MB at 14 cycles. Its last-level cache holds up to 1.375MB per core and takes 50 to 70 cycles. For the Ice Lake client core, the manual gives a 48KB L1 data cache at 5 cycles and a 512KB L2 cache at 13 cycles.

AMD’s Zen 5 optimization guide gives a 48KB, 12-way L1 data cache with a 4- or 5-cycle integer load-to-use latency, a 1MB L2 per core at no less than 14 cycles, and an L3 of up to 96MB, depending on the part, shared inside a CPU complex at an average of 46 cycles (AMD 58455, vendor). AMD’s Hot Chips 2024 talk shows 32MB of L3 for an 8-core complex (AMD, vendor).

Across vendors and generations the pattern holds. Each level out is larger and slower (derived), and the L1 stays at 4 to 6 cycles. The size steps run from about 4 to 32 times. L1 to L2 is 8 times on Sandy Bridge (32KB to 256KB) and 32 times on Skylake server (32KB to 1MB). L2 to L3 on Zen 5 is 4 times, counting each core’s 4MB share of the 8-core complex’s 32MB against its 1MB L2. The slowdown per step is 2 to 5 times. In latency, each step is slower by its own factor. L1 to L2 is about 2.3 to 3.5 times, and L2 to the last level is about 2.2 to 2.6 times on Sandy Bridge, 3.3 on Zen 5 and 3.6 to 5 on Skylake server. The Skylake last-level figure is a per-core share of a larger shared cache, so it gives a latency step and no like-for-like capacity step.

How large the last level got

AMD’s EPYC 9005 white paper says one Zen 5 die has 32MB of L3 and a processor holds up to 16 dies, and the 16-core 9175F turns on one core on each, so every core has a whole die’s 32MB of L3 to itself, where the cores of an 8-core die share it at 4MB each (AMD, vendor). That puts 512MB of L3 in one package (derived, 16 dies times 32MB). In that one configuration, a package carries hundreds of megabytes of cache. It is the cell a lecture puts at about 20 times DRAM’s area.

Why caches are built from it

Each cache level is larger and slower; the L1 stays at 4 to 6 cycles

Box width is proportional to log size; dashed boxes have no stated size

Four columns, one per processor core: Intel Sandy Bridge, Intel Skylake server, Intel Ice Lake client and AMD Zen 5. Each has three boxes for the L1 data cache, the L2 cache and the last-level cache, with size and best-case latency in cycles. Sandy Bridge: 32 kilobytes at 4 cycles best case and 5 common, 256 kilobytes at 12 cycles, last level at 26 to 31 cycles. Skylake server: 32 kilobytes L1 at 4 to 6 cycles, 1 megabyte L2 at 14 cycles and last level at 50 to 70 cycles. Ice Lake client: 48 kilobytes at 5 cycles, 512 kilobytes at 13 cycles, up to 2 megabytes per core of last level. Zen 5: 48 kilobytes at 4 or 5 cycles, 1 megabyte at 14 or more, up to 96 megabytes of L3 at 46 cycles on average.Sandy BridgeIntelL1 DATA32KB4 best, 5 commonL2256KB12 cyclesLAST LEVELsize varies26 to 31 cyclesSkylake serverIntelL1 DATA32KB4 to 6 cyclesL21MB14 cyclesLAST LEVELup to 1.375MBper core50 to 70 cyclesIce Lake clientIntelL1 DATA48KB5 cyclesL2512KB13 cyclesLAST LEVELup to 2MB percorevaries withcoresZen 5AMDL1 DATA48KB4 or 5 cyclesL21MB14 or moreLAST LEVELup to 96MB46 averageL1 dataL2 and last levelNo size stated
Figure 1.4 · Four cores from two vendors: L1 data at 4 to 6 cycles, L2 at 12 to 14, last level from 26 up to 70 or more. Source: Intel optimization manuals and AMD Zen 5 optimization guide (vendor documents); cycles, not nanoseconds.

Figure 1.4 stacks the levels for four cores from two vendors, with box widths on a log scale. Where a vendor gives a range or a floor, the box says so. Copper L1 boxes are the ones that stay within a cycle or two of each other across all four.

The cell stopped shrinking

From 45nm to 5nm the SRAM cell got smaller at every node in this list. From one foundry’s published cells, it shrank about 11.5 times from 45nm to 5nm and at N2 is no smaller than at 5nm (derived). The numbers come first, then what the industry did about it.

One foundry’s cell, seven processes

TSMC’s high-density cell was 0.242µm² at 45nm (paper abstract, TSMC), 0.07µm² at 16nm (Semiconductor Digest, secondary), 0.027µm² at 7nm (a paper title, listed in the IRDS references), and 0.021µm² at 5nm (a paper title, Yeap and colleagues, IEDM 2019). At N3 it was 0.0199µm² (Chang and colleagues, IEDM 2022, abstract), and at N3E 0.021µm², larger than N3’s (SemiWiki, secondary). At N2 it is 0.021µm² again (ISSCC 2025, abstract). That is about 11.5 times smaller from 45nm to 5nm, about 5% smaller at N3 than at 5nm, and no smaller at N2 than at 5nm (derived). Node names are product names and not a feature size, so these cells are in µm² and not F².

Why

Bitcell scaling is slowing because fin pitch and gate pitch are slowing (IRDS, roadmap). IEEE Spectrum says the six-transistor cell has not shrunk as fast as logic for several generations (Spectrum, secondary). Sizing rules from the first section still apply at every node. The pull-down must stay stronger than the access transistor, and the pull-up to access ratio must stay below about 1.8 (lecture, UCSB).

Density from the edges of the array

If the cell is flat, density can still come from around it. TSMC’s N2 SRAM reaches 38.1Mb/mm², 1.1 times the previous node, through design-technology co-optimization around the same 0.021µm² cell (paper abstract), and its N2 platform paper gives about 38Mb/mm² for the macro, with more than 1.15 times chip density over N3 (TSMC, paper abstract). Per Spectrum, the steps are 6% at N3 and 11% at N2 (secondary). Spectrum calls 38Mb/mm² a cell, and TSMC calls it a macro, so this guide uses TSMC’s word.

On paper, the next shrink

TSMC says its next node’s SRAM cell will shrink again. In its IEDM 2026 paper on the A14 platform, TSMC claims the smallest SRAM reported, with a cell under 0.017µm² (program abstract), which would be smaller than the N2 cell above. It is a maker’s claim, and TSMC puts A14 on track for volume production in 2028 (program abstract).

imec’s design studies show where the cell could go, and they are not products. An A10 outer-wall forksheet cell is 22% smaller than an A14 nanosheet cell (imec, research study). An A7 double-row CFET cell is more than 40% smaller than one built in A14 nanosheet technology (imec, research study). IRDS also names CFET as the opportunity to reduce SRAM area significantly (roadmap).

Moving cache to another die

IRDS says the slowdown in SRAM scaling brings the last-level cache off the logic die and onto a stacked die on top of it, and that stacked SRAM is likely to become a mainstream alternative to fully integrated SRAM or eDRAM cache (roadmap). AMD’s 3D V-Cache adds a stacked cache die to an L3 that stays on the logic die. A cache die hybrid-bonded onto a Zen 3 die expands its L3 from 32MB to 96MB, with up to 2TB/s of bandwidth and a 15% average gaming uplift by AMD’s own measurement (Wuu and colleagues, ISSCC 2022, abstract). In the 2026 review, the stacked die is SRAM (secondary), so the second die is the same memory as the L3 below it, not HBM and not eDRAM.

The cell stopped shrinking

The SRAM cell shrank 11.5 times, then stopped at 5nm

One foundry's high-density cell, log axis in square micrometers

A log-scale chart of TSMC's high-density SRAM cell area against process: 0.242 square micrometers at 45 nanometers, 0.07 at 16 nanometers, 0.027 at 7 nanometers, 0.021 at 5 nanometers, 0.0199 at N3, 0.021 at N3E and 0.021 at N2. Filled points are abstracts that state the area; hollow points are paper titles or trade press. The fall from 45 to 5 nanometers is about 11.5 times, and the line from 5 nanometers to N2 is flat.Cell area, µm², log scale0.010.030.10.345nm0.24216nm0.077nm0.0275nm0.021N30.0199N3E0.021N20.021TSMC process nodeabout 11.5 times smaller, 45nm to 5nm;flat since, apart from N3Abstract states itTitle or trade pressFlat run from 5nm
Figure 1.5 · TSMC's cell went from 0.242µm² at 45nm to 0.021µm² at 5nm and has been 0.021µm² or larger since, apart from N3. Source: TSMC papers and abstracts, IRDS reference list, trade press; ratio derived.

Figure 1.5 plots the seven points on a log axis. Filled points are abstracts that state the area, hollow points are titles or trade press. From 45nm to 5nm the fall is steep, and from 5nm to N2 the line is flat at 0.021µm².

Where the cache sits

Whether another memory can take the cache’s place is still open. The IRDS Beyond CMOS roadmap, which Beyond NAND, Part 3 also cites, puts SOT-MRAM for cache-level use at a rather early stage of research (roadmap), and that part explains the device. The caches on the processors cited here are SRAM, and IRDS names eDRAM as the other on-chip option it weighs stacked SRAM against (roadmap).

Nagare Labs designs its Z2RAM as memory stacked on an AI accelerator, not as a processor cache, and claims more bit density than SRAM. Each bit sits in two transistors and a shield, with no capacitor, and the oxide-semiconductor cells are deposited in layers on one die that is joined directly to the accelerator (Nagare Labs, vendor). Nagare Labs projects that its six-layer first generation will reach 5 times the bit density of 2nm high-density SRAM, a figure taken from layout simulation (vendor, projection). Two transistors and no capacitor make it a 2T0C cell, the capacitorless design that Working Memory, Part 3 follows for DRAM.

The L1, L2 and L3 entries on a spec sheet now read as a capacity and a cycle count for the six-transistor SRAM cell. DRAM is the memory one tier down, and Part 2 opens its 6F² cell, which is read by sharing charge and kept by refresh.

Where the cache sits

The processor cache is SRAM on the processor die

The memory hierarchy, top row lit; cycles for the cache, nothing for the memories below

The memory hierarchy as five rows, top to bottom: processor cache, DRAM, the gap, NAND and hard drive. The processor cache row is highlighted and labelled SRAM on the processor die, with L1 at 4 to 6 cycles on Intel and AMD cores. The DRAM row points to Part 2.Processor cacheSRAM on the processor dieL1: 4 to 6 cycles (Intel, AMD)DRAMThe 6F² cell, in Part 2The gapNANDHard driveCache, SRAMMemory tierThe gap
Figure 1.6 · SRAM sits at the top, above DRAM, and pays for its speed in area and leakage. Source: Intel optimization manual; MIT lecture; IRDS 2022.

Figure 1.6 is the memory map’s hierarchy with the cache highlighted. It says cycles for the cache and leaves nanoseconds to the memories below.

KEEP GOING / NEXT CHAPTERContinue to Part 2

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 29 sources, 16 primary