How Storage Works

How Storage Works, Part 3: Tape and Cold Archive

How LTO tape stores data and why it still wins on cost and power at rest, then what optical archive, glass and DNA storage are today and what is still research.

On this page 7 sections

Part 1 left tape at the bottom of the memory and storage hierarchy, in Linear Tape-Open (LTO) cartridges of 30TB or 40TB native. This part asks what can sit beneath it today and what is still research.

Tape and cold archive: a tape drive writing 32 tracks per pass on a 40TB cartridge, a 5.5TB optical cartridge beside a 4.84TB glass platter, and DNA’s write rate of 0.001MB/s against tape’s 400MB/sA three-panel schematic. Left: a zigzag path of one tape head passing back and forth, labeled 32 tracks per pass and a 40TB native cartridge. Center: a cartridge of eleven upright discs labeled 5.5TB above a glass platter drawn as stacked layers labeled 4.84TB. Right: two bars on a log scale, DNA at 0.001MB/s a short stub and tape at 400MB/s nearly the full width.GUIDE / HOW STORAGE WORKS, PART 3Four ways to keep data coldTAPE · OPTICAL AND GLASS · DNA01 TAPE32 tracks per pass40TB native cartridge02 OPTICAL, GLASS5.5TB disc cartridge4.84TB glass platter03 DNATape 400MB/sDNA 0.001MB/swrite rate, log scale

IEEE’s 2026 roadmap reports optical disc cartridges as a product line, and glass and DNA as laboratory results. The gaps show in the write rates. A laboratory glass writer reaches 3.2MB/s where an LTO-10 drive streams up to 400MB/s, and the DNA Data Storage Alliance puts typical DNA write throughput at about 0.001MB/s.

How tape writes and reads

A tape drive is a magnetic recorder like a hard drive, but with many write channels at once. Where a disk drive has one active recording channel, state-of-the-art tape drives record and read-verify 32 tracks in parallel, according to IEEE’s roadmap. A three-module head does the work. The center module holds 32 data readers and two servo readers that track the head’s position. A writer module on each side holds 32 data writers. One writer records while the tape runs forward and the other while it runs in reverse, and the center readers check the data as it is written. With error correction on top of that verification, tape reaches bit error rates four orders of magnitude better than disk products.

How tape writes and reads

A tape head writes 32 tracks at once, then runs back for more

LTO-10 head modules and the serpentine path of the tape

Two panels. Panel one shows a head of three modules in a row: a writer module with 32 data writers and two servo readers, a center reader module with 32 data readers and two servo readers, and a second writer module with 32 data writers and two servo readers. The left writer records when the tape runs forward, the right writer when it runs in reverse, and the center readers read and verify in both directions. Panel two shows one data band as a zigzag path: the head makes a pass along the tape, steps over, and makes the next pass back the other way; 15,104 tracks written 32 at a time take 472 passes, and the tape holds four data bands.01 THE HEAD32 writers2 servo readers32 readers2 servo readers32 writers2 servo readerswrites forward →reads and verifies← writes in reversetape moving under the head02 THE PASSESone data band15,104 tracks / 32 per pass = 472 passesfour data bandsWritersReadersPath of the head
Figure 3.1 · Two writer modules take turns by direction while the center readers verify each track, and 472 passes of 32 tracks fill one cartridge. Source: IEEE IRDS 2026 Mass Data Storage; IBM TS4500 documentation; IBM Tape Library Guide for Open Systems.

The lower panel of Figure 3.1 draws the path of those passes. Thirty-two tracks is one pass. IBM’s documentation says LTO-10 drives read and write 15,104 tracks across the tape in groups of 32, so 472 passes fill a cartridge. Four data bands split the tape, and each band takes many passes. A pass runs the length of the tape, the head steps over, and the next pass runs back the other way. IBM’s tape library guide calls this linear serpentine recording, and it fills the innermost bands first so the earliest data sits where the tape is most stable.

Tape starts slowly because the drive must first reach the right spot. A robot loads the cartridge and the drive winds to the right pass, so IEEE’s roadmap puts access latencies in the range of tens of seconds, and Appuswamy and colleagues list 65s for a small 2017 library. Once the head is in place, an LTO-10 drive streams at up to 400MB/s native. LTO-5 introduced the Linear Tape File System (LTFS), and LTO-10 supports it. With LTFS a single cartridge behaves like network-attached storage, so the host sees files rather than positions.

What an LTO cartridge holds

LTO is an open format that Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, and Quantum develop and the LTO Program promotes. Each cartridge carries its native capacity on the label. It is the amount a drive writes with no help from compression. IBM’s documentation lists 2.5TB for LTO-6 and 6TB for LTO-7. On the Program’s pages LTO-8 holds 12TB native and LTO-9 holds 18TB. LTO-10 comes in 30TB and 40TB cartridges. Per the LTO Program a thinner aramid base film gives the 40TB cartridge its extra 10TB by fitting more tape in the same shell. IEEE’s roadmap reports IBM’s TS1170 enterprise format as announced in 2023 at 50TB native.

What an LTO cartridge holds

LTO-10 holds 40TB native, 122% more than LTO-9

Native capacity per cartridge; the dimmer number above a bar is the compressed label at 2.5:1

Vertical bars of native cartridge capacity in terabytes by LTO generation. LTO-6 2.5TB, LTO-7 6TB, LTO-8 12TB with a compressed label of 30TB, LTO-9 18TB, LTO-10 in a 30TB cartridge with a compressed label of 75TB, and LTO-10 in a 40TB cartridge with a compressed label of 100TB. The two LTO-10 bars are drawn in a brighter teal as the current generation.Native capacity per cartridge, TB0102030402.5TBLTO-66TBLTO-730TB12TBLTO-818TBLTO-975TB30TBLTO-1030TB100TB40TBLTO-1040TBLTO generation and cartridgeEarlier generationsLTO-10, currentAbove bar: compressed
Figure 3.2 · Native capacity grew with every generation, and the compressed labels assume 2.5:1 compression. Source: IBM TS4500 documentation (LTO-6, LTO-7); LTO Program generation pages (LTO-8, LTO-9, LTO-10).

Compressed capacity is the other label the LTO Program quotes, 75TB and 100TB for LTO-10 in Figure 3.2, and it assumes 2.5:1 compression, a ratio it ties to the larger compression buffer in generation 6 drives and later. Drives compress in hardware, on by default, and data that cannot be compressed goes through unchanged. A cartridge therefore holds its native capacity for incompressible data, and 2.5 times that only when the data shrinks by that ratio.

Capacity grew faster than speed. Both LTO-9 and LTO-10 can stream up to 400MB/s native. Filling a 40TB LTO-10 cartridge therefore takes at least about 28 hours, against at least about 12.5 hours for an 18TB LTO-9 cartridge. For compressed speed the LTO Program quotes up to 1,200MB/s for LTO-10 on a 32Gb Fibre Channel interface, while IEEE’s roadmap gives up to 1,000MB/s at 2.5:1. Since 400 times 2.5 is 1,000 the sources disagree. This page uses the native 400MB/s rate.

LTO-10 drives do not support LTO-9 cartridges. Backward compatibility was given up to fit a redesigned tilted head and the higher capacity. That head also removes the need to initialize cartridges. Whether LTO-11 reads LTO-10 will be decided when that generation is specified. The LTO roadmap lists four planned future generations without dates, and IEEE’s roadmap notes that recent generations have arrived every three to four years.

Why tape wins on cost and power, and what it gives up

The cost case starts with media. Tape media runs under 5 USD per terabyte, against over 10 USD for a 22TB hard drive, and a library spreads each drive over 50 to 100 cartridges. A small library does not show that price. Part 1 works through a 2017 library with four drives and 10 cartridges, which cost more per gigabyte than a hard drive because the drives and robot were spread over so few cartridges.

Why tape wins on cost and power, and what it gives up

Studies find tape saves 82% or more on cost, carbon and power

Reductions for tape against the alternative, as relayed by IEEE’s 2026 roadmap

Horizontal bars of the reduction for tape against the alternative. Ten-year cost of an LTO-9 tape solution against an HDD-based solution, 82 percent lower. Ten-year cost against a managed storage provider, 95 percent lower. Carbon dioxide equivalent emissions of a 27 petabyte tape archive against a hard drive system, 96 percent lower. Power use of the same archive, more than 90 percent lower, drawn at 90 percent.What was compared0%25%50%75%100%Reduction for tape against the alternative, %Cost versus HDDten years, LTO-982%Cost versus a managed providerten years, LTO-995%Emissions versus HDD27PB archive, ten years96%Power versus HDD27PB archiveover 90%Cost, ten yearsEmissions and power
Figure 3.3 · Two studies, one by Solutions North Consulting and one by IBM; neither is our measurement. Source: IEEE IRDS 2026 Mass Data Storage, relaying a Solutions North Consulting study and an IBM study.

Two studies relayed by the roadmap put numbers on running costs, drawn in Figure 3.3. A 10-year study by Solutions North Consulting found an 82% lower cost for an LTO-9 tape solution than for an HDD-based one, and 95% lower than a managed storage provider. An IBM study of a 27PB archive found 96% lower carbon dioxide equivalent emissions and more than 90% less power than a hard drive system built to the Open Compute Project’s Bryce Canyon design. As the roadmap notes, removable cartridges give tape a very low power draw per petabyte and a physical air gap against accidental deletion and cyber-crime.

Tape trades away time and flexibility. Its first byte takes tens of seconds, and LTO-10 gave up reading the previous generation’s cartridges. Part 1’s break-even sums, which use 2017 prices, put data kept for years and read in bulk on tape, and data read more often than that on a hard drive or flash. This guide reads the roadmap numbers as a cost lead for that bulk, cold case. Those studies come from a consulting firm and from IBM, so they are third-party and maker figures, not measurements of ours. Hard drives for archive data are in the high-capacity archive tier of Best HDDs.

Optical archive: discs in a cartridge

Sony and Panasonic developed the Archival Disc, which IEEE’s roadmap reports as the size of a Blu-ray disc with three layers per side, an initial 300GB for 2016 and designed to be readable for at least 50 years. A second generation in 2020 reached 500GB by shortening the data bit length. Sony’s third-generation Optical Disc Archive (ODA) cartridge holds 5.5TB on double-sided discs with three layers per side, and the roadmap counts 11 of those 500GB discs in it, against 3.3TB for the generation before.

Optical archive: discs in a cartridge

A third-generation cartridge holds 11 discs and 5.5TB

Sony Optical Disc Archive, as the IEEE 2026 roadmap reports it

Two panels. The cartridge panel shows a cartridge outline holding 11 upright discs of 500GB each, 5.5TB in all, with two bars below comparing the previous generation at 3.3TB with the third generation at 5.5TB. The drive panel shows a disc edge-on with three layers per side, four lasers above and four below pointing at it, so eight lasers read and write both sides at once, at 375MB/s read and 187.5MB/s write.01 THE CARTRIDGE11 discs of 500GB eachPrevious generation3.3TBThird generation5.5TBcapacity per cartridge02 THE DRIVEeight lasers, both sidesof the disc at oncethree layers per side375MB/s read187.5MB/s writeDisc, third generationPrevious generationLaser
Figure 3.4 · Eleven 500GB discs make a 5.5TB cartridge, and eight lasers read and write both sides of a disc at once. Source: IEEE IRDS 2026 Mass Data Storage, Sony PetaSite section.

Its drive, in the right panel of Figure 3.4, has eight lasers and reads and writes both sides of a disc at once, reaching 375MB/s read and 187.5MB/s write, which Sony states as 3Gbps and 1.5Gbps. Read speed is close to tape’s 400MB/s streaming rate, on a cartridge that holds 5.5TB against LTO-10’s 40TB. On price, IEEE’s roadmap says LTO-10 tapes at around 5 USD per terabyte are about an order of magnitude cheaper than the optical competitors, which include BDXL and the Sony and Panasonic discs.

IEEE’s roadmap notes that as of December 2023 some of the Sony library products it describes were discontinued, and it lists no Sony generation after the third. This page found no sourced successor, so the record of optical archive here ends with the 2020 generation. Start-ups are working on other optical media, and the roadmap reports that Cerabyte ablates a dark ceramic layer on glass to write a pattern like a QR code.

Glass: dense, slow to write and unproven for decades

Microsoft Research’s Project Silica stores data inside glass using femtosecond laser pulses, each one making a tiny three-dimensional pixel called a voxel. Its Nature paper, published February 18, 2026, reports two ways to do it. One method writes birefringent voxels into pure quartz glass (fused silica). On a platter 120mm square and 2mm thick it reaches 1.59Gbit/mm³ and a usable 4.84TB, in 301 layers 6µm apart. The other writes phase voxels into borosilicate glass, which Microsoft calls readily available and lower in cost, and reaches 0.678Gbit/mm³ and 2.02TB across 258 layers. Both capacities are usable bytes, after a factor of 0.747 for engineering overheads. Figure 3.5 sets the two methods side by side.

Glass: dense, slow to write and unproven for decades

Silica stacks 301 layers in fused silica, 258 in borosilicate

Two writing methods from the Project Silica Nature paper, February 18, 2026

Two panels, each showing the edge of a glass platter filled with thin horizontal layers of voxels. Panel one is fused silica written with birefringent voxels: 301 layers 6 micrometers apart, 1.59 gigabits per cubic millimeter, a usable 4.84 terabytes per platter, written at 25.6 megabits per second. Panel two is borosilicate glass written with phase voxels: 258 layers 7 micrometers apart, 0.678 gigabits per cubic millimeter, 2.02 terabytes per platter, written at 18.4 megabits per second. Layers are drawn schematically.01 FUSED SILICAbirefringent voxelslayers drawn schematically4.84TB per platter301 layers, 6µm apart1.59Gbit/mm³25.6Mbit/s writeplatter 120mm square, 2mm thick02 BOROSILICATEphase voxelslayers drawn schematically2.02TB per platter258 layers, 7µm apart0.678Gbit/mm³18.4Mbit/s writeplatter 120mm square, 2mm thickBirefringent voxelsPhase voxels
Figure 3.5 · A glass platter 120mm square and 2mm thick holds a usable 4.84TB written with birefringent voxels or 2.02TB with phase voxels. Source: Microsoft Research Project Silica team, Nature 650 (2026), doi 10.1038/s41586-025-10042-w.

Writing is the weak side. Writing runs at 25.6Mbit/s for the fused silica method and 18.4Mbit/s for the borosilicate one in the paper, which is 3.2MB/s and 2.3MB/s, and four beams written in parallel reached 65.9Mbit/s. An LTO-10 drive at 400MB/s native writes 125 times as fast as the 3.2MB/s glass figure.

On durability, accelerated-aging tests extrapolate to a lifetime above 10,000 years at 290°C for phase voxels in isolated glass, a figure the authors say leaves out mechanical stress and chemical corrosion. Microsoft’s blog said in February 2026 that the research phase of Project Silica was complete, and the sources hold no product or price. IEEE’s roadmap reports a company, SPhotonix, single-beam systems writing at around 4MB/s and an aim of 500MB/s from one 20W laser. Those are company figures relayed by the roadmap. This guide reads Silica as a medium for data written once and left alone, because the sourced write rates sit two orders of magnitude below tape’s.

DNA storage is a write-speed and cost problem

DNA stores data as the order of bases in synthetic strands. The DNA Data Storage Alliance publishes through SNIA, and its technology review credits DNA with information density orders of magnitude above traditional media. Kept away from oxygen, water, and ultraviolet light, it is stable for several decades to centuries at ambient conditions. The Alliance’s first specification measures stability as a half-life, the time for half the molecules in a pool to remain intact at 25°C.

Writing is the gap. Table 3 of the June 30, 2025 review puts DNA at about 100MB/day, which is 0.001MB/s, against about 400MB/s uncompressed for tape, 300MB/s for a hard drive, and 1,000MB/s for an NVMe SSD. Dividing tape’s 400MB/s by the rounded 0.001MB/s gives a gap of about 400,000-fold, as Figure 3.6 shows on one log scale. Write latency is seconds to minutes to the first byte, which compares well. Each strand holds only tens of bytes, and base-by-base synthesis tops out at 300 to 500 bases per strand, so a file is split across a great many strands.

DNA storage is a write-speed and cost problem

DNA writes about 400,000 times slower than tape

Write throughput, MB/s, on one log scale

One log scale of write throughput from 0.001 to 1,000 megabytes per second, drawn as two strips of dots. Research results: DNA at 0.001 megabytes per second, the Alliance's figure of about 100 megabytes a day, and fused-silica glass written in the Project Silica lab at 3.2 megabytes per second. Typical product rates: a hard drive at 300, tape at 400 uncompressed and an NVMe SSD at 1,000 megabytes per second. Tape's 400 divided by DNA's 0.001 is 400,000.Write throughput, MB/s, log scaleResearch results0.0010.010.11101001,000DNA 0.001MB/sGlass in the lab 3.2MB/sTypical product rates0.0010.010.11101001,000HDD 300MB/sTape 400MB/sNVMe SSD 1,000MB/s400MB/s / 0.001MB/s = 400,000 timesResearch resultTypical product rate
Figure 3.6 · DNA’s 0.001MB/s sits at the left end of the scale and the lab glass writer at 3.2MB/s, while products run from 300 to 1,000MB/s. Source: DNA Data Storage Alliance Technology Review v1.0, Table 3; Nature 650 (2026), converted from 25.6Mbit/s.

Reading is a sequencing job. The Alliance puts Illumina’s NovaSeq X at about 12MB/s and Oxford Nanopore’s PromethION at about 1MB/s. Cost has no commercial price yet. IEEE’s roadmap estimates synthesis at several hundred to several thousand dollars per megabyte for the newest laboratory techniques and says cost estimates for commercial solutions are unavailable. LTO-10 media at around 5 USD per terabyte is 0.000005 USD per megabyte, so the laboratory figure is more than 20 million times as much, comparing a writing cost with a media price.

Five challenges stand between DNA and commercial use in the Alliance’s assessment. They are data throughput, total cost of ownership, media endurance and data retention metrics, biosecurity and data security, and standardization. As of November 2026, DNA is a research result with a standards effort behind it.

Where cold storage goes from here

IEEE’s roadmap gives dated projections for tape and none for optical, glass, or DNA. Its table puts native cartridge capacity at 70TB in 2028 and 640TB in 2040, with native drive rates from 600MB/s to 3,000MB/s. Those are the roadmap’s projections for the tape industry, not LTO Program commitments, and the roadmap points to room to scale in tape’s areal density, about 42 times lower than a hard drive’s. Figure 3.7 draws them beside today’s cartridge.

Where cold storage goes from here

IEEE projects 640TB native tape cartridges by 2040

Native capacity per cartridge, today’s LTO-10 and the roadmap’s projections

Vertical bars of native capacity per tape cartridge in terabytes. 2025, the 40TB LTO-10 cartridge, drawn solid. Dashed projections from the IEEE roadmap: 70TB in 2028, 120TB in 2031, 210TB in 2034, 365TB in 2037 and 640TB in 2040.Native capacity per cartridge, TB020040060080040TB202570TB2028120TB2031210TB2034365TB2037640TB2040YearLTO-10 cartridgeIEEE projection
Figure 3.7 · The 2025 bar is the LTO-10 cartridge on sale; every later bar is the IEEE roadmap’s projection for the tape industry. Source: LTO Program (2025 cartridge); IEEE IRDS 2026 Mass Data Storage, Table 4 (projections).

Write rates and prices are the numbers to watch. SPhotonix aims for 500MB/s from one laser. That company target sits against the 600MB/s the roadmap projects for tape in 2028. The next datapoints would be that 2028 tape step, a glass writer reporting rates well above the paper’s 3.2MB/s, and a priced DNA service. The roadmap says cost estimates for commercial DNA solutions are unavailable today. Part 4 takes up the link that carries data to and from a drive.

KEEP GOING / NEXT CHAPTERContinue to Part 4

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 12 sources, 12 primary