How Storage Works

How Storage Works, Part 2: How a Hard Drive Works

Heads, tracks, CMR and SMR, helium, HAMR and ePMR, and dual actuators: how a hard drive stores and finds data, and what its spec sheet labels mean.

On this page 7 sections

A hard drive is a stack of spinning magnetic platters, a head that flies over each face and an arm that moves the head to a track. Nearly every label on a spec sheet buys either more bits on those platters or more reads from that one arm. Conventional magnetic recording (CMR) and shingled magnetic recording (SMR) trade write freedom for density, helium makes room for more platters, and heat-assisted magnetic recording (HAMR) and energy-assisted perpendicular magnetic recording (ePMR) shrink the bit, and a second actuator adds reads.

How a hard drive works: conventional and shingled tracks, a laser heating the media under the write head, and random reads per terabyte on one actuator and on twoA three-panel schematic. Left: two strips of tracks, conventional tracks with gaps between them above and shingled tracks that overlap below. Center: a write head over a row of magnetic grains with a laser heating one spot to near 450 degrees Celsius. Right: two bars of random reads per terabyte, 8.4 for one actuator and 16.9 for two.GUIDE / HOW STORAGE WORKS, PART 2More bits, more reads, one driveTRACKS · HEAT · ACTUATORS01 TRACKSCMR, side by sideSMR, overlapped02 HEATnear 450°Claser-heated spot03 ACTUATORS8.416.9onetworeads per TB

Part 1 put the hard drive where it keeps the lowest cost per bit and loses on access time. Access time comes from one arm chasing a spinning surface, and cost per bit from how many bits each platter face holds. The HDD Timeline holds the capacity and recording method of each maker release by year, and The Capacity Drives in Memory and Storage for SI sets the largest quad-level cell (QLC) SSDs against a hard drive on power and rack space.

Where a bit sits on a platter

Each platter is coated on both faces, and each face has its own head. The IEEE’s International Roadmap for Devices and Systems (IRDS) counts two heads per disk and puts the largest nearline drives at up to 10 disks for Seagate and 11 for Western Digital.

A head rides on a slider that flies a hair above the spinning surface, and an arm swings it to a track, which is one of the concentric rings that carry the data. Lithography borrowed from chipmaking shapes the write and read elements, and their width sets the track pitch. Each track is cut into sectors, the unit the host addresses, and Seagate’s Exos 2X18 data sheet lists 512 bytes or 4,096 bytes per sector.

Where a bit sits on a platter

Each face has its own head, and each track is cut into sectors

Schematic, not to scale: one platter from above, and a stack of platters from the side

Two panels. On the left, a platter seen from above with concentric tracks, one highlighted track cut into sectors with one sector filled, an arm that pivots at the lower right and carries a head to the highlighted track. On the right, four platters seen from the side on one spindle with an arm between each pair, each arm carrying a head for the face above and the face below, so every disk has two heads. A sector holds 512 bytes or 4,096 bytes. The largest nearline drives hold up to 10 disks for Seagate and 11 for Western Digital.01 TOP VIEWtracksector: 512 or 4,096 bytesheadarm02 SIDE VIEWspindlearm stack2 heads per diskup to 10 disks (Seagate), 11 (WD)
Figure 2.1 · A head flies over each face of each platter, an arm swings it to a track, and the host addresses the track in sectors (WD is Western Digital). Source: IRDS 2026 mass data storage (heads and disks); Seagate Exos 2X18 data sheet (sector sizes).

Density runs in two directions. Bits per inch (BPI) counts how short each bit is along the track, and tracks per inch (TPI) counts how narrow the tracks are across it. Raising areal density means writing smaller bits and using narrower tracks. Dual-stage actuators (a coarse arm plus a fine positioner) reached enterprise drives in 2005 and are in every hard drive now, and a piezoelectric micro-actuator at the arm tip raises the servo bandwidth and with it the track density a drive can hold.

Mechanics also set access time. At 7,200rpm, Seagate’s Exos X20 data sheet lists an average latency of 4.16ms, half a turn of the disk, with the seek on top. On my test system, CrystalDiskMark 8.0.4 measured a Western Digital (WD) Red Pro 20TB at a median 4,215µs for 4KiB random reads at queue depth (QD) 1, with single runs from 2,996µs to 5,001µs over four runs. That default test reads inside a 1GiB test file, which would keep the seeks short. That is about 238 input/output operations per second (IOPS), and about 81 times the latency of the Kioxia XG8 SSD in Part 1.

Conventional and shingled tracks

Spec sheets label the track layout CMR or SMR, which Toshiba’s product pages define as conventional and shingled magnetic recording. CMR keeps the tracks side by side with guard space between them, per Backblaze’s Q2 2026 Drive Stats, so a drive can rewrite one track without touching the next.

SMR sets the track pitch far below the width of the write field, so each new track overlaps the last like roof shingles. Random reads still work, but a write overwrites part of the neighboring tracks in the direction of shingling, and the roadmap’s verdict is that SMR does not readily accommodate random writes.

Conventional and shingled tracks

CMR keeps tracks apart, and SMR overlaps them

The same five tracks at one scale: conventional magnetic recording and shingled magnetic recording

Two panels at the same scale, each with five horizontal tracks. In the conventional panel the tracks are separated by guard space and only the second track is rewritten. In the shingled panel each track overlaps the one before it like roof shingles, leaving a narrow readable strip, so the five tracks take less space, and rewriting the second track forces every track after it to be rewritten too. The conventional drive is the 24TB Toshiba MG11 and the shingled drive is the 28TB MA11, which holds 17% more.01 CMRguard space between trackscopper bar: tracks rewrittenone track, alone24TBToshiba MG1102 SMReach track overlaps the lastsame five tracks, less spaceone change rewrites the rest28TB, 17% moreToshiba MA11
Figure 2.2 · In CMR a changed track is rewritten alone, while in SMR every track after it in the band is rewritten too. Source: IRDS 2026 mass data storage; Toshiba release of September 2024 (24TB MG11 and 28TB MA11); derived: 28 / 24.

Density is the payoff. IRDS puts the gain at 10 to 18%, with 17 to 18% for Western Digital’s UltraSMR. Toshiba’s September 2024 release shows a pair built on a common 10-disk architecture, the 24TB MG11 in CMR and the 28TB MA11 in SMR, and the SMR model holds 17% more. Western Digital’s October 2024 release pairs an 11-disk, 26TB CMR drive with a 32TB UltraSMR one, which works out to 23% more and sits above the roadmap’s range.

Writes pay for it. A write disturbs the tracks after it, so changing data in the middle of a shingled band means rewriting the rest of the band, and, per Backblaze, updating data may require the drive or its software to reorganize a larger section. An SMR drive keeps zones with a larger track pitch for random writes or caches them in non-volatile memory, needs special algorithms and metadata, and can hurt write-intensive work, particularly write latency. Toshiba’s March 2026 release makes the same point from the maker’s side, that random writes can degrade performance because of the overlap.

Who does the rewriting splits SMR three ways. In drive-managed SMR the firmware places data and rewrites bands, so the drive looks ordinary and write performance can become unpredictable. Host-managed SMR makes the operating system or application write sequentially inside zones, which is how Toshiba’s M12 SMR drives work, and host-aware drives sit between the two. Standards let the host either be aware of an SMR device or manage it directly.

SMR is common in data centers and in external backup drives. Seagate said in 2022 that nearly 25% of its nearline drives were SMR. Backblaze’s Q2 2026 report counts no shingled drives in its fleet.

A desktop or network-attached storage (NAS) array writes wherever the file system puts a file, so CMR is the safe label there, and SMR belongs where software writes in order.

Why drives are sealed with helium

A stack of spinning disks drags on the gas around it. Helium has one-seventh the density of air, which cuts the drag on the stack and so the power the spindle motor needs, and softens the flow forces that buffet the disks and arms, according to IRDS. With that turbulence gone, the disks and the data tracks can both sit closer together, and the drive runs cooler and quieter.

HGST (Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, now part of Western Digital) began shipping production helium drives in 2013, and Seagate followed in 2015. Seagate’s Exos 2X18 data sheet says the helium design lowers total cost of ownership through lower power and weight, which is a maker’s claim and not a measurement.

Tighter spacing turns into more disks. Seagate’s 10TB helium drive of January 2016 had seven platters and 14 heads. Toshiba’s 14TB MG07ACA of December 2017 used nine disks and laser welding to keep the helium in. IRDS reports that Western Digital disclosed a 10-platter drive for its 22TB Ultrastar in 2022 and had 11 platters by 2024, and that Toshiba says it was first to verify a 12-platter technology to be commercially available by 2027.

Why drives are sealed with helium

Helium let makers fit 7 to 11 disks in one drive

Disks per helium drive in maker releases, with Toshiba's announced 12-platter design

A bar chart of disks per drive. Seagate's 10TB drive of 2016 has 7 platters, Toshiba's 14TB drive of 2017 has 9 disks, Western Digital's 22TB Ultrastar of 2022 has 10 platters, its 32TB drive of 2024 has 11 disks, and Toshiba's announced design for 2027 has 12 platters, drawn hollow because it is a plan.Disks per drive0369127Seagate10TB20169Toshiba14TB201710WD22TB202211WD32TB202412Toshibaannounced2027Maker, drive capacity and release yearMaker releaseAnnounced for 2027
Figure 2.3 · Disks per drive in four helium releases from 2016 to 2024, and the 12-platter design Toshiba has announced for 2027 (WD is Western Digital). Source: Seagate 2016, Toshiba 2017 and Western Digital 2024 releases; IRDS 2026 mass data storage.

Each added disk is a mechanical problem. Fitting more platters into a standard drive enclosure is pushing makers from aluminum substrates to thinner, more rigid glass-ceramic ones and forcing a redesign of the suspensions and stack, and Toshiba’s 11-disk M12 series already uses glass. Higher capacities now come mainly from more platters, from helium that reduces disk flutter, from better head-disk interface smear properties and from higher areal density.

Heat and current help the head write

Most drives write with perpendicular magnetic recording (PMR). Plain PMR cannot be extended much beyond 1.3Tb/in², although 2Tb/in² has been demonstrated, and the roadmap calls the cause the trilemma. Denser bits need smaller magnetic grains, small grains need more magnetic anisotropy to stay stable, and a head can only produce so much write field. Energy-assisted recording adds energy during the write so the head can switch media that a plain field cannot.

HAMR takes the heat route. Seagate’s HAMR page explains that at high density the magnetism of one grain can disturb its neighbors, that media stable enough to prevent it are hard to flip, and that a small laser diode on each head momentarily heats a tiny spot so the head can flip one bit at a time.

Heating lowers the media’s coercivity below the head’s write field, and the spot then cools back to ambient. IRDS puts the spot on Seagate’s 30TB drive at near 450°C, on iron-platinum (FePt) media. Seagate quotes areal densities of 3TB per disk and beyond.

Heat and current help the head write

Four ways to give the write head help

PMR, ePMR, MAMR and HAMR over the same magnetic media

Four panels, each a write head over a row of magnetic grains. Panel one, perpendicular magnetic recording, writes with the head's field alone and is limited near 1.3 terabits per square inch. Panel two, ePMR from Western Digital, sends a current through the main pole of the head. Panel three, Toshiba's flux-control microwave-assisted recording, adds a microwave field from an oscillator beside the head. Panel four, Seagate's heat-assisted recording, adds a laser on the head whose beam heats a tiny spot on the media to near 450 degrees Celsius.01 PMRfield onlylimit near 1.3Tb/in²02 ePMRcurrentcurrent in the main poleWestern Digital03 MAMRoscillatormicrowave fieldToshiba FC-MAMR04 HAMRlaserlaser heats a tiny spotnear 450°C, Seagate
Figure 2.4 · PMR writes with the head's field alone, and ePMR, MAMR and HAMR add current, a microwave field or heat during the write. Source: IRDS 2026 mass data storage; Seagate and Western Digital releases.

HAMR reached volume in late 2024, and Seagate’s Mozaic 4+ release puts drives of up to 44TB in volume shipments to two hyperscale cloud providers, with a roadmap from 4TB-plus per disk toward 10TB per disk and 100TB drives. Each head needs its own laser. IRDS estimates that 71 million nearline drives shipped in 2024, and at its assumed 10 disks and two heads each that is about 1.4 billion heads, so roughly 1.4 billion lasers if every one were HAMR.

Western Digital took a different route. Its ePMR applies an electrical current to the main pole of the write head throughout the write, which makes the head switch faster and more consistently, cuts timing jitter and so raises BPI, with no laser. In its February 2026 announcement, Western Digital said its 40TB UltraSMR ePMR drive is in qualification with two hyperscale customers, that it plans to extend ePMR to 60TB, and that HAMR will scale to 100TB by 2029 with ramp production in 2027.

Microwave-assisted magnetic recording (MAMR) adds a radio-frequency field from a spin torque oscillator to the write field, and Toshiba uses a flux-control version called FC-MAMR. Modeling suggests MAMR could reach near 4Tb/in² if the oscillator requirements are met and suitable media are engineered, but very limited experimental gains have been shown, and Toshiba’s March 2026 release says it plans HAMR and 12-disk drives later.

These labels answer a different question from CMR and SMR. CMR and SMR describe how tracks sit, while PMR, ePMR, MAMR and HAMR describe how the head writes a bit. Seagate’s IronWolf Pro 24TB with HAMR is the proof, a HAMR drive with a CMR layout.

Two actuators in one drive

Capacity per drive grows faster than the number of random requests one arm can serve, so IOPS per terabyte falls. With a single actuator and one active head at a time, as IRDS frames it, the drive has to service ever more data. Putting more read and write elements on a slider raises throughput but not IOPS. More IOPS need more actuators, either by splitting the heads across several voice coil motors, as in Seagate’s MACH.2, or by giving each surface a second head and actuator.

Seagate’s Exos 2X18 is the first design. Its 18TB appears as two independently addressable 9TB logical units on Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) and as one device on SATA. On SATA, Seagate’s FAQ explains, the first 50% of the logical block addresses (LBAs) belong to one actuator and the second 50% to the other. Hosts must send commands to both actuators at once to see any gain. A SATA log page lists each actuator’s range, and Linux 5.19 shows the ranges under independent_access_range.

Seagate rates the drive at up to twice the performance of a single-actuator drive when both actuators work. Seagate’s data sheet lists 304 random reads and 560 random writes per second at queue depth 16, against 168 and 550 on the single-actuator Exos X20. Seagate labels the X20’s row WCD without defining it, so the comparison is indicative.

Two actuators in one drive

Reads per terabyte double on two actuators, writes rise less

4KB random IOPS divided by capacity, queue depth 16, from the makers' data sheets

A bar chart of 4KB random operations per second per terabyte at queue depth 16. For reads, the single-actuator Exos X20 gives 8.4, from 168 per second on 20TB, and the dual-actuator Exos 2X18 gives 16.9, from 304 per second on 18TB. For writes, the Exos X20 gives 27.5, from 550 per second, and the Exos 2X18 gives 31.1, from 560 per second.4KB random IOPS per TB, queue depth 16010203040168 IOPS8.4Exos X20reads304 IOPS16.9Exos 2X18reads550 IOPS27.5Exos X20writes560 IOPS31.1Exos 2X18writesDrive and workloadOne actuatorTwo actuators
Figure 2.5 · Random reads per terabyte rise from 8.4 to 16.9 on the dual-actuator drive, and random writes from 27.5 to 31.1. Source: Seagate Exos X20 and Exos 2X18 data sheets; derived: IOPS / capacity. The X20 row is labeled WCD, which the sheet does not define.

Per terabyte, the 2X18 gives 16.9 random reads against 8.4, which doubles them. Random writes go from 27.5 to 31.1, a much smaller step.

Two actuators cost a disk. The 2X18 has nine disks to the X20’s 10 at similar areal density, so the second actuator currently takes one disk of capacity, and by Seagate’s account, at 4KB random reads and queue depth 16, the drive draws less than 20% more power for up to twice the performance.

Western Digital’s Dual Pivot design aims at up to 2x sequential IO gain in a 3.5-inch drive and, the company says, avoids the capacity loss of earlier dual-actuator designs, but it is a February 2026 plan and not a drive on sale. The dual actuator reads as a data center part. Gains exist only when software addresses both halves, so a desktop that sends one stream to an 18TB SATA device may keep one actuator busy while the other idles.

What a current spec sheet tells you

A data sheet answers four questions about a hard drive. It says how the tracks are laid out (the CMR or SMR line), what gas the drive holds, how fast it turns and streams, and how hard the maker rates it to work. The workload rating, in terabytes a year, is that last one, and it sits beside the mean time between failures (MTBF) and the warranty. Four CMR drives follow, straight from the makers’ own sheets and manuals.

Drive Largest capacity (TB) Recording layout Workload rating (TB/year)
WD Ultrastar DC HC570 22 CMR 550
Toshiba MG10 20 CMR 550
Toshiba MG11 24 CMR 550
WD Red Pro (WD221KFGX) 22 CMR 550

Source: Western Digital data sheets and Toshiba product manuals.

All four carry the same workload rating. One name can also hide two drives. Seagate’s IronWolf Pro 24TB comes as the helium ST24000NT002, with a 285MB/s maximum sustained rate, and as the HAMR ST24000NT031, with a 240MB/s maximum.

What a current spec sheet tells you

One product name, two drives, two different data sheets

Seagate IronWolf Pro 24TB: the helium model and the HAMR model, as their data sheets list them

Two cards for the Seagate IronWolf Pro 24TB, each listing four data sheet rows. Model ST24000NT002 lists CMR recording technology, Helium drive design, a workload rate limit of 550 and a maximum sustained rate of 285 megabytes per second. Model ST24000NT031 lists CMR recording technology, HAMR drive design, a workload rate limit of 550 and a maximum sustained rate of 240 megabytes per second. The drive design and sustained rate rows differ.01 ST24000NT002IronWolf Pro 24TBRecording technologyCMRDrive designHeliumWorkload rate limit550Max sustained rate285MB/scopper bar: the rows that differ02 ST24000NT031IronWolf Pro 24TBRecording technologyCMRDrive designHAMRWorkload rate limit550Max sustained rate240MB/scopper bar: the rows that differ
Figure 2.6 · Both data sheets list CMR and the same workload rate limit, and they differ in drive design and maximum sustained rate. Source: Seagate IronWolf Pro data sheets for ST24000NT002 and ST24000NT031.

The helium sheet puts Helium on its Drive Design line and the HAMR sheet puts HAMR there, while both list a CMR layout and a workload rate limit of 550. Read the model number and not the product name. A maximum sustained rate is a maker’s rating, a different kind of figure from a measurement. On my test system, CrystalDiskMark 8.0.4 read my WD Red Pro 20TB sequentially at a median 269.6MB/s (1MiB blocks, queue depth 8, two runs), which is a result for one drive and not a rating.

What to watch

Capacity is moving by the disk count and by the density per disk at once. Seagate’s Mozaic 4+ release has HAMR drives in volume shipments, Western Digital’s announcement has an ePMR UltraSMR drive in qualification and Toshiba’s M12 release has SMR drives sampling.

What to watch

Plans reach 100TB, and drives in volume reach 44TB

Capacity per drive as the makers state it in 2026, by status

A horizontal bar chart of capacity per drive in terabytes. Seagate's HAMR drives at 44TB are in volume shipments. Western Digital's UltraSMR ePMR drive at 40TB is in qualification. Toshiba's M12 SMR drives at 34TB are sampling. Three hollow dashed bars are plans: Western Digital's ePMR path to 60TB, Western Digital's HAMR path to 100TB by 2029, and Seagate's roadmap to 100TB with no date.Maker and path0255075100Capacity per drive, TBSeagate HAMRvolume shipments44TBWD UltraSMR ePMRin qualification40TBToshiba M12 SMRsampling34TBWD ePMR pathplan60TBWD HAMR pathplan, by 2029100TBSeagate roadmapplan, no date100TBIn volumeTestingPlan
Figure 2.7 · Seagate has 44TB HAMR drives in volume shipments, Western Digital and Toshiba are testing 40TB and 34TB drives, and three roadmaps reach 60TB to 100TB. Source: Seagate release of March 2026; Western Digital release of February 2026; Toshiba release of March 2026.

The longer bars are plans, and the HDD Timeline records which ones arrive. The Best HDDs picks apply the labels in this guide to drives a buyer can order.

The IronWolf Pro pair leaves one question open. Its HAMR model lists a 240MB/s maximum against 285MB/s for the helium one, and the sheets do not say whether the recording method or the platform behind it explains the gap.

Below the hard drive in the hierarchy sits tape, cheaper per terabyte and slower to reach, and Part 3 covers it with the optical, glass and DNA media aiming at the same cold data.

KEEP GOING / NEXT CHAPTERContinue to Part 3

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 21 sources, 20 primary