Bit Market

Fab Tracker

Who owns which fabs, what each makes and on what node, how much, what is being built, the money, who supplies whom, and the lithography tools.

  • 174 sites tracked
  • 17 countries
  • Nov 3, 2026 last checked
A wafer's die grid with each die marked producing, building or announcedA round wafer covered in a grid of dies. Most dies are solid teal for producing, some are light and dashed for building, and a few are hollow and dashed for announced. A key at the right names the three states. The drawing carries no values.BIT MARKET / FAB TRACKEREvery chip site, one trackerOWNERS · BUILDS · MONEY · TOOLSPRODUCINGoutput runningBUILDINGunder constructionANNOUNCEDplanned, not started

Company filings and named analysts, each number tied to its source in the list at the end. Where sources disagree, both are shown. Not investment advice.

This page tracks where chips are made, who owns each fab, cleanroom and packaging plant, what is being built and when it starts output, the money behind it, who supplies whom, and what the industry’s forecasters expect. Every date and amount comes from a company filing, a company page or a named analyst, listed under Sources at the end. For the makers’ results each quarter, see the Earnings Desk. For memory and compute flown in space, including the orbital data center filings, see Signals.

Wave one covers the memory and storage makers and the chokepoints they depend on. Wave two covers the largest foundry and logic makers, starting with TSMC, Samsung, Intel, GlobalFoundries, SMIC, UMC, Tower, PSMC and Rapidus, and now includes Hua Hong and VIS. Wave three has started with the packaging houses Amkor, ASE, JCET and Powertech, the tool makers Tokyo Electron, Lam Research, KLA and Applied Materials and the wafer makers GlobalWafers, Shin-Etsu and SUMCO, with more to follow.

What each fab makes

A fab’s history is the products and process nodes it moves through, with NAND at more layers each generation and DRAM and logic at each smaller node. Each step below is the date a maker’s own release, history page or filing gives for a product or node at that fab. TSMC’s steps come from its yearly filings, including the 2017, 2020 and 2022 Form 20-Fs, which list each fab’s most advanced node in volume production at year end. A plan the source gives, such as a node a fab is to make next, is marked planned and drawn hollow.

Where the source says so, the Tool column names the machines a step depends on. They include the first EUV lines at each maker and the first commercial High NA EUV scanner, ASML’s TWINSCAN EXE:5000, at Intel in Oregon.

The chart follows NAND by its layer count. DRAM nodes have names (1z, 1-alpha, 1-beta, 1c), and logic node names stopped matching any physical size years ago, so both are in the table only. Many steps are missing because makers rarely say which fab runs which node, and a release that names a node without its fab is left out.

Samsung’s steps come from its releases on the Xi’an fab, 20nm DDR3, first 10nm-class DRAM and Pyeongtaek Line 1. Its V1 EUV line and Pyeongtaek foundry line releases add the foundry side. SK hynix’s come from its company history and the M16 completion. Other steps rest on the Intel NAND and SSD deal, the Chongqing subsidiary story and the 1anm DRAM release. Micron’s come from its 232-layer NAND release. Kioxia’s come from its Yokkaichi history and the Fab 6 opening. Newer steps rest on the Kitakami Fab2 start and the 5th-generation BiCS FLASH release, along with the 10th-generation sample shipments and production start. Intel’s come from its Ireland and Panther Lake releases. SMIC’s come from the first 12-inch fab and Shanghai 12-inch fab releases. YMTC’s come from its milestones page and CXMT’s from its history page. UMC’s come from its Form 20-F and Rapidus’s from its home page.

What each fab makes

The most NAND layers in production went from 64 in 2017 to 332 in 2026

NAND layers a fab began making, on the date the source gives; the line marks the most layers in production by then

A scatter of the NAND layer counts fabs began making, against the date each source gives, with a stepped record line for the most layers in production by then. Pyeongtaek, Samsung: 64-layer NAND, Jul 2017. Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7), Kioxia and Sandisk: 96-layer NAND, Sep 2018. Kitakami K1 and Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7), Kioxia and Sandisk: 112-layer NAND, Jan 2020, a plan the source gives. Wuhan fabs 1 and 2, YMTC: 232-layer NAND, 2022, dated only to its year. Singapore NAND complex, Micron: 232-layer NAND, Jul 2022. Kitakami K2, Kioxia and Sandisk: 332-layer NAND, Jul 2026. The record goes 64 in 2017, then 96 in 2018, then 232 in 2022, then 332 in 2026.01002003004002016201820202022202420262028Layers in the NAND a fab began makingDate the source gives, year6496112232332SamsungKioxia and SandiskMicronYMTCRecord: the most layers any fab was making by thenHollow: a plan the source givesDashed: dated only to its year
A planned step is drawn hollow and cannot set a record, and neither can a step dated only to its year, which sits at mid-year. Source: Maker releases and company histories, linked in the table below.
Production steps at each fab, newest first
WhenFabOwnerMakesNode or layersToolStageSources
2028Pyeongtaek P5Samsung ElectronicsDRAM1cPlannedTrendForce
Jul 3, 2026Kitakami K2Kioxia, SandiskNAND10th-generation, 332 layersMadeKIOXIA Corporation, Kioxia
2026Manassas fabserving legacy auto, industrial, medical, aerospace and defense productsMicronDRAM1-alphaMadeKioxia (investor relations)
2026AgrateTower Semiconductorspecialty65nmMadeTower Semiconductor, 2018
2026Migdal Haemek 150mm fabTower Semiconductorspecialty0.35 micronMadeTower Semiconductor, 2018
2026Migdal Haemek 200mm fabTower Semiconductorspecialty0.13 micronMadeTower Semiconductor, 2018
2026Newport BeachTower Semiconductorspecialty0.13 micronMadeTower Semiconductor, 2018
2026San AntonioTower Semiconductorspecialty0.18 micronMadeTower Semiconductor, 2018
2026TPSCo TonamiTower Semiconductorspecialty0.18 micronMadeTower Semiconductor, 2018
2026TPSCo UozuTower Semiconductorspecialty45nmMadeTower Semiconductor, 2018
Oct 9, 2025Fab 52 (Ocotillo, Chandler)IntelLogicIntel 18AMadeIntel
Sep 2025Kitakami K2Kioxia, SandiskNAND8th-generationMadeKIOXIA Corporation
Sep 3, 2025Icheonthe industry’s first High NA EUV lithography system for mass productionSK hynixDRAMnot givenHigh NA EUVMadeSK hynix Newsroom
2025Arizona fabs (Ocotillo, Chandler)IntelLogicIntel 7 and ramping Intel 18AMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 34 (Leixlip)IntelLogicIntel 4 and Intel 3MadeU.S. SEC
2025Israel fabs (Kiryat Gat)IntelLogicIntel 7MadeU.S. SEC
2025Oregon fabs (Hillsboro)IntelLogicramping Intel 18AMadeU.S. SEC
2025Hiroshima fabMicronDRAM1-gammaEUVPlannedMicron, 2023
2025Fab 12(2025 year-end, as printed)TSMCLogic40nmMadeTSMC
2025Fab 14most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic16nmMadeTSMC
2025Fab 15most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic7nmMadeTSMC
2025Fab 16most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic16nmMadeTSMC
2025Fab 18most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic3nmMadeTSMC
2025Fab 20most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic2nmMadeTSMC
2025Fab 22most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic2nmMadeTSMC
2025Fab 23most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic28nmMadeTSMC
2025Fab 12AUMCLogic0.014 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 12iUMCLogic0.040 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 12MUMCLogic0.040 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 12X (USCXM)UMCLogic0.022 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 8AUMCLogic0.11 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 8C and 8DUMCLogic0.11 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 8EUMCLogic0.11 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 8FUMCLogic0.11 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 8NUMCLogic0.11 micronMadeU.S. SEC
2025Fab 8SUMCLogic0.11 micronMadeU.S. SEC
late 2024Fab 23JASM’s first Kumamoto fabTSMCLogicnot givenMadeTSMC, 2026
2024Fab 21TSMC Arizona’s first facilityTSMCLogic4nmMadeTSMC, 2026
2024Wuhan fabs 1 and 2YMTCNANDGen 5MadeYMTC
Apr 2024Oregon fabs (Hillsboro)the first commercial lithography system of its kind in the worldIntelLogicnot givenHigh NA EUVMadeIntel
Sep 29, 2023Fab 34 (Leixlip)the first use of EUV in high-volume manufacturing in EuropeIntelLogicIntel 4EUVMadeIntel
May 17, 2023Hiroshima fabMicronDRAM1-betaMadeMicron, 2023
Jul 26, 2022Singapore NAND complexMicronNAND232 layersMadeMicron
2022Beijing Fab C (C1, C2)CXMTDRAMnot givenMadeCXMT
2022Fab 12most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic3nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2023
2022Fab 18most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic3nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2023
2022Wuhan fabs 1 and 2YMTCNANDGen 4, 232 layersMadeYMTC, TechInsights
2H 2021Pyeongtaeka new Pyeongtaek foundry lineSamsung ElectronicsLogic5nmEUVPlannedSamsung Newsroom
2H 2021IcheonM16 is SK hynix’s first fab with EUVSK hynixDRAM1a nmEUVPlannedSK hynix
2021Wuhan fabs 1 and 2YMTCNANDGen 3MadeYMTC
Feb 1, 2021IcheonM16 DRAM plantSK hynixDRAMnot givenMadeSK hynix
2H 2020HwaseongSamsung ElectronicsLogic5nmEUVPlannedSamsung Newsroom
2020Kitakami K1started Fab1 operationKioxia, SandiskNANDnot givenMadeKioxia
2020Fab 12most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic7nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2021
2020Fab 15most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic7nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2021
2020Fab 16most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic16nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2021
2020Fab 18most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic5nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2021
Jan 31, 2020Kitakami K1to be made at its Yokkaichi Plant and the newly built Kitakami PlantKioxia, SandiskNANDfifth-generation BiCS FLASH, 112 layersPlannedKioxia
Jan 31, 2020Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)to be made at its Yokkaichi Plant and the newly built Kitakami PlantKioxia, SandiskNANDfifth-generation BiCS FLASH, 112 layersPlannedKioxia
2019Hefei Fab A (A1, A2)CXMTDRAMnot givenMadeCXMT
2019Wuhan fabs 1 and 2YMTCNANDGen 2MadeYMTC
Apr 2019Wuxithe expanded Wuxi fab C2FSK hynixDRAMnot givenMadeSK hynix
Oct 2018Cheongju M11, M12, M15M15 in CheongjuSK hynixNANDnot givenMadeSK hynix
Sep 2018Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)Yokkaichi Fab 6Kioxia, SandiskNAND96 layersMadeToshiba Memory and Western Digital
2018Wuhan fabs 1 and 2YMTCNANDGen 1MadeYMTC
Jul 4, 2017PyeongtaekPyeongtaek Line 1Samsung ElectronicsNANDfourth-generation, 64 layersMadeSamsung Electronics, 2017
2017Fab 12most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic10nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2018
2017Fab 14most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic16nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2018
2017Fab 15most advanced technology for volume productionTSMCLogic10nmMadeTSMC (SEC filing), 2018
Oct 13, 2016Beijinga 300mm mega-fab and a majority-owned 300mm fab for advanced nodes in BeijingSMICLogicnot givenMadeSMIC
Oct 13, 2016Shanghaia 300mm fab and a 200mm mega-fab in ShanghaiSMICLogicnot givenMadeSMIC
Oct 13, 2016Shenzhen200mm fabs in Tianjin and ShenzhenSMICLogicnot givenMadeSMIC
Oct 13, 2016Tianjin200mm fabs in Tianjin and ShenzhenSMICLogicnot givenMadeSMIC
2016Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)3D flash memoryKioxia, SandiskNANDBiCS FLASHMadeKIOXIA Corporation
2016Fab 12X (USCXM)UMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
Aug 2015IcheonM14 in IcheonSK hynixDRAMnot givenMadeSK hynix
2014Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)Fab5 (Phase2)Kioxia, SandiskNANDnot givenMadeKIOXIA Corporation
May 9, 2014Xi’anSamsung ElectronicsNAND3D V-NANDMadeSamsung Electronics, 2014
2011Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)the world’s first and smallestKioxia, SandiskNAND19nmMadeKIOXIA Corporation
Jun 2007Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)Fab4Kioxia, SandiskNANDnot givenMadeKIOXIA Corporation
2005Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)the 300mm-wafer Fab3Kioxia, SandiskNANDnot givenMadeKIOXIA Corporation
2005Fab 12MUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
Jul 23, 2004BeijingSMICDRAM0.11 micronMadeSMIC
2004Fab 12iUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
2003Fab 8NUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
2002Fab 12AUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
2000Fab 8C and 8DUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
2000Fab 8FUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
2000Fab 8SUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
1999Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)Kioxia, SandiskNANDnot givenMadeKIOXIA Corporation
1998Fab 8C and 8DUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
1998Fab 8EUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
1996Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)64Mbit DRAMKioxia, SandiskDRAMnot givenMadeKIOXIA Corporation
1995Fab 8AUMCLogicnot givenMadeU.S. SEC
1993Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)16Mbit DRAM, the plant’s first productKioxia, SandiskDRAMnot givenMadeKIOXIA Corporation

Where the sites are

Each bubble counts the tracked sites in one country. Choose a bubble to zoom in on its sites, drag to pan, scroll to zoom, and choose a site to read its details. The table further down lists them one by one.

Where the sites are

Where the tracked sites are

Bubble area is the number of sites in each country; dots are the cities, at city-center positions

A world map in the Equal Earth projection with one bubble per country, sized by its number of tracked sites, and a small dot for each city. Taiwan: 38 sites (34 producing, 4 building). United States: 32 sites (19 producing, 11 building, 2 announced). China: 29 sites (27 producing, 2 announced). Japan: 22 sites (18 producing, 4 building). South Korea: 15 sites (10 producing, 3 building, 2 announced). Singapore: 11 sites (7 producing, 4 building). Malaysia: 8 sites (8 producing). Thailand: 4 sites (4 producing). Germany: 3 sites (1 producing, 1 building, 1 paused or closed). Israel: 3 sites (3 producing). United Kingdom: 2 sites (2 producing). Philippines: 2 sites (2 producing). Ireland: 1 site (1 producing). India: 1 site (1 producing). Italy: 1 site (1 producing). Poland: 1 site (1 paused or closed). Vietnam: 1 site (1 producing).TWTaiwan38 sitesUSUnited States32 sitesCNChina29 sitesJPJapan22 sitesKRSouth Korea15 sitesSGSingapore11 sitesMYMalaysia8 sitesTHThailand4 sitesDEGermany3 sitesILIsrael3 sitesGBUnited Kingdom2 sitesPHPhilippines2 sitesIEIreland1 siteINIndia1 siteITItaly1 sitePLPoland1 siteVNVietnam1 siteSites in a countryA city with tracked sites
Figure 1 · 174 fabs, cleanrooms, packaging and assembly plants from company filings and pages; the table below lists each one. Source: Natural Earth 1:110m land (public domain); company filings and pages listed under Sources.
Show the sites by country and status
CountrySitesProducingBuildingAnnouncedPaused or closed
Taiwan3834400
United States32191120
China2927020
Japan2218400
South Korea1510320
Singapore117400
Malaysia88000
Thailand44000
Germany31101
Israel33000
United Kingdom22000
Philippines22000
Ireland11000
India11000
Italy11000
Poland10001
Vietnam11000
TW38US32CN29JP22KR15SG11MY8TH4DE3IL3GB2PH2IE1IN1IT1PL1VN1

Bubble area is the number of sites in a country; positions are city centers.

Each site list comes from the company’s own pages and filings. Micron’s corporate profile, Samsung’s manufacturing sites page and SK hynix’s global network page cover the memory makers. TSMC’s GIGAFAB and fabs pages cover the largest foundry. JCET, Powertech, Tokyo Electron, Tower, Shin-Etsu and SUMCO publish their own site pages. Samsung’s Taylor fab page and sustainability page and Intel’s responsibility report add detail. Filings from Intel, GlobalFoundries, Amkor, ASE, SMIC, Hua Hong, Seagate and Western Digital supply the rest. PSMC’s manufacturing services and contact pages give its plants.

Who owns what

Bars count sites, because few makers publish how many wafers a site runs, so a large campus and a small plant each count as one. Choose a company’s bar to show only its sites on the map and in the table below.

Who NVIDIA buys wafers and memory from is in its 10-K. Who runs the Kitakami Plant is on Kioxia’s plant page.

Who owns what

Who owns the tracked sites

Sites per company by status; a joint-venture site counts for each owner

Bars of tracked sites per company, split by status, for the companies with at least three sites. TSMC: 26 (21 producing, 5 building, 0 announced); Micron: 19 (10 producing, 8 building, 1 announced); ASE Technology Holding: 12 (12 producing, 0 building, 0 announced); UMC: 11 (10 producing, 1 building, 0 announced); SK hynix: 10 (5 producing, 3 building, 2 announced); Intel: 9 (6 producing, 1 building, 0 announced, 2 paused or closed); Samsung Electronics: 9 (7 producing, 2 building, 0 announced); Western Digital: 9 (9 producing, 0 building, 0 announced); JCET: 8 (7 producing, 0 building, 1 announced); SUMCO: 8 (8 producing, 0 building, 0 announced); Seagate: 7 (7 producing, 0 building, 0 announced); Tower Semiconductor: 7 (7 producing, 0 building, 0 announced); GlobalFoundries: 5 (4 producing, 0 building, 1 announced); PSMC: 4 (4 producing, 0 building, 0 announced); SMIC: 4 (4 producing, 0 building, 0 announced); GlobalWafers: 3 (1 producing, 2 building, 0 announced); Kioxia: 3 (3 producing, 0 building, 0 announced); Sandisk: 3 (3 producing, 0 building, 0 announced). Capacity is published for 3 of 174 sites.Company0102030Tracked sites per companyTSMC26Micron19ASE Technology Holding12UMC11SK hynix10Intel9Samsung Electronics9Western Digital9JCET8SUMCO8Seagate7Tower Semiconductor7GlobalFoundries5PSMC4SMIC4GlobalWafers3Kioxia3Sandisk3producingbuildingannouncedpaused or closed
Figure 2 · Wafer capacity is published for 3 of the 174 sites, so this counts sites, not output; smaller owners are in the site table. Source: Company filings and pages listed under Sources.

Where a wafer capacity is published, it is here. Most come from analysts relaying trade press, so they are estimates with the publisher named.

Who owns what

The largest published capacity is Samsung Electronics DRAM

300mm wafers a month, as each publisher states it, with the as-of date

Horizontal bars of published wafer capacity: Samsung Electronics, 650,000 to 700,000 DRAM wafers a month from TrendForce, citing ETNews, as of 2025-11-19; SK hynix, 550,000 DRAM wafers a month from TrendForce, citing The Elec, as of 2026-06-05; Wuxi, SK hynix, 200,000 DRAM wafers a month from TrendForce, citing The Elec, as of 2026-06-05; Wuhan fabs 1 and 2, YMTC, 160,000 NAND wafers a month from TrendForce, citing Reuters and analyst reports, as of 2024-12-31; P3, PSMC, 30,000 DRAM wafers a month from the company, as of 2026-01-21.Company or site0200k400k600k800k300mm wafers a monthSamsung ElectronicsDRAM, company-wide · 2025-11-19650,000 to 700,000SK hynixDRAM, company-wide · 2026-06-05550,000Wuxi, SK hynixDRAM · 2026-06-05200,000Wuhan fabs 1 and 2, YMTCNAND · 2024-12-31160,000P3, PSMCDRAM · 2026-01-2130,000Company figureAnalyst estimateHigh end of a range
Only 8 capacity figures are published across the tracker; 3 given in 8-inch equivalents are in the table, not the bars. Source: Company filings and named analysts, listed in the table.
Show the numbers and sources
WhoProductWafers a monthAs ofBySource
SK hynix (company-wide)DRAM550,0002026-06-05TrendForce, citing The ElecTrendForce
Samsung Electronics (company-wide)DRAM650,000 to 700,0002025-11-19TrendForce, citing ETNewsTrendForce
SMIC (company-wide)logic1,058,750 (8-inch equivalent)2025-12-31CompanyHKEX filing
PSMC (company-wide)wafers400,000 (8-inch equivalent)2026-10-13CompanyPowerchip (PSMC)
Hua Hong Semiconductor (company-wide)specialty486,000 (8-inch equivalent)2025-12-31CompanyHua Hong Semiconductor (HKEX filing)
Wuhan fabs 1 and 2 (YMTC)NAND160,0002024-12-31TrendForce, citing Reuters and analyst reportsTrendForce
Wuxi (SK hynix)DRAM200,0002026-06-05TrendForce, citing The ElecTrendForce
P3 (PSMC)DRAM30,0002026-01-21CompanyPowerchip (PSMC)

Wafers are 300mm unless a row says 8-inch equivalent. Figures from analysts or trade press are estimates and carry their publisher; where neither a company nor a named analyst gives a figure, the tracker says "not published".

Every site

At first the table shows 20 sites. Filter by status, kind, owner or country, or show them all. The map above follows the same filters. “Next” is the next date the company gives for the site.

Every site

Fabs are the largest group of tracked sites

Horizontal bars of the tracked sites by kind, longest first: Fab, 94; Plant, 35; Packaging, 32; Assembly and test, 8; R&D, 2; Test, 2; Cleanroom, 1. The table above lists every site and its kind, and its Kind filter uses the same words.Kind of site0255075100Tracked sites of that kind, countFab94Plant35Packaging32Assembly and test8R&D2Test2Cleanroom1Tracked sites, one count each
Each bar counts the tracked sites of one kind, the same kinds the table’s Kind filter offers. A joint-venture site counts once. Source: the site table’s rows, counted by kind.
SiteOwnerPlaceWhatStatusNextMoneyCapacityCheckedSources
Arizona Facility (Peoria)Amkor TechnologyPeoria, United StatesPackaging: advanced-packagingBuildingOutput 1H 2028CHIPS Act direct funding: $407Mnot published2026-10-13source 2026-02-20U.S. SEC
Vietnam Facility (Bac Ninh)Amkor TechnologyBac Ninh, VietnamPackaging: advanced-packagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-02-20U.S. SEC
Tampines CampusApplied MaterialsSingapore, SingaporePlant: toolsProducing$500Mnot published2026-10-15source 2026-06-10Applied Materials (via Singapore EDB)
ASE Chung LiASE Technology HoldingZhongli, TaiwanPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
ASE Inc. KaohsiungASE Technology HoldingKaohsiung, TaiwanPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
ASE JapanASE Technology HoldingTakahata, JapanPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
ASE KoreaASE Technology HoldingPaju, South KoreaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
ASE MalaysiaASE Technology HoldingPenang, MalaysiaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
ASE PhilippinesASE Technology HoldingCavite, PhilippinesPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
ASE SingaporeASE Technology HoldingSingapore, SingaporePackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
ASE Test TaiwanASE Technology HoldingKaohsiung, TaiwanTestProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
CHE CheonanASE Technology HoldingCheonan, South KoreaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
SPIL SuzhouASE Technology HoldingSuzhou, ChinaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
SPIL TaiwanASE Technology HoldingTaichung, TaiwanPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
Wuxi TongzhiASE Technology HoldingWuxi, ChinaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01U.S. SEC
Beijing Fab C (C1, C2)CXMTBeijing, ChinaFab: DRAMProducingnot published2026-10-12CXMT
Hefei Fab A (A1, A2)CXMTHefei, ChinaFab: DRAMProducingnot published2026-10-12CXMT
Burlington (Essex Junction)GlobalFoundriesBurlington, United StatesFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-02-27U.S. SEC
DresdenGlobalFoundriesDresden, GermanyFabProducingFull ramp 2028not published2026-10-15source 2026-10-09U.S. SEC, GlobalFoundries
Malta (Fab 8)GlobalFoundriesMalta, United StatesFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-02-27U.S. SEC
Malta new fab 1 (U.S.-Japan initiative)GlobalFoundriesMalta, United StatesFabAnnouncedGround 2026$10Bnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-14GlobalFoundries
SingaporeGlobalFoundriesSingapore, SingaporeFabProducing$4Bnot published2026-10-15source 2026-02-27U.S. SEC, GlobalFoundries
Sherman 300mm silicon wafer fabGlobalWafersSherman, United StatesFab: wafersBuildingnot published2026-10-13source 2024-12-17NIST, 2024
Sherman epitaxy facilityGlobalWafersSherman, United StatesFab: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2024-12-17NIST, 2024
St. Peters SOI wafer facility (MEMC)GlobalWafersSt. Peters, United StatesFab: wafersBuildingnot published2026-10-13source 2024-12-17NIST, 2024
Shanghai 8-inch fabs (Jinqiao, Zhangjiang)Hua Hong SemiconductorShanghai, ChinaFabProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-02-12Hua Hong Semiconductor (HKEX filing)
Wuxi 12-inch fabs (including FAB9)Hua Hong SemiconductorWuxi, ChinaFab: specialtyProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-02-12Hua Hong Semiconductor (HKEX filing)
Arizona fabs (Ocotillo, Chandler)IntelChandler, United StatesFabProducing$32Bnot published2026-10-13source 2026-01-23U.S. SEC, Intel
Fab 34 (Leixlip)IntelLeixlip, IrelandFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-01-23U.S. SEC, Intel
Fab 52 (Ocotillo, Chandler)IntelChandler, United StatesFab: logicProducingnot published2026-10-15Intel, Intel
Germany fab (Magdeburg)IntelMagdeburg, GermanyFabCancellednot published2026-10-13source 2026-01-23U.S. SEC
Israel fabs (Kiryat Gat)IntelKiryat Gat, IsraelFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-01-23U.S. SEC
New Mexico advanced packaging (Rio Rancho)IntelRio Rancho, United StatesPackaging: advanced-packagingProducing$4Bnot published2026-10-13source 2026-01-23U.S. SEC, Intel
Ohio fabs (New Albany)IntelNew Albany, United StatesFabBuilding$28Bnot published2026-10-13source 2026-01-23U.S. SEC, Intel
Oregon fabs (Hillsboro)IntelHillsboro, United StatesFabProducing$36Bnot published2026-10-13source 2026-01-23U.S. SEC, Intel, Intel
Poland assembly and test (Wroclaw)IntelWroclaw, PolandAssembly and testCancellednot published2026-10-13source 2026-01-23U.S. SEC
JCET ChuzhouJCETChuzhou, ChinaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15JCET
JCET JiangyinJCETJiangyin, ChinaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15JCET
JCET SuqianJCETSuqian, ChinaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15JCET
Lingang automotive packaging baseJCETShanghai, ChinaPackaging: advanced-packagingProducingCNY 4.4Bnot published2026-10-15source 2026-04-28JCET, JCET Group
SanDisk Semiconductor ShanghaiJCETShanghai, ChinaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15JCET
Shanghai new advanced packaging and testing facilityJCETShanghai, ChinaPackaging: advanced-packagingAnnounced$1.1Bstated CNY 7.8Bnot published2026-10-13source 2026-08-20JCET
STATS ChipPAC KoreaJCETIncheon, South KoreaPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15JCET
STATS ChipPAC SingaporeJCETSingapore, SingaporePackagingProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15JCET
Kitakami K1Kioxia and SandiskKitakami, JapanFab: NANDProducingnot published2026-10-12Kioxia Singapore Pte. Ltd., Kioxia, Kioxia
Kitakami K2Kioxia and SandiskKitakami, JapanFab: NANDProducingnot published2026-10-12KIOXIA Corporation, Kioxia, KIOXIA Holdings Corporation
Yokkaichi Plant (Fab1 to Fab7)Kioxia and SandiskYokkaichi, JapanFab: NANDProducingnot published2026-10-12KIOXIA Corporation, Toshiba Memory and Western Digital, Kioxia, KIOXIA Corporation
Newport R&D and manufacturing centerKLANewport, United KingdomPlant: toolsProducing$138Mnot published2026-10-15source 2025-05-22KLA Corporation
Lam Manufacturing Malaysia (Batu Kawan)Lam ResearchBatu Kawan, MalaysiaPlant: toolsProducingnot published2026-10-15Lam Research
BoiseMicronBoise, United StatesR&DProducingnot published2026-10-12Micron Technology
Gujarat assembly and testMicronSanand, IndiaAssembly and testProducingnot published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations)
Hiroshima cleanroomMicronHigashihiroshima, JapanCleanroom: DRAMBuildingOutput late 2028not published2026-10-12Micron Technology (investor relations), Kioxia (investor relations)
Hiroshima fabMicronHigashihiroshima, JapanFab: DRAMProducingnot published2026-10-12Micron, 2023, Micron Technology, Micron Technology (investor relations)
Idaho ID1MicronBoise, United StatesFab: DRAMBuildingOutput mid-2027not published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations), Micron Technology (investor relations)
Idaho ID2MicronBoise, United StatesFab: DRAMBuildingOutput late 2028not published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations), Micron Technology (investor relations)
Manassas fabMicronManassas, United StatesFab: DRAMProducingCHIPS Act: $275Mnot published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations)
Micron Research LabsMicronBoise, United StatesR&DAnnounced$10Bnot published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations)
MuarMicronMuar, MalaysiaAssembly and testProducingnot published2026-10-12Micron Technology
New York fab 1MicronClay, United StatesFab: DRAMBuildingOutput 2030New York State (non-binding term sheet): $5.5Bnot published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations)
PenangMicronPenang, MalaysiaAssembly and testProducingnot published2026-10-12Micron Technology
Singapore HBM packagingMicronSingapore, SingaporePackaging: HBMBuildingOutput early 2027not published2026-10-12Micron Technology (investor relations), Kioxia (investor relations)
Singapore NAND complexMicronSingapore, SingaporeFab: NANDProducingnot published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations), Micron
Singapore NAND fabMicronSingapore, SingaporeFab: NANDBuildingOutput 2H 2028not published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations), Micron Technology (investor relations)
TaichungMicronTaichung, TaiwanFab: DRAMProducingnot published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations), Micron Technology
Tainan (former AUO panel plant)MicronTainan, TaiwanTestTool-innot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-02TrendForce
TaoyuanMicronTaoyuan, TaiwanFab: DRAMProducingnot published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations), Micron Technology
Tongluo, TaiwanMicronTongluo, TaiwanFab: DRAMBuildingShipments mid-2027$1.8Bnot published2026-10-12Kioxia (investor relations), Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation, 2026
Xi'anMicronXi'an, ChinaAssembly and testProducingnot published2026-10-12Micron Technology
New Taipei new fabNanya TechnologyNew Taipei, TaiwanFab: DRAMBuilding$10.2Bstated TWD 300Bnot published2026-10-12source 2022-06-23Nanya Technology
Hsinchu Industrial Park plants (2, 3A, 3C, 3D, 3E)Powertech Technology (PTI)Hukou, Hsinchu County, TaiwanPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15Powertech Technology Inc.
Hsinchu Science Park plants (8, 11A, 11B, 12)Powertech Technology (PTI)Hsinchu, TaiwanPackagingProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15Powertech Technology Inc.
Fab 8APSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation, 2026, Powerchip (PSMC)
Fab 8BPSMCJhunan, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation, 2026, Powerchip (PSMC)
P1/P2PSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation, 2026, Powerchip (PSMC)
P3PSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducing30,000 300mm wafers a month2026-10-13Powerchip (PSMC), Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation, 2026, Powerchip (PSMC)
IIM-1 (Chitose)RapidusChitose, JapanFab: logicTool-inOutput 2027not published2026-10-13Rapidus Corporation
AustinSamsung ElectronicsAustin, United StatesFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-10-12Samsung Semiconductor Global, 2025
CheonanSamsung ElectronicsCheonan, South KoreaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Samsung Semiconductor Global, 2026
GiheungSamsung ElectronicsGiheung, South KoreaFabProducingnot published2026-10-12Samsung Semiconductor Global, 2025
HwaseongSamsung ElectronicsHwaseong, South KoreaFabProducingnot published2026-10-12Samsung Semiconductor Global, 2025, Samsung Newsroom
OnyangSamsung ElectronicsAsan, South KoreaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Samsung Semiconductor Global, 2026
PyeongtaekSamsung ElectronicsPyeongtaek, South KoreaFabProducingnot published2026-10-12Samsung Electronics, 2017, Samsung Semiconductor Global, 2025, Samsung Newsroom
Pyeongtaek P5Samsung ElectronicsPyeongtaek, South KoreaFab: DRAM, HBMBuildingOutput 2028not published2026-10-13TrendForce
TaylorSamsung ElectronicsTaylor, United StatesFab: logicBuildingFull ramp 2030$17Bnot published2026-10-13Samsung Semiconductor Global, 2025, NIST, 2024
Xi’anSamsung ElectronicsXi’an, ChinaFab: NANDProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2014-05-09Samsung Electronics, 2014
JohorSeagateJohor Bahru, MalaysiaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Seagate Technology (SEC EDGAR)
KoratSeagateNakhon Ratchasima, ThailandAssembly and testProducingnot published2026-10-12Seagate Technology (SEC EDGAR)
MinnesotaSeagateBloomington, United StatesPlant: headsProducingnot published2026-10-12Seagate Technology (SEC EDGAR)
SpringtownSeagateSpringtown, United KingdomPlant: headsProducingnot published2026-10-12Seagate Technology (SEC EDGAR)
TeparukSeagateSamut Prakan, ThailandAssembly and testProducingnot published2026-10-12Seagate Technology (SEC EDGAR)
WoodlandsSeagateSingapore, SingaporePlant: mediaProducingnot published2026-10-12Seagate Technology (SEC EDGAR)
WuxiSeagateWuxi, ChinaAssembly and testProducingnot published2026-10-12Seagate Technology (SEC EDGAR)
Gunma Complex Isobe PlantShin-Etsu ChemicalAnnaka, JapanPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-13Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.
Takefu PlantShin-Etsu ChemicalEchizen, JapanPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-13Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.
Cheongju M11, M12, M15SK hynixCheongju, South KoreaFabProducingnot published2026-10-12SK hynix, SK hynix Newsroom
Cheongju M15XSK hynixCheongju, South KoreaFab: DRAMBuildingFull ramp 2026not published2026-11-03TrendForce, SK hynix Newsroom
Cheongju M17SK hynixCheongju, South KoreaFab: NANDAnnouncedCleanroom Dec 2028$13.5Bstated KRW 19.1Tnot published2026-10-12SK hynix Newsroom
ChongqingSK hynixChongqing, ChinaPackaging: NANDProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2022-05-18SK hynix Newsroom
DalianSK hynixDalian, ChinaFab: NANDProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2021-12-30SK hynix Newsroom
IcheonSK hynixIcheon, South KoreaFabProducingnot published2026-10-12SK hynix Newsroom, SK hynix, SK hynix, SK hynix Newsroom
West Lafayette HBM packagingSK hynixWest Lafayette, United StatesPackaging: HBMBuildingCleanroom Oct 2028$4Bnot published2026-10-12SK hynix Newsroom
WuxiSK hynixWuxi, ChinaPlant: DRAMProducing200,000 300mm wafers a monthTrendForce2026-10-12SK hynix, SK hynix, TrendForce
Yongin Phase 1SK hynixYongin, South KoreaFabBuildingCleanroom early 2027$21.2Bstated KRW 31Tnot published2026-10-12SK hynix Newsroom, SK hynix Newsroom, SK hynix Newsroom
Yongin Y2SK hynixYongin, South KoreaFab: DRAM, HBMAnnouncedCleanroom Jun 2029$24.8Bstated KRW 35.2Tnot published2026-10-12SK hynix Newsroom
BeijingSMICBeijing, ChinaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-03-26HKEX filing, SMIC, SMIC
ShanghaiSMICShanghai, ChinaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-03-26HKEX filing, SMIC
ShenzhenSMICShenzhen, ChinaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-03-26HKEX filing, SMIC
TianjinSMICTianjin, ChinaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-03-26HKEX filing, SMIC
Chitose PlantSUMCOChitose, JapanPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15SUMCO
Kyushu Factory (Kubara, Saga)SUMCOSaga, JapanPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15SUMCO
Noda OfficeSUMCONoda, JapanPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15SUMCO
SUMCO Phoenix Albuquerque PlantSUMCOAlbuquerque, United StatesPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15SUMCO
SUMCO Phoenix PlantSUMCOPhoenix, United StatesPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15SUMCO
SUMCO TECHXIV Miyazaki PlantSUMCOMiyazaki, JapanPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15SUMCO
SUMCO TECHXIV Nagasaki PlantSUMCONagasaki, JapanPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15SUMCO
Yonezawa PlantSUMCOYonezawa, JapanPlant: wafersProducingnot published2026-10-15source 2026-10-15SUMCO
Miyagi Innovative Production CenterTokyo ElectronTaiwa, JapanPlant: toolsBuildingCleanroom 2027not published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01Tokyo Electron
Tohoku Production and Logistics CenterTokyo ElectronOshu, JapanPlant: toolsProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-01Tokyo Electron
AgrateTower SemiconductorAgrate Brianza, ItalyFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Tower Semiconductor, 2018
Migdal Haemek 150mm fabTower SemiconductorMigdal Haemek, IsraelFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Tower Semiconductor, 2018
Migdal Haemek 200mm fabTower SemiconductorMigdal Haemek, IsraelFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Tower Semiconductor, 2018
Newport BeachTower SemiconductorNewport Beach, United StatesFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Tower Semiconductor, 2018
San AntonioTower SemiconductorSan Antonio, United StatesFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Tower Semiconductor, 2018
TPSCo TonamiTower SemiconductorTonami, JapanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Tower Semiconductor, 2018
TPSCo UozuTower SemiconductorUozu, JapanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13Tower Semiconductor, 2018
Advanced Backend Fab 1TSMCHsinchu, TaiwanPackaging: advanced-packagingProducingnot published2026-10-12TSMC
Advanced Backend Fab 2TSMCTainan, TaiwanPackaging: advanced-packagingProducingnot published2026-10-12TSMC
Advanced Backend Fab 3TSMCTaoyuan, TaiwanPackaging: advanced-packagingProducingnot published2026-10-12TSMC
Advanced Backend Fab 5TSMCTaichung, TaiwanPackaging: advanced-packagingProducingnot published2026-10-12TSMC
Advanced Backend Fab 6TSMCZhunan, TaiwanPackaging: advanced-packagingProducingnot published2026-10-12TSMC
Arizona second fabTSMCPhoenix, United StatesFabBuildingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Arizona third fabTSMCPhoenix, United StatesFabBuildingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
ESMC Dresden (Fab 24)TSMCDresden, GermanyFabBuildingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 10TSMCShanghai, ChinaFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 11TSMCCamas, United StatesFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 12TSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC (SEC filing), 2018, TSMC (SEC filing), 2021, TSMC (SEC filing), 2023, TSMC
Fab 14TSMCTainan, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC (SEC filing), 2018, TSMC
Fab 15TSMCTaichung, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC (SEC filing), 2018, TSMC (SEC filing), 2021, TSMC
Fab 16TSMCNanjing, ChinaFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC (SEC filing), 2021, TSMC
Fab 18TSMCTainan, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC (SEC filing), 2021, TSMC (SEC filing), 2023, TSMC
Fab 2TSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 20TSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 21TSMCPhoenix, United StatesFabProducing$65BCHIPS Act direct funding: $6.6Bnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16NIST, 2024, TSMC, TSMC, 2026
Fab 22TSMCKaohsiung, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 23TSMCKumamoto, JapanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC, TSMC, 2026
Fab 3TSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 5TSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 6TSMCTainan, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Fab 8TSMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Kumamoto second fabTSMCKumamoto, JapanFabBuildingnot published2026-10-13source 2026-04-16TSMC
Taichung 1.4 nm fabTSMCTaichung, TaiwanFabBuildingnot published2026-10-13TSMC
Fab 12AUMCTainan, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 12iUMCSingapore, SingaporeFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 12i P3UMCSingapore, SingaporeFabBuildingOutput 2H 2026not published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 12MUMCKuwana, JapanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 12X (USCXM)UMCXiamen, ChinaFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 8AUMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 8C and 8DUMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 8EUMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 8FUMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 8NUMCSuzhou, ChinaFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
Fab 8SUMCHsinchu, TaiwanFabProducingnot published2026-10-13U.S. SEC
VSMC Tampines 300mm fab (VIS and NXP)Vanguard International Semiconductor (VIS)Singapore, SingaporeFabTool-inOutput 2027not published2026-10-15source 2026-09-28VSMC (via Singapore EDB)
Bang Pa-InWestern DigitalBang Pa-In, ThailandPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
FremontWestern DigitalFremont, United StatesPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
Johor BahruWestern DigitalJohor Bahru, MalaysiaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
KuchingWestern DigitalKuching, MalaysiaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
LagunaWestern DigitalLaguna, PhilippinesPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
PenangWestern DigitalPenang, MalaysiaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
PrachinburiWestern DigitalPrachinburi, ThailandPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
San JoseWestern DigitalSan Jose, United StatesPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
ShenzhenWestern DigitalShenzhen, ChinaPlantProducingnot published2026-10-12Western Digital (SEC EDGAR)
Wuhan fabs 1 and 2YMTCWuhan, ChinaFab: NANDProducing160,000 300mm wafers a monthTrendForce2026-10-12TrendForce, TechInsights, YMTC
Wuhan Phase IIIYMTCWuhan, ChinaFab: NANDAnnouncedCNY 20.72Bnot published2026-10-12TrendForce, TrendForce

Positions and places are city level. "Not published" means no company or named analyst gives the site's wafer capacity; analyst figures carry the analyst's name. A joint-venture site lists every owner.

What is being built

Each lane runs from the start of construction, or the purchase, to the first output the company expects. First output is not full output, and Micron says a new fab’s output becomes meaningful a few quarters after it starts.

Company releases supply the dates. SK hynix has them for Yongin, Y2 and M17 and Indiana. Kioxia and Sandisk announced their Japan investment together. GlobalFoundries covers Dresden, Singapore and New York. PSMC covers its P5 plant sale, Tongluo fab opening and DRAM upgrade. Others come from VSMC, Applied Materials, KLA and Lam, with Lam’s Malaysia page, the Lin-gang administration and JCET’s automotive packaging release adding detail. Nanya and Micron’s 10-K cover the other memory builds, and TrendForce covers Micron in Taiwan.

What is being built

What is being built, and when it starts making chips

Construction to first output or cleanroom opening, dated by each company; dashed bars are planned groundbreakings

A timeline from 2022 to 2031 with one lane per site whose output lands from 2025 on, sorted by when output starts. Fab 20, TSMC: running since 2025. Fab 22, TSMC: running since 2025. Kitakami K2, Kioxia NAND: running since Sep 2025. Gujarat assembly and test, Micron: running since 2026. Cheongju M15X, SK hynix DRAM: output 2H 2026. Fab 12i P3, UMC: output 2H 2026. Singapore HBM packaging, Micron: Jan 2025 → early 2027. Yongin Phase 1, SK hynix: cleanroom opens early 2027. Idaho ID1, Micron DRAM: Sep 2022 → mid-2027. Tongluo, Taiwan, Micron DRAM: bought Mar 2026 → mid-2027. IIM-1 (Chitose), Rapidus logic: output 2027. Miyagi Innovative Production Center, Tokyo Electron tools: cleanroom opens 2027. VSMC Tampines 300mm fab (VIS and NXP), Vanguard International Semiconductor (VIS): Dec 2024 → 2027. Arizona Facility (Peoria), Amkor Technology advanced-packaging: 2025 → 1H 2028. Pyeongtaek P5, Samsung Electronics: output 2028. Idaho ID2, Micron DRAM: 2026 → late 2028. Hiroshima cleanroom, Micron DRAM: Jul 2026 → late 2028. Singapore NAND fab, Micron: Jan 2026 → 2H 2028. Cheongju M17, SK hynix NAND: cleanroom opens Dec 2028. Yongin Y2, SK hynix: cleanroom opens Jun 2029. Malta new fab 1 (U.S.-Japan initiative), GlobalFoundries: ground 2026 → output 2029. West Lafayette HBM packaging, SK hynix: output 2H 2029. New York fab 1, Micron DRAM: Jan 2026 → 2030.20222024202620282030TODAYFab 20Fab 22Kitakami K2Gujarat assembly and testCheongju M15XFab 12i P3Singapore HBM packagingYongin Phase 1Idaho ID1Tongluo, TaiwanIIM-1 (Chitose)Miyagi Innovative Production CenterVSMC Tampines 300mm fab (VIS and NXP)Arizona Facility (Peoria)Pyeongtaek P5Idaho ID2Hiroshima cleanroomSingapore NAND fabCheongju M17Yongin Y2Malta new fab 1 (U.S.-Japan initiative)West Lafayette HBM packagingNew York fab 1buildingfirst outputdated stepplanned
Figure 3 · 23 sites with output from 2025 on; dates are each company’s own, and first output is not full output. Source: Company filings and releases listed under Sources.
Show the numbers
SiteMakerDates
Fab 20TSMCrunning since 2025
Fab 22TSMCrunning since 2025
Kitakami K2Kioxia NANDrunning since Sep 2025
Gujarat assembly and testMicronrunning since 2026
Cheongju M15XSK hynix DRAMoutput 2H 2026
Fab 12i P3UMCoutput 2H 2026
Singapore HBM packagingMicronJan 2025 → early 2027
Yongin Phase 1SK hynixcleanroom opens early 2027
Idaho ID1Micron DRAMSep 2022 → mid-2027
Tongluo, TaiwanMicron DRAMbought Mar 2026 → mid-2027
IIM-1 (Chitose)Rapidus logicoutput 2027
Miyagi Innovative Production CenterTokyo Electron toolscleanroom opens 2027
VSMC Tampines 300mm fab (VIS and NXP)Vanguard International Semiconductor (VIS)Dec 2024 → 2027
Arizona Facility (Peoria)Amkor Technology advanced-packaging2025 → 1H 2028
Pyeongtaek P5Samsung Electronicsoutput 2028
Idaho ID2Micron DRAM2026 → late 2028
Hiroshima cleanroomMicron DRAMJul 2026 → late 2028
Singapore NAND fabMicronJan 2026 → 2H 2028
Cheongju M17SK hynix NANDcleanroom opens Dec 2028
Yongin Y2SK hynixcleanroom opens Jun 2029
Malta new fab 1 (U.S.-Japan initiative)GlobalFoundriesground 2026 → output 2029
West Lafayette HBM packagingSK hynixoutput 2H 2029
New York fab 1Micron DRAMJan 2026 → 2030

The money

Investment plans and government awards, as each source states them, in US dollars first.

NIST CHIPS Program Office pages cover the U.S. awards for Intel, GlobalWafers, GlobalWafers in Texas, Samsung in Texas and TSMC Arizona. Company amounts come from TSMC’s 20-F, Micron’s earnings remarks, SK hynix’s second-quarter results, Kioxia Holdings’ first-quarter results, JCET’s first-half and first-quarter releases and Intel’s U.S. manufacturing page.

The money

SK hynix has the largest stated plan on the tracker

Each amount in US dollars, largest first; amounts are never added up

Horizontal bars of the largest investments and subsidies in US dollars: SK hynix (company-wide) (SK hynix), Investment plan, $733.1B (stated KRW 1,100T); Fab 21 (TSMC), Investment, $65B; Oregon fabs (Hillsboro) (Intel), Investment, $36B; Arizona fabs (Ocotillo, Chandler) (Intel), Investment, $32B; Kioxia and Sandisk (company-wide) (Kioxia), Investment plan, $31B; Ohio fabs (New Albany) (Intel), Investment, $28B; Yongin Y2 (SK hynix), Investment, $24.8B (stated KRW 35.2T); Yongin Phase 1 (SK hynix), Investment, $21.2B (stated KRW 31T); Taylor (Samsung Electronics), Investment, $17B; Cheongju M17 (SK hynix), Investment, $13.5B (stated KRW 19.1T). The rest are in the table.Project, company and date$0B$20B$40B$60B$80BUS dollars, billionsSK hynix, company-wideSK hynix · Investment plan · Jun 2026$733.1BFab 21TSMC · Investment$65BOregon fabs (Hillsboro)Intel · Investment$36BArizona fabs (Ocotillo, Chandler)Intel · Investment$32BKioxia and Sandisk, company-wideKioxia · Investment plan · Aug 2026$31BOhio fabs (New Albany)Intel · Investment$28BYongin Y2SK hynix · Investment · Aug 2026$24.8BYongin Phase 1SK hynix · Investment · Feb 25, 2026$21.2BTaylorSamsung Electronics · Investment$17BCheongju M17SK hynix · Investment · Aug 2026$13.5BKRW 1,100TKRW 35.2TKRW 31TKRW 19.1TInvestment planGovernment award
21 investment plans and 8 government awards, each as its source states it; SK hynix’s $733.1B runs off the scale, marked by the break; the largest are drawn and the rest are in the table; 2 more with no stored exchange rate are in the table too. Source: Company filings and government releases, listed in the table.
Show the numbers and sources
CompanyProjectWhatAmountDatedSource
Amkor TechnologyArizona Facility (Peoria)Subsidy: CHIPS Act direct funding$407MDec 2024U.S. SEC
Applied MaterialsTampines CampusInvestment$500MApplied Materials (via Singapore EDB)
GlobalFoundriesGlobalFoundries (company-wide)Subsidy$1.5BNov 2024U.S. SEC
GlobalFoundriesMalta new fab 1 (U.S.-Japan initiative)Investment$10BOct 14, 2026GlobalFoundries
GlobalFoundriesSingaporeInvestment$4BSep 12, 2023GlobalFoundries
GlobalWafersGlobalWafers (company-wide)Subsidy$406MDec 2024NIST, 2024
IntelIntel (company-wide)Subsidy$7.865BNov 2024NIST, 2024
IntelArizona fabs (Ocotillo, Chandler)Investment$32BIntel
IntelNew Mexico advanced packaging (Rio Rancho)Investment$4BIntel
IntelOhio fabs (New Albany)Investment$28BIntel
IntelOregon fabs (Hillsboro)Investment$36BIntel
JCETLingang automotive packaging baseInvestmentCNY 4.4BJCET
JCETShanghai new advanced packaging and testing facilityInvestment$1.1Bstated CNY 7.8BJun 2026JCET, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (H.10), via FRED
KioxiaKioxia and Sandisk (company-wide)Investment plan$31BAug 2026KIOXIA Corporation
KLANewport R&D and manufacturing centerInvestment$138MKLA Corporation
MicronMicron (company-wide)Subsidy$6.1BDec 2024Kioxia (investor relations)
MicronManassas fabSubsidy: CHIPS Act$275MJun 2025Kioxia (investor relations)
MicronMicron Research LabsInvestment$10BAug 2026Kioxia (investor relations)
MicronNew York fab 1Subsidy: New York State (non-binding term sheet)$5.5BKioxia (investor relations)
MicronTongluo, TaiwanInvestment$1.8BKioxia (investor relations)
Nanya TechnologyNew Taipei new fabInvestment$10.2Bstated TWD 300BJun 23, 2022Nanya Technology, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (H.10), via FRED
PSMCPSMC and Micron (company-wide)Milestone$1.8BMar 2026Powerchip (PSMC)
Samsung ElectronicsTaylorInvestment$17BSamsung Semiconductor Global, 2025
SK hynixSK hynix (company-wide)Investment plan$733.1Bstated KRW 1,100TJun 2026SK hynix Newsroom, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (H.10), via FRED
SK hynixCheongju M17Investment$13.5Bstated KRW 19.1TAug 2026SK hynix Newsroom, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (H.10), via FRED
SK hynixWest Lafayette HBM packagingInvestment$4BSK hynix Newsroom
SK hynixYongin Phase 1Investment$21.2Bstated KRW 31TFeb 25, 2026SK hynix Newsroom, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (H.10), via FRED
SK hynixYongin Y2Investment$24.8Bstated KRW 35.2TAug 2026SK hynix Newsroom, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (H.10), via FRED
TSMCFab 21Investment$65BNIST, 2024
TSMCFab 21Subsidy: CHIPS Act direct funding$6.6BNIST, 2024
YMTCWuhan Phase IIIInvestmentCNY 20.72BTrendForce

Amounts are in US dollars. Where a company or government states won, yen, New Taiwan dollars or yuan, the dollar figure uses the Federal Reserve H.10 average for the quarter the amount is dated, and the stated amount is under it (B is billion, T is trillion, M is million). Amounts are not added up.

Who supplies whom

Links a party to the deal has stated, such as a customer naming its suppliers in a filing.

Partners also appear in the SK hynix investment explainer and the TSMC 2025 annual report.

Who supplies whom

Who supplies whom

Solid lines are confirmed by a party to the deal; dashed lines are reported by named press or analysts

Supply links, suppliers on the left grouped by what they supply, customers on the right. High NA EUV lithography scanners (TWINSCAN EXE:5000, then EXE:5200B): ASML to Intel (confirmed). High NA EUV lithography system (TWINSCAN EXE:5200B): ASML to SK hynix (confirmed). Assembly, test and packaging of final products: Hon Hai (Foxconn) to NVIDIA (confirmed), Wistron to NVIDIA (confirmed). Memory: Micron to NVIDIA (confirmed), Samsung Electronics to NVIDIA (confirmed), SK hynix to NVIDIA (confirmed). Semiconductor wafers (foundry): Samsung Electronics to NVIDIA (confirmed), TSMC to NVIDIA (confirmed).High NA EUV lithographyscanners (TWINSCAN EXE:5000,then EXE:5200B)ASMLHigh NA EUV lithography system(TWINSCAN EXE:5200B)ASMLAssembly, test and packagingof final productsHon Hai (Foxconn)WistronMemoryMicronSamsung ElectronicsSK hynixSemiconductor wafers (foundry)Samsung ElectronicsTSMCIntelSK hynixNVIDIAConfirmed by a party to the dealReported by press or analysts
Figure 4 · 9 links so far, from NVIDIA’s own list of its suppliers; later waves add more buyers. Source: NVIDIA Form 10-K, fiscal year ended January 25, 2026.

The tools that fill them

A fab is only as advanced as its scanners. This section dates each step of lithography, from the first KrF stepper to High-NA EUV, and counts the EUV systems ASML has sold.

Shorter light and a wider lens print finer features

Lithography prints a chip’s patterns with light. The shortest feature it can print shrinks as the light’s wavelength gets shorter and as the lens’s numerical aperture (NA) grows. So the industry moved step by step, from KrF lasers at 248nm to ArF at 193nm, then ArF with water under the lens (immersion) to push NA past 1.0, and finally extreme ultraviolet (EUV) at 13.5nm.

This data holds 31 milestones and 8 years of ASML’s unit counts, from 24 public sources. A milestone is a first, a record, a shipment or an export rule, with the stage it had reached (a prototype, shipping, volume production) and the figure its source prints. Each date is as exact as its source, whether that is a year, a month or a day.

Sources are the tool makers, the chip makers and their filings. Nothing in the lithography data is estimated. Each date and count is as its source prints it, and where ASML prints both units and sales, they appear as printed, side by side.

Nikon’s history page and 2006 annual report date its scanners. Canon’s releases on Toshiba Memory and the Texas Institute for Electronics and its nanoimprint system date its tool. SMEE’s product page lists the Chinese scanners. TechInsights compares the latest NAND. Chip makers’ own releases date the rest. Those include Samsung’s first EUV DRAM and its V1 line and 14nm EUV DDR5. Micron’s EUV in Japan and 1-gamma shipment belong there too, as do TSMC’s N7+, SK hynix’s High NA and Intel’s High NA.

How the steps work, from the resist and the mask to the scanner and overlay, is in the Photolithography series, starting with how a chip is printed with light.

Who brought each step, and who used it first

Tool makers are on top, then the chip makers by what they make, then the export rules that decide who may buy the tools. Color is the lithography step.

The tools that fill them

Tool makers dated most lithography milestones; NAND has one

Lithography milestones from 1988 to 2026 in five lanes on a shared year axis: Tool makers, 16; DRAM, 7; NAND, 1; Logic, 5; Export rules, 2. Each marker is shaded by the lithography step, lighter for older steps. Every milestone is listed in the table below.Milestones, by lane19901995200020052010201520202025Tool makersDRAMNANDLogicExport rulesYear of the milestoneKrFArF dryArF immersionEUVHigh-NA EUVPlatform or nanoimprint
Each marker is one first, record, shipment or export rule, placed by its date. Hover or tap a marker for its date and maker; it links to its row in the table below. Source: the tool makers’ and chip makers’ own pages and filings, linked row by row in the table below.

ASML’s EUV sales since 2018

In its 2023 Form 20-F, ASML describes itself as currently the world’s only manufacturer of EUV lithography systems. Its annual reports print how many EUV systems it sold each year from 2018, the older tools by step for 2020 to 2023 (2024 and 2025 print one DUV total, and 2018 and 2019 print immersion only), and the share of its sales to customers in China for 2023 to 2025. The chart counts every EUV system ASML sold worldwide each year, as those reports give them (the 2019 report and the 2022, 2023 and 2025 Form 20-F), which includes tools outside these fabs. The filings count on slightly different bases over the years, and for 2024 and 2025 the chart adds the High-NA systems to the standard ones.

The tools that fill them

ASML sold 31 EUV systems in 2020 and 48 in 2025

Vertical bars of EUV systems ASML sold each year from 2018 to 2025: 2018, 18; 2019, 26; 2020, 31; 2021, 42; 2022, 40; 2023, 53; 2024, 42 + 2; 2025, 44 + 4. For 2024 and 2025 the bar is the standard NXE systems plus High-NA EXE systems, printed apart above the bar.EUV systems sold per year015304560182018262019312020€4.5B422021€6.3B402022€7.0B532023€9.1B42 + 244202444 + 4482025Fiscal year, and EUV system sales where printedone EUV total printedNXE + High-NA EXE, summed
EUV systems sold per year, as ASML’s annual filings print them. For 2024 and 2025 the filing splits the standard NXE line from High-NA EXE, and the bar is their sum. Euro figures are ASML’s EUV system sales where the filing prints them. Source: ASML Form 20-F filings for 2019, 2022, 2023 and 2025.

ASML sold 31 EUV systems in 2020, 53 in 2023 and 48 in 2025 (44 NXE and 4 High-NA), and customers in China were 26.3 percent of its sales in 2023, 36.1 percent in 2024 and 29.1 percent in 2025.

Below, a table of the same years adds the older tools ASML sold each year.

Latest sales are in ASML’s second-quarter 2026 results. ASML’s own pages on its history and the PAS 5500 cover the products and dates. Its pages on High NA and light in lithography add the detail. Its July 2026 release covers the first high-volume High NA logic product.

YearEUVEUV salesArF immersionArF dryKrFi-lineChina share of salesSource
202544 NXE + 4 EXE279 DUV in all29.1%ASML Annual Report 2025 (Form 20-F)
202442 NXE + 2 EXE374 DUV in all36.1%ASML Annual Report 2025 (Form 20-F)
202353€9,124.0M125321845526.3%ASML Annual Report 2023 (Form 20-F)
202240€7,045.3M812815145ASML Annual Report 2022 (Form 20-F)
202142€6,284.0M812213133ASML Annual Report 2022 (Form 20-F)
202031€4,463.8M682210334ASML Annual Report 2022 (Form 20-F)
20192682 (immersion)ASML Integrated Report 2019 (Form 20-F)
20181886 (immersion)ASML Integrated Report 2019 (Form 20-F)

All the milestones, newest first

Rows run newest first. Choose a heading to sort by it.

MilestoneWhoLaneStepStageMeasureDateSourceNote
ASML says Intel is first to use High-NA EUV in a high-volume logic productIntelLogicHigh-NA EUVVolume productionIntel 18A, select layersJuly 15, 2026ASML 2026ASML said Intel Foundry had entered high-volume manufacturing of some Core Ultra Series 3 (Panther Lake) chips, using High-NA on select Intel 18A layers.
The industry’s first High-NA EUV system for mass production, assembled at SK hynix’s M16 fabSK hynixDRAMHigh-NA EUVProduction installM16 fab, IcheonSeptember 3, 2025SK hynix 2025
Micron ships the first 1γ (1-gamma) DRAM samples, a node leveraging EUVMicronDRAMEUVSampling16Gb DDR5February 25, 2025Micron 2025
FPA-1200NZ2C shipped to the Texas Institute for ElectronicsCanonTool makersNanoimprintShippingOne systemSeptember 26, 2024Canon 2024
The first commercial High-NA EUV scanner assembled at Intel’s Oregon R&D siteIntelLogicHigh-NA EUVR&D installNA 0.55April 2024Intel 2024
Canon releases the FPA-1200NZ2C nanoimprint lithography systemCanonTool makersNanoimprintLaunched14 nm linewidthOctober 13, 2023Canon 2023Nanoimprint presses a patterned mask into resist instead of projecting light.
US rules restrict even mature immersion tools to some customers in ChinaUnited StatesExport rulesArF immersionExport controlledNXT:1970, NXT:1980October 2023ASML 2024ASML’s filing says the rules reach a limited group of customers in certain countries, including China.
Intel 4 in high-volume production in Ireland, the first EUV in high-volume manufacturing in EuropeIntelLogicEUVVolume productionIntel 4September 29, 2023Intel 2023Intel called it the first use of EUV in high-volume manufacturing in Europe.
Dutch export controls take effect on ASML’s most advanced immersion toolsNetherlandsExport rulesArF immersionExport controlledNXT:2000i and laterSeptember 1, 2023ASML 2024Published on 30 June 2023; they cover the NXT:2000i, NXT:2050i, NXT:2100i and later systems, as ASML’s filing describes them.
First High-NA EUV system shippedASMLTool makersHigh-NA EUVShippingNA 0.55, 8 nm2023ASML 2024The EXE platform raises NA from 0.33 to 0.55 and prints a critical dimension of 8 nm.
14nm DDR5 on a five-layer EUV processSamsungDRAMEUVVolume production5 EUV layersOctober 12, 2021Samsung 2021Samsung called it the industry’s highest DRAM bit density.
1a (4th-gen 10nm) DRAM in mass production with EUVSK hynixDRAMEUVVolume production8Gb LPDDR4July 12, 2021SK hynix 2021
The industry’s first EUV DRAMSamsungDRAMEUVShipping1 million modulesMarch 25, 2020Samsung 2020
V1, Samsung’s first production line dedicated to EUV lithographySamsungLogicEUVProduction7nm and belowFebruary 20, 2020Samsung 2020
EUV enters high-volume manufacturing; 100th EUV system shippedASMLTool makersEUVVolume production100 systems2020ASML 2026
N7+, the first commercially available EUV processTSMCLogicEUVVolume production7 nm classQ2 2019TSMC 2019Volume production began in the second quarter of 2019; TSMC announced it on 7 October 2019.
Canon supplies a nanoimprint tool to the Yokkaichi NAND plantToshiba Memory (now Kioxia)NANDNanoimprintDevelopment toolNanoimprintJuly 20, 2017Canon 2017
The industry’s first 10nm-class DRAM, on ArF immersion and no EUVSamsungDRAMArF immersionVolume production10nm class, 8Gb DDR4April 2016Samsung 2016
Customers order NXE:3400, the first production-ready EUV tool, in batchesASMLTool makersEUVOrdered for productionBatch orders2016ASML 2026
20nm DDR3, the most advanced DRAM of its day, on ArF immersionSamsungDRAMArF immersionVolume production20nm, 4Gb DDR3March 2014Samsung 2014
NXE:3300, the second generation of EUVASMLTool makersEUVShippingNA 0.332013ASML 2026
NXE:3100, the first EUV tool, to a chip maker’s research siteASMLTool makersEUVPrototype13.5 nm light2010ASML 2026
XT:1900i, the highest NA in the industryASMLTool makersArF immersionShippingNA 1.352007ASML 2026
NSR-S609B, the first scanner past NA 1.0NikonTool makersArF immersionShippingNA 1.07, 55 nmJanuary 2006Nikon 2006Water under the lens lets the numerical aperture pass 1.0, which dry exposure cannot.
XT:1700i, ASML’s first volume-production immersion machineASMLTool makersArF immersionVolume productionArF immersion2006ASML 2026
AT:1150i, ASML’s first immersion machineASMLTool makersArF immersionShippingWater between lens and wafer2003ASML 2026
TWINSCAN, the dual-stage platformASMLTool makersPlatformShipping2 wafer stages2001ASML 2026One wafer is measured while another is exposed.
NSR-S302A, the world’s first dry ArF scannerNikonTool makersArF dryShipping≤180 nm1999Nikon 2026
NSR-S201A, the world’s first scannerNikonTool makersKrFShipping≤250 nm1995Nikon 2026A scanner moves the mask and wafer past a slit of light instead of exposing a whole field at once.
ASML launches the PAS 5500ASMLTool makersPlatformLaunchASML platform1991ASML 2021ASML dates the launch of the PAS 5500 platform to 1991.
NSR-1505EX, the world’s first excimer-laser stepperNikonTool makersKrFShipping500 nm1988Nikon 2026Nikon’s history calls it the first excimer stepper produced in the world. It resolved 500 nm in 1988.

What the lithography data does not tell you

This list holds firsts, records, shipments and export rules and makes no claim to cover every tool or node. A step a maker never dated in public is absent, so a missing row does not mean a late step. The NAND lane holds one milestone, Canon’s nanoimprint tool at Toshiba Memory in 2017. Unit counts come from ASML alone. Its 2025 Form 20-F names Canon and Nikon as the makers whose DUV tools compete with its own, and those tools are not counted. China’s own tools are not counted either. Its main maker is SMEE, and SMEE’s product page lists its SSX600 scanners for 90nm, 110nm and 280nm layers and prints no shipment numbers, and no maker or ministry page found yet prints a count of China’s newer tools.

For the dies themselves, see the DRAM die timeline and the NAND die timeline, and for why new memory supply takes so long, The Memory Cycle.

Forecasts

Industry forecasts, each with its publisher and date, so a newer forecast sits beside an older one rather than over it.

SEMI’s forecasts cover 300mm memory equipment and 300mm fab equipment. News items on Samsung’s 1c DRAM, SK hynix’s DRAM, YMTC, YMTC’s Wuhan venture and CXMT’s G5 DRAM are from TrendForce. Exchange rates come from the Federal Reserve’s DEXTAUS series.

Forecasts

Forecasts sit side by side, each with its publisher and date

One group per measure and unit; bars compare periods inside a group, never across groups

A board of 12 groups of forecasts, one per measure and unit. Capacity, million 300mm memory wafers a month: 2026 4.1 from SEMI, 2026-06-29; 2027 4.2 from SEMI, 2026-06-29. Equipment spending, USD B, 300mm memory equipment: 2026 52 from SEMI, 2026-06-29; 2027 57 from SEMI, 2026-06-29. Equipment spending, USD B, 300mm fab equipment: 2026 133 from SEMI, 2026-04-01; 2027 151 from SEMI, 2026-04-01. Equipment spending, USD B, company guidance: 2026 2.5 to 3 from Amkor, 2026-02-20; 2026 52 to 56 from TSMC, 2026-04-16. Capacity, low-NA EUV systems a year: 2026 65 from ASML, 2026-07-15. Capacity, DUV immersion systems a year: 2026 130 from ASML, 2026-07-15. Capacity, million DRAM wafers a month, SK hynix: 2030 1 from TrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05. Capacity, DRAM wafers a month added, SK hynix,Yongin first fab: 1H 2030 360,000 from TrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05. Capacity, wafers a month at start, SK hynix M15X: 2H 2026 40,000 from TrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05. Capacity, wafers a month, SK hynix M15X: 2027 80,000 from TrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05. Capacity, 1c DRAM wafers a month, Samsung: end of 2026 200,000 from TrendForce (citing ETNews), 2025-11-19. Equipment spending, USD B, memory equipment: 2027-2029 175 from SEMI, 2026-04-01. In a group with two or more forecasts each bar is drawn against that group's largest figure, a range from its low to its high end.EQUIPMENT SPENDINGUSD B, 300mm fab equipment20261332027151SEMI, 2026-04-01EQUIPMENT SPENDINGUSD B, company guidance20262.5 to 3Amkor, 2026-02-20202652 to 56TSMC, 2026-04-16CAPACITY2H 202640,000wafers a month at start, SK hynix M15XTrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05CAPACITY202780,000wafers a month, SK hynix M15XTrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05CAPACITYend of 2026200,0001c DRAM wafers a month, SamsungTrendForce (citing ETNews), 2025-11-19EQUIPMENT SPENDING2027-2029175USD B, memory equipmentSEMI, 2026-04-01CAPACITYmillion 300mm memory wafers a month20264.120274.2SEMI, 2026-06-29EQUIPMENT SPENDINGUSD B, 300mm memory equipment202652202757SEMI, 2026-06-29CAPACITY202665low-NA EUV systems a yearASML, 2026-07-15CAPACITY2026130DUV immersion systems a yearASML, 2026-07-15CAPACITY20301million DRAM wafers a month, SK hynixTrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05CAPACITY1H 2030360,000DRAM wafers a month added, SK hynixYongin first fabTrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05A forecast valueA range, low to high
A newer forecast sits beside an older one rather than over it; a measure with one forecast shows as a figure without a bar. Source: SEMI; ASML; TrendForce (citing The Elec); TrendForce (citing ETNews); TSMC; Amkor, as dated on each row.
Show the numbers and sources
MeasurePeriodForecastBySource
Equipment spending, USD B, company guidance20262.5 to 3Amkor, 2026-02-20U.S. SEC
Capacity, low-NA EUV systems a year202665ASML, 2026-07-15ASML
Capacity, DUV immersion systems a year2026130ASML, 2026-07-15ASML
Capacity, million 300mm memory wafers a month20264.1SEMI, 2026-06-29SEMI
Capacity, million 300mm memory wafers a month20274.2SEMI, 2026-06-29SEMI
Equipment spending, USD B, 300mm memory equipment202652SEMI, 2026-06-29SEMI
Equipment spending, USD B, 300mm memory equipment202757SEMI, 2026-06-29SEMI
Equipment spending, USD B, 300mm fab equipment2026133SEMI, 2026-04-01SEMI
Equipment spending, USD B, 300mm fab equipment2027151SEMI, 2026-04-01SEMI
Equipment spending, USD B, memory equipment2027-2029175SEMI, 2026-04-01SEMI
Capacity, 1c DRAM wafers a month, Samsungend of 2026200000TrendForce (citing ETNews), 2025-11-19TrendForce
Capacity, DRAM wafers a month added, SK hynix Yongin first fab1H 2030360000TrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05TrendForce
Capacity, wafers a month, SK hynix M15X202780000TrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05TrendForce
Capacity, million DRAM wafers a month, SK hynix20301TrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05TrendForce
Capacity, wafers a month at start, SK hynix M15X2H 202640000TrendForce (citing The Elec), 2026-06-05TrendForce
Equipment spending, USD B, company guidance202652 to 56TSMC, 2026-04-16TSMC

Downloads

Download the tracker’s data as CSV or JSON, with one row per sourced fact. Each row keeps the ledger claim it comes from, the words it quotes and the source to check it against. Amounts are in US dollars first, then as stated.

Downloads

Every file joins on a site, a company or a publisher

A grid of the six data files against what they can be joined on: a site, a company or a publisher. A filled dot marks a file that holds that key, with the name of its column. Sites: a site, a company; Events: a site, a company; Wafer capacity: a site, a company, a publisher; Investments and subsidies: a company; Supply links: a company; Industry forecasts: a publisher. Every row in every file also carries its claim id, the quote and the source.Join the files onA SITEA COMPANYA PUBLISHERSitessite_idownersEventssite_idownerWafer capacityididpublisherInvestments and subsidiesownerSupply linkssuppliercustomerIndustry forecastspublisherIN EVERY ROW OF EVERY FILEclaim_idquotesource_titlesource_urlfile holds this keyfile does not
Each file holds one kind of fact. A dot marks a key a file shares with the others, and every row in every file carries its claim, quote and source. Source: the column headings of the six data files listed below.
  • SitesOne row per sourced fact: CSV or JSON
  • EventsOne row per dated event: CSV or JSON
  • Wafer capacityOne row per published capacity: CSV or JSON
  • Investments and subsidiesOne row per stated amount: CSV or JSON
  • Supply linksOne row per supply link: CSV or JSON
  • Industry forecastsOne row per forecast figure: CSV or JSON

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 123 sources, 115 primary