Bit Market

The Memory Cycle

Why memory stays short: the tools, money and years new supply takes, what makers and analysts expect through 2028, and who holds the market.

Company filings and named analysts, each number tied to its source in the list at the end. Where sources disagree, both are shown. Not investment advice.

Memory is short for physical reasons. New supply needs tools that one company makes, tens of billions of dollars of equipment a year, and fabs that take years to reach first wafers. Demand moved to SI servers that need far more memory per system. In 2026 that gap let the makers raise prices hard, and according to TrendForce the top five NAND makers grew revenue 77% in one quarter on higher prices. This page is part of Bit Market and builds on the Earnings Desk and Fab Tracker.

The tools, the wafers and the bits behind a memory shortageThree panels. Tools: the light path of an EUV scanner, from a source through mirrors and a mask down to a wafer. Wafers: a DRAM wafer of small dies, with the share that goes to HBM shaded in copper from the top. Bits: a block of 100 squares for DRAM bits, with the smaller share that HBM returns shaded in copper.BIT MARKET / THE MEMORY CYCLEWhy memory stays shortTOOLS · WAFERS · BITS01 TOOLS02 WAFERS03 BITS
  • On SEMI’s count, supply grows mostly through denser chips. SEMI expects 300mm memory capacity, DRAM and NAND together, to go from 4.1M to 4.2M wafers a month between 2026 and 2027.
  • SI pulls hardest on DRAM. HBM takes 22% of the top three makers’ DRAM wafers for 9% of their bits by the end of 2026, and every wafer moved to HBM yields fewer bits.
  • In wafers, Bernstein estimates the industry adds about 245,000 DRAM wafers a month of capacity in 2026. Separately, TrendForce, citing reports, puts the demand of one SI project at up to 900,000 DRAM wafers a month.
  • DRAM stays short and NAND is contested. Every source expects DRAM to stay short through 2027. For NAND, TrendForce expects balance in the second half of 2027, while Micron and Kioxia expect it to stay short.

Most numbers come from company filings and named analysts. A few come from news reports of analyst notes, and the 87% below is a sum of Counterpoint’s shares.

01

Memory runs in cycles

Memory runs in cycles

Micron lost money in four downturns, then earned a 75% margin

Micron, every fiscal year: revenue (log scale) and operating margin

Two panels, Micron fiscal years 2001 to 2026. Top, on a log scale: revenue. Bottom: operating margin, operating income as a share of revenue, computed from the filed figures. Fiscal 2001: revenue $3.9B, operating income $977M loss. Fiscal 2002: revenue $2.6B, operating income $1.0B loss. Fiscal 2003: revenue $3.1B, operating income $1.2B loss. Fiscal 2004: revenue $4.4B, operating income $250M. Fiscal 2005: revenue $4.9B, operating income $218M. Fiscal 2006: revenue $5.3B, operating income $350M. Fiscal 2007: revenue $5.7B, operating income $280M loss. Fiscal 2008: revenue $5.8B, operating income $1.6B loss. Fiscal 2009: revenue $4.8B, operating income $1.7B loss. Fiscal 2010: revenue $8.5B, operating income $1.6B. Fiscal 2011: revenue $8.8B, operating income $761M. Fiscal 2012: revenue $8.2B, operating income $612M loss. Fiscal 2013: revenue $9.1B, operating income $236M. Fiscal 2014: revenue $16.4B, operating income $3.1B. Fiscal 2015: revenue $16.2B, operating income $3.0B. Fiscal 2016: revenue $12.4B, operating income $168M. Fiscal 2017: revenue $20.3B, operating income $5.9B. Fiscal 2018: revenue $30.4B, operating income $15.0B. Fiscal 2019: revenue $23.4B, operating income $7.4B. Fiscal 2020: revenue $21.4B, operating income $3.0B. Fiscal 2021: revenue $27.7B, operating income $6.3B. Fiscal 2022: revenue $30.8B, operating income $9.7B. Fiscal 2023: revenue $15.5B, operating income $5.7B loss. Fiscal 2024: revenue $25.1B, operating income $1.3B. Fiscal 2025: revenue $37.4B, operating income $9.8B. Fiscal 2026: revenue $133B, operating income $99.3B. Losses come in 2001 to 2003, 2007 to 2009, 2012 and 2023; the fiscal 2026 operating margin is 75%, the highest in the series.Revenue, US dollars, log scale$1B$10B$100BOperating margin, % of revenue−4004080FY2001’05’10’15’20FY2026Micron fiscal yearFiscal 2001: revenue $3.9B, operating income $977M lossFiscal 2002: revenue $2.6B, operating income $1.0B lossFiscal 2003: revenue $3.1B, operating income $1.2B lossDot-com bustFiscal 2004: revenue $4.4B, operating income $250MFiscal 2005: revenue $4.9B, operating income $218MFiscal 2006: revenue $5.3B, operating income $350MFiscal 2007: revenue $5.7B, operating income $280M lossFiscal 2008: revenue $5.8B, operating income $1.6B lossFiscal 2009: revenue $4.8B, operating income $1.7B lossFiscal 2010: revenue $8.5B, operating income $1.6BFinancial crisisFiscal 2011: revenue $8.8B, operating income $761MFiscal 2012: revenue $8.2B, operating income $612M lossFiscal 2013: revenue $9.1B, operating income $236MFiscal 2014: revenue $16.4B, operating income $3.1BFiscal 2015: revenue $16.2B, operating income $3.0BFiscal 2016: revenue $12.4B, operating income $168M2012 lossFiscal 2017: revenue $20.3B, operating income $5.9BFiscal 2018: revenue $30.4B, operating income $15.0BFiscal 2019: revenue $23.4B, operating income $7.4BFiscal 2020: revenue $21.4B, operating income $3.0BFiscal 2021: revenue $27.7B, operating income $6.3BFiscal 2022: revenue $30.8B, operating income $9.7B2019 slideFiscal 2023: revenue $15.5B, operating income $5.7B loss2023 crashFiscal 2024: revenue $25.1B, operating income $1.3BFiscal 2025: revenue $37.4B, operating income $9.8BFiscal 2026: revenue $133B, operating income $99.3B$133B+75%SI boomRevenueOperating profitOperating loss
Figure 1 · Micron’s filings give memory-only totals in US dollars from fiscal 2001; margin is operating income over revenue, computed from its filed figures. Source: Micron Form 10-K filings, fiscal 2005, 2010, 2015, 2020, 2023 and 2026.

Micron’s own filings show the cycle in US dollars from fiscal 2001, because its totals before then are not memory alone. The fiscal 2000 report still counts PC operations, 14% of net sales. In fiscal 2002, after the dot-com bust, it sold $2.6 billion of memory and had an operating loss of $1.0 billion doing it.

Fiscal 2003 was worse, an operating loss of $1.2 billion. Thin operating profits came only in fiscal 2004 to 2006, and fiscal 2007 and 2008 were operating losses again. Then came the financial crisis. In fiscal 2009 Micron’s operating loss was $1.7 billion on $4.8 billion of revenue.

The fiscal 2012 operating loss was smaller, $612 million. Fiscal 2016 ended just above break-even at $168 million of operating profit on $12.4 billion of revenue.

Then the best run Micron had seen, with $30.4 billion of revenue in fiscal 2018 at a 49% operating margin. The next two years gave back more than a quarter of that revenue.

Fiscal 2023 was the steepest fall on the chart. Revenue halved, from $30.8 billion to $15.5 billion, and its operating loss reached $5.7 billion.

Then SI servers arrived. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $133.2 billion, more than three times the year before, at a 75% operating margin. Every earlier peak on this chart was followed by a fall.

02

Why memory only works at scale

Why memory only works at scale

About 65 EUV scanners a year, for every chip maker on earth

A scanner in cut-away; one mark per low-NA system in ASML’s 2026 capacity

Left: a cut-away drawing of an EUV scanner. Light from the source at the lower left bounces off a chain of mirrors, reflects off the mask at the top, and is focused down onto the wafer at the bottom. Right: 65 marks, one for each low-NA EUV system ASML puts as its 2026 capacity for the whole industry. 6 of them are picked out: Bernstein estimates about six scanners for every 100,000 wafers a month of new DRAM capacity on the 1c node.01 EUV SCANNER, CUT AWAYSOURCEMASKWAFERMIRRORS02 2026 LOW-NA SUPPLY ≈ 65≈6 per 100,000 DRAMwafers a month of new capacityOne low-NA EUV systemSix per 100,000 wafers a month
Figure 2 · Each new block of DRAM capacity needs a share of one company’s yearly output of these machines; the drawing is a schematic, not ASML’s layout. Source: ASML Q2 2026 results; Bernstein via Investing.com, March 2026.

Why memory only works at scale

Memory takes tools, money and years few can bring

One year of EUV tools, one year of memory fab equipment, one fab from ground to wafers

Three cards. Tools: ASML puts its 2026 capacity for low-NA EUV scanners at around 65 systems for the whole industry and plans to add 30 percent for 2027. Money: SEMI projects 300mm memory fab equipment spending of 57 billion dollars in 2027, after 52 billion in 2026. Time: Micron’s first Idaho fab broke ground in September 2022 and starts wafer output in mid-2027, and Micron says output takes a few quarters more to ramp. Below, the memory makers operating at this scale: Micron and the six competitors its 10-K names, Samsung, SK hynix, Kioxia, Sandisk, and the Chinese makers CXMT and YMTC, outlined in copper.01 TOOLS~65low-NA EUVscanners ASML canbuild in 2026, forthe whole industryplan: +30% for202702 MONEY$57B300mm memory fabequipment in oneyear, 2027 (SEMI)$52B in 202603 TIME2022→2027Micron Idaho ID1:groundbreakingSeptember 2022,first wafersmid-2027a few quarters toramp04 WHO MAKES MEMORY AT THIS SCALESamsungSK hynixMicronKioxiaSandiskCXMTYMTCMicron and its named competitorsChinese makers
Figure 3 · Only a handful of companies can carry all three at once, which is why memory supply moves so slowly. Source: ASML Q2 2026 results; SEMI 300mm Fab Outlook, June 2026; Micron 10-K, FY2026.

Why memory only works at scale

DRAM makers fell from 23 to a handful as fab costs soared

Number of DRAM suppliers; cost of one fab on a log scale

Two panels. Left: the number of DRAM suppliers. The Memory Guy counts 23 at the late-1980s peak and six of note in 2011; Evertiq counts 20 major suppliers in the mid-1990s and six in 2022. The top three held 94 percent of the DRAM market in 2021 and, from Counterpoint’s shares, 87 percent of DRAM revenue in the second quarter of 2026. Right, on a log scale: a fab cost on the order of 4 million dollars around 1970; a modern fab costs 10 to 20 billion dollars or more, with Intel’s Arizona fabs projected at 15 billion each and Samsung’s Taylor fab at 25 billion; BCG puts the ten-year cost of owning a fab finished in 2026 at 35 to 43 billion dollars. Each new process node raises fab cost by about 30 percent.Date, source0102030Number of DRAM supplierslate 80sMemory Guy23mid 90sEvertiq202011Memory Guy62022Evertiq6Fab cost, US dollars, log scale$1M$10M$100M$1B$10B$100BYear of the fab~$4M~1970$10-20B+today$35-43B2026 fabTop three’s share of DRAM: 94% (2021), 87% of revenue (2Q26).Today: Intel Arizona $15B per fab, Samsung Taylor $25B.2026 fab: BCG ten-year cost.Each new process node raises fab cost by about 30%.Peak supplier countAfter consolidationCost of one fab
Figure 4 · Every new generation made a fab costlier, and each downturn left fewer companies able to pay for the next one. Source: The Memory Guy, December 2011; Evertiq, May 2022; Counterpoint, September 2026; Construction Physics; BCG, 2023.

Adding memory supply takes three things at once, which are tools, money and years. The tools come first. Leading-edge chips need EUV scanners, which bounce extreme ultraviolet light off a chain of mirrors to print the pattern on a mask onto a wafer, and one company, ASML, makes them.

ASML puts its 2026 capacity at around 65 low-NA EUV systems, for the whole industry, and every logic and memory maker shares that year’s output.

Bernstein estimates that every 100,000 wafers a month of new DRAM capacity needs about six of them on the current node.

Money is the next barrier. SEMI expects memory makers alone to spend $57 billion on 300mm fab equipment in 2027, after $52 billion in 2026, and $175 billion across 2027 to 2029. The years are another barrier, since Micron broke ground on its first Idaho fab in September 2022 and expects first wafers in mid-2027.

Few companies can carry all three. Micron’s annual report names six memory competitors, which are Samsung, SK hynix, Kioxia, Sandisk, CXMT and YMTC. It was not always this way. The Memory Guy counted 23 DRAM suppliers at the late-1980s peak, and Evertiq counted 20 in the mid-1990s.

By 2011 there were six of note, and by 2021 the top three held 94% of the market.

Construction Physics puts a fab around 1970 on the order of $4 million and a modern one at $10 billion to $20 billion or more, with each new process node adding about 30% to the cost. BCG estimated in 2023 that a fab completed in 2026 carries a ten-year total cost of ownership of $35 billion to $43 billion. Each downturn took out the companies that could not fund the next generation.

Even the makers pool money where they can. In Kioxia’s results material, the joint venture with Sandisk is how both companies use economies of scale through joint development and shared investment. Governments pay part of the bill too, with US CHIPS Act grants to Micron of up to $6.4 billion plus a 35% investment tax credit. A newcomer would need all of that, and the years, before selling a single bit.

03

Supply grows by percent, from a fixed base

Supply grows by percent, from a fixed base

Micron expects supply to stay short through 2028

Industry bit growth, in the makers’ own words. Micron, September 30, 2026; Kioxia, FY2026 Q1 results

A board with three year columns, 2026, 2027 and 2028. Industry bit growth outlooks: Micron expects NAND bit shipments to grow in the low-20s percent in 2026 and the mid-20s in 2027 and 2028; Kioxia expects NAND bit growth in the high teens in 2026 and gave no growth figure for later years; Micron expects DRAM bit shipments to grow in the mid-20s in 2026 and the low-20s in 2027 and 2028, and HBM bits to grow faster than conventional DRAM through 2028. Supply against demand: SK hynix said in its second-quarter 2026 results that customer demand exceeds its own supply capability; for 2027 Micron expects both NAND and DRAM to stay supply constrained and Kioxia expects NAND demand to exceed supply; for 2028 Micron expects both to stay supply constrained, with conditions much tighter than in 2026.CY2026CY2027CY202801 BIT GROWTH, % YEAR ON YEARNANDMicronlow-20smid-20smid-20sNANDKioxiahigh-teensno figure givenno figure givenDRAMMicronmid-20slow-20slow-20sHBMMicrongrows faster than DRAM02 SUPPLY AGAINST DEMANDMicron: 2027 and 2028 much tighter than 2026supply shortSK hynix, its ownsupply, 2Q26supply shortMicronKioxia (NAND)supply shortMicronMakers sayin their wordsWords, not measured %Growth band, in the makers’ wordsSupply short against demand
Figure 5 · Bit supply grows every year, and each maker that gave an outlook still expects demand to outrun it; only Micron looks out to 2028. Source: Micron FQ4 2026 prepared remarks; Kioxia FY2026 Q1 results; SK hynix 2Q26 results.

Supply grows by percent, from a fixed base

Demand outruns supply, and SEMI’s wafer count rises about 2%

Supply minus demand (TrendForce) and 300mm memory wafers per month (SEMI)

Two panels. Top: TrendForce’s sufficiency ratio, supply minus demand as a share of demand. DRAM is about 1 to 2 percent short in 2026 and TrendForce expects the gap to widen in 2027 without giving a figure. NAND is 4 to 5 percent short in 2026 and TrendForce expects it to turn positive in the second half of 2027. Bottom: SEMI projects worldwide 300mm memory capacity of 4.1 million wafers per month in 2026 and 4.2 million in 2027, drawn on an axis from zero, while Micron expects industry DRAM bits to grow in the low 20s percent and NAND bits in the mid 20s in 2027.Market and year−6−4−20+2Supply minus demand, % of demand← shortsurplus →DRAM 2026−1% to −2%DRAM 2027gap widens (no figure)NAND 2026−4% to −5%NAND 2H27turns positiveYear012345300mm memory wafers a month, millions20264.1M20274.2MIndustry bits grow: DRAM low-20s %, NAND mid-20s % in 2027 (Micron).2027 arrows show direction only; TrendForce gives no 2027 figure.Supply short of demandTurns positiveWafers a month
Figure 6 · Both memories ran short in 2026, and on SEMI’s count wafers rise about 2% in 2027, so most of the extra bits have to come from denser chips. Source: TrendForce, July 2026; SEMI 300mm Fab Outlook, June 2026; Micron FQ4 2026 prepared remarks.

Makers describe supply as bit growth, meaning how many more bits the industry ships than the year before. They give it in words, not numbers. Micron expects NAND bits to grow in the low 20s percent in 2026 and the mid 20s percent in 2027 and 2028, and DRAM bits in the mid 20s percent in 2026 and the low 20s percent after. Kioxia expects NAND bit growth in the high teens in 2026.

Two NAND makers disagree on 2026 but agree on the direction. Micron expects both NAND and DRAM to stay supply constrained in 2027 and 2028, with conditions much tighter than in 2026. Kioxia expects NAND demand to exceed supply in 2027, and SK hynix reports that customer demand already exceeds what it can supply.

No free source publishes how many exabytes the world makes or needs each year. TrendForce publishes the next best measure, a sufficiency ratio that equals supply minus demand as a share of demand. It puts DRAM about 1% to 2% short in 2026 and expects the gap to widen in 2027. It puts NAND 4% to 5% short in 2026 and expects the balance to turn positive in the second half of 2027.

Closing that gap is hard. SEMI expects 300mm memory capacity, DRAM and NAND together, of 4.1M wafers a month in 2026 and 4.2M in 2027, while Micron expects industry bits to grow in the low to mid 20s percent a year. On that count, which covers DRAM and NAND together, wafers rise only about 2%, so most of that growth has to come from denser chips, and by TrendForce’s view the big three DRAM makers will add bits in 2026 and 2027 mainly by moving to newer processes. A few percent short sounds small, and the price chart at the end shows how much it moves prices.

04

Supply and demand in wafers

Supply and demand in wafers

DRAM capacity added each year, and one buyer’s reported demand

DRAM wafers a month: capacity the industry adds each year, against one SI project’s reported demand

Horizontal bars in thousands of DRAM wafers a month. Bernstein, as reported by Investing.com, estimates the DRAM industry adds 145 thousand wafers a month of capacity in 2025, 245 thousand in 2026, 330 thousand in 2027 and 435 thousand in 2028, bringing industry capacity to 2.58 million wafers a month. A copper bar shows OpenAI’s Stargate project, which reports say projected demand of up to 900 thousand DRAM wafers a month, nearly 40 percent of global DRAM output. Notes: Bernstein estimates every 100 thousand wafers a month of new DRAM capacity needs about six EUV scanners on the 1c node, and ASML puts its 2026 capacity at around 65 low-NA EUV systems for the whole industry.Year and source02505007501000Thousand DRAM wafers a monthAdded in 2025industry, Bernstein+145kAdded in 2026industry, Bernstein+245kAdded in 2027industry, Bernstein+330kAdded in 2028industry, Bernstein+435kOpenAI Stargatereported ask, one buyerup to 900kIndustry DRAM capacity reaches 2.58M wafers a month by 2028 (Bernstein).Each 100k wafers a month of new DRAM needs ~6 EUV scanners;ASML builds ~65 a year.Capacity the industry adds in a yearOne buyer’s reported ask
Figure 7 · The industry adds DRAM capacity a few hundred thousand wafers a month a year; the copper bar is a reported level of demand, a different kind of number. Source: Bernstein via Investing.com, March 2026; TrendForce citing The Bell and Tom’s Hardware, October 2025; ASML Q2 2026 results.

The one volume unit the free sources share is wafers. Bernstein estimates the DRAM industry adds about 145,000 wafers a month of capacity in 2025 and 245,000 in 2026. Those are DRAM wafers added in a year. SEMI’s 4.1M and 4.2M in chapter 3 are the total 300mm capacity for DRAM and NAND together, so the two measure different things, and neither source reconciles them.

Bernstein has the additions rising to 330,000 wafers a month in 2027 and 435,000 in 2028, which brings industry capacity to 2.58 million wafers a month.

On the demand side, TrendForce, citing reports, puts OpenAI’s Stargate project alone at up to 900,000 DRAM wafers a month, which could account for nearly 40% of global DRAM output. That is a level of demand, and Bernstein’s figures are yearly additions, so they are different kinds of number.

Tools set the pace of the additions at about six EUV scanners for every 100,000 wafers a month, out of around 65 a year. Flash demand is moving the same way. Sandisk expects SI data centers alone to consume 1.2 zettabytes of NAND by 2030, and enterprise SSDs already took 48% of all NAND bits shipped in the second quarter of 2026, up from 26% a year earlier, per Counterpoint.

05

The four steps behind every SI chip

The four steps behind every SI chip

Each step to an SI chip has its own limit

From the lithography tool to HBM on the accelerator, with each owner’s planned expansion

Four steps stacked top to bottom, each feeding the next. One: lithography tools. ASML puts its 2026 capacity at around 65 low-NA EUV scanners for the whole industry and plans 30 percent more for 2027. Two: wafer fabs. SEMI projects 4.1 million 300mm memory wafers a month in 2026 and 4.2 million in 2027; in logic, TSMC held 72.5 percent of foundry revenue in the second quarter of 2026. Three: advanced packaging. TrendForce says CoWoS, which joins a GPU and its HBM on one interposer, has been short since 2023, and cites TSMC’s plan to expand it by over 60 percent by 2027. Four: HBM. TrendForce estimates HBM takes 22 percent of DRAM wafer input for 9 percent of DRAM bits at the end of 2026, and 30 percent for 13 percent by the end of 2027.01 LITHOGRAPHY TOOLS~65 low-NA EUV scanners in 2026the whole industry’s supply, from one maker+30% for 2027ASML02 WAFER FABS4.1M memory wafers a month in 2026logic: TSMC holds 72.5% of foundry revenue (2Q26)4.2M in 2027SEMI · TrendForce03 ADVANCED PACKAGINGCoWoS short of demand since 2023the step that joins GPU and HBM on one interposer+60% by 2027TrendForce04 HBM ON THE GPU22% of DRAM wafers for 9% of DRAM bitsend of 2026; 30% for 13% by end of 2027bits per wafer fallTrendForceA step, feeding the nextPlanned expansion
Figure 8 · Expanding one step does not help until the next one grows too, so the slowest step sets the pace. Source: ASML Q2 2026 results; SEMI, June 2026; TrendForce, April, June and September 2026.

An SI accelerator with HBM passes through four steps, and each has its own limit. ASML plans to add 30% to its EUV capacity for 2027. TSMC held 72.5% of foundry revenue in 2026’s second quarter. CoWoS, the packaging that joins the GPU and its HBM, has been short since 2023, and TSMC plans to expand it by over 60% by 2027. TSMC’s US investment plan, announced in March 2025, totals $165 billion, made up of $100 billion of new investment, including three new fabs, two advanced packaging facilities and an R&D center, on top of $65 billion already going into Phoenix, Arizona.

Because the steps are chained, the slowest one sets the pace. An accelerator is sold only when its logic die, its HBM stacks and its packaging slot are all ready, and each chip needs more HBM every generation. By TrendForce’s figures, HBM per SI ASIC rises from 96GB or 192GB to 216GB or 288GB in 2026, and NVIDIA’s Rubin Ultra raises it to 384GB per GPU in 2027. More memory per chip means the DRAM step tightens even when the number of chips does not grow.

06

Why the gap stays open: the lag

Why the gap stays open: the lag

From bare ground to first wafers takes four to five years

Two of Micron’s fabs at their dated milestones; the buildings are schematics

A timeline from 2022 to 2031 with two of Micron’s fabs. Idaho, first fab: ground broken in September 2022, construction from October 2023, wafer output expected in mid-2027, almost five years later. New York, first fab: ground broken in January 2026, initial wafer output expected in 2030. A shaded band marks 2027 and 2028, the years Micron expects both DRAM and NAND to stay supply constrained. Micron says a new fab becomes meaningful a few quarters after its first wafers.’22’23’24’25’26’27’28’29’30’31Calendar yearSHORT, PER MICRON01 MICRON IDAHO, FIRST FABGround broken, September 2022Construction, October 2023Wafers, mid-202702 MICRON NEW YORK, FIRST FABGround broken, January 2026Initial wafers, 2030Years Micron expects supply shortGround to first wafers
Figure 9 · A fab started today delivers wafers after the years the makers expect to stay short, and it takes a few more quarters to matter. Source: Micron FQ4 2026 results and 10-K, fiscal 2026.

Why the gap stays open: the lag

Most new capacity arrives inside the shortage, not before it

Announced memory fabs and cleanrooms, groundbreaking to first output, dated by each maker

A timeline from 2022 to 2031 with one lane per announced memory site, sorted by when output starts. Kioxia’s K2 fab at Kitakami has run since September 2025. Micron’s Singapore HBM packaging plant broke ground in January 2025 and starts output in early 2027. SK hynix’s Yongin Phase 1 cleanroom opens in early 2027. Micron’s first Idaho fab broke ground in September 2022, began construction in October 2023 and starts wafer output in mid-2027. Micron bought the Tongluo fab in Taiwan in March 2026 and expects meaningful shipments in mid-2027. Micron’s second Idaho fab began construction in 2026 for output in late 2028; the Hiroshima cleanroom broke ground in July 2026 for output in late 2028; the Singapore NAND fab broke ground in January 2026 for output in the second half of 2028. Micron’s first New York fab broke ground in January 2026, poured its first concrete in July 2026 and starts wafer output in 2030. A shaded window marks 2027 and 2028, the years Micron expects NAND and DRAM to stay supply constrained and Kioxia expects NAND demand to exceed supply. Micron says new fabs become meaningful a few quarters after first output.20222024202620282030SUPPLY SHORTTODAYKitakami K2Kioxia NAND · running since Sep 2025Singapore HBM packagingMicron · Jan 2025 → early 2027Yongin Phase 1SK hynix · cleanroom opens early 2027Idaho ID1Micron DRAM · Sep 2022 → mid-2027Tongluo, TaiwanMicron DRAM · bought Mar 2026 → mid-2027Idaho ID2Micron DRAM · 2026 → late 2028Hiroshima cleanroomMicron DRAM · Jul 2026 → late 2028Singapore NAND fabMicron · Jan 2026 → 2H 2028New York fab 1Micron DRAM · Jan 2026 → 2030buildingfirst outputramp: “a few quarters” (Micron)
Figure 10 · A fab takes years from groundbreaking to first wafers, and Micron says output only becomes meaningful a few quarters after that. Source: Micron FQ4 2026 prepared remarks and 10-K; Kioxia FY2026 Q1 results; SK hynix 2Q26 results.

New supply arrives years after the decision to build it. Micron broke ground on its first Idaho fab in September 2022.

Construction began in October 2023.

First DRAM wafers are expected in mid-2027, almost five years after the ground was broken.

Micron’s first New York fab broke ground in January 2026 and expects first wafers in 2030, the start of a site of up to four fabs over the next 20-plus years.

Micron expects both DRAM and NAND to stay supply constrained in 2027 and 2028, the band on the chart. A fab started now makes its first output after it.

Buying a working fab does not skip the wait. Micron bought the Tongluo fab in Taiwan in March 2026 for $1.8 billion and expects meaningful shipments in mid-2027. Almost every announced site starts output in or after 2027 and 2028.

First output is not full output either. A new fab becomes meaningful a few quarters after its first wafers, Micron notes, and TrendForce doesn’t expect substantial output from the 2027 additions until 2028.

07

Where the bits go

Where the bits go

HBM takes a fifth of DRAM wafers but gives back a tenth of the bits

HBM’s share of the top three makers’ DRAM wafer input and of DRAM bits; the wafer is a schematic

Left: a DRAM wafer drawn as a grid of small dies. By the end of 2026, 22% of the top three makers’ DRAM wafer input goes to HBM, shaded from the top; by the end of 2027, 30%. Right: 100 squares for all DRAM bits. HBM is 9% of them at the end of 2026 and 13% at the end of 2027. A wafer moved to HBM yields fewer bits than it would as ordinary DRAM.01 TOP THREE’S DRAM WAFER INPUT02 DRAM BITS (100 SQUARES)22% of wafers to HBM, end 20269% of bits from HBM, end 2026End 2027: 30% of wafersEnd 2027: 13% of bitsOther DRAMHBM, end of 2026HBM added by end of 2027
Figure 11 · Every wafer moved to HBM leaves fewer bits for ordinary DRAM, which is why SI tightens memory for everyone else. Source: TrendForce, 2026.

Where the bits go

SI memory takes more wafers per bit, and more of the budget

HBM share of DRAM wafers and bits (top three suppliers); memory share of major cloud capex

Two panels. Left: TrendForce estimates HBM takes about 18 percent of the top three suppliers’ DRAM wafer input at the end of 2025, 22 percent at the end of 2026 and 30 percent at the end of 2027, while producing about 8, 9 and 13 percent of DRAM bit supply. Right: TrendForce estimates DRAM and NAND take 47 percent of the major cloud providers’ capital spending in 2026 and 68 percent in 2027.01 HBM: WAFERS IN, BITS OUTHBM share, %0102030End of year, top three makers18%8%end 202522%9%end 202630%13%end 202702 MEMORY IN CLOUD CAPEXShare of capex, %05010047%202668%2027Year, major cloud providersHBM share of wafersHBM share of bitsMemory share of capex
Figure 12 · Every wafer moved to HBM yields fewer bits than it did as ordinary DRAM, and the cloud providers pay for the difference. Source: TrendForce, June and August 2026.

Demand changed shape. Servers now take more than 40% of NAND bit demand by TrendForce’s count, while smartphones and notebooks together still take nearly 40%. In DRAM the change is HBM.

Micron’s annual report says HBM needs more wafers and more cleanroom space than ordinary DRAM for the same number of bits. TrendForce puts HBM at 22% of the top three makers’ DRAM wafers by the end of 2026.

Those wafers give back 9% of DRAM bits.

By the end of 2027 TrendForce expects 30% of the wafers for 13% of the bits. Every wafer moved to HBM yields fewer bits than it would as ordinary DRAM.

The cloud providers pay for it, with memory expected to take 47% of the major cloud providers’ capex in 2026 and 68% in 2027. Across the whole chip market, WSTS’s August release now expects memory to grow about 302% in 2026 and puts first-half memory growth at 305% from a year earlier. Consumer devices move the other way, as smartphone production is forecast down 15% to 20% and notebook shipments down about 10% in 2026.

08

Who holds the supply

Who holds the supply

Three makers hold nearly all DRAM and HBM

Share of revenue by maker, 2Q26. Chinese makers in copper

Two full-width bars of revenue share in the second quarter of 2026, from Counterpoint. DRAM: Samsung 38 percent, SK hynix 25, Micron 24, CXMT 10, Nanya 2, others 1; CXMT held 4 percent a year earlier. HBM: SK hynix 50 percent, Samsung 33, Micron 18. Chinese makers are drawn in copper.Market and source0255075100Share of the market, % (2Q26)DRAMCounterpointSamsung 38%SK hynix 25%Micron 24%CXMT 10%Nanya 2%others 1%HBMCounterpointSK hynix 50%Samsung 33%Micron 18%Other named makersChinese makersSmaller makers
Figure 13 · DRAM and HBM sit with three companies; CXMT, the Chinese maker gaining share fastest, held 4% of DRAM revenue a year earlier (2Q25) and 10% now. Counterpoint’s shares are rounded, so a bar can add up to 101. Source: Counterpoint Research, September 2026 (DRAM, HBM).

Who holds the supply

NAND is spread across six makers

Share by maker, 2Q26: revenue, then bits shipped. Chinese makers in copper

Two full-width bars of share in the second quarter of 2026, from Counterpoint. NAND revenue: Samsung 28 percent, SK hynix 19, Micron 15, Kioxia 14, YMTC 14, SanDisk 11. NAND bits shipped: Samsung 25 percent, SK hynix 22 including Solidigm, YMTC 14, Kioxia 14, Micron 13, SanDisk 11. YMTC is drawn in copper.Market and source0255075100Share of the market, % (2Q26)NANDCounterpointSamsung 28%SK hynix 19%Micron 15%Kioxia 14%YMTC 14%SanDisk 11%NAND bitsCounterpointSamsung 25%SK hynix 22%YMTC 14%Kioxia 14%Micron 13%SanDisk 11%Other named makersChinese makersSmaller makers
Figure 14 · No maker holds more than 28% of NAND revenue; YMTC is third by bits but fifth by revenue because most of its bits go into consumer parts. Counterpoint’s shares are rounded, so a bar can add up to 101. Source: Counterpoint Research, September 2026 (NAND).

Who holds the supply

One foundry holds most logic

Share of foundry revenue by maker, 2Q26. SMIC, China’s foundry, in copper

One full-width bar of foundry revenue share in the second quarter of 2026, from TrendForce: TSMC 72.5 percent, Samsung 5.9, SMIC 5.4, UMC 3.9, GlobalFoundries 3.2, the rest shared by other foundries. SMIC is drawn in copper.Market and source0255075100Share of foundry revenue, % (2Q26)FoundryTrendForceTSMC 72.5%Samsung 5.9%SMIC 5.4%UMC 3.9%GF 3.2%othersOther named makersChinese makersSmaller makers
Figure 15 · TSMC alone holds nearly three quarters of foundry revenue; SMIC, the one Chinese foundry among the five largest, holds 5.4%. Source: TrendForce, September 2026 (foundry).

Who holds the supply

One model puts CXMT close to Micron in DRAM wafers

DRAM wafer capacity, thousand wafers a month (reported estimates, different sources; SK hynix, Micron and CXMT for the end of 2026)

Horizontal bars of DRAM wafer capacity at the end of 2026, in thousands of wafers a month, from reported estimates. Samsung: in the mid-600 thousands, reported by The Bell via TrendForce, drawn as a dashed outline across the 600s because it is a range. SK hynix: about 620 thousand, same report. Micron: about 375 thousand and CXMT, in copper, about 350 thousand, from a Citrini Research model reported by Tom’s Hardware. Bernstein expects industry DRAM capacity to reach 2.58 million wafers a month by 2028.Maker and source0200400600800Thousand DRAM wafers a month, end of 2026SamsungThe Bell, via TrendForcemid-600kSK hynixThe Bell, via TrendForce~620kMicronCitrini, via Tom’s Hardware~375kCXMTCitrini, via Tom’s Hardware~350kIndustry DRAM capacity: 2.58M wafers a month by 2028 (Bernstein).Estimates from different reports and dates; not a census.Reported estimateReported rangeChinese maker
Figure 16 · In wafers, the Korean leaders look well ahead of everyone else, and one modeled estimate has China’s CXMT close behind Micron. Source: TrendForce citing The Bell, October 2025; Tom’s Hardware reporting Citrini Research, 2026; Bernstein via Investing.com.

Each market sits with a few companies. In the second quarter of 2026, Counterpoint puts Samsung, SK hynix and Micron at 38%, 25% and 24% of DRAM revenue.

SK hynix held half of HBM revenue that quarter.

NAND is spread wider, with Samsung at 28% of revenue that quarter.

Revenue share rises with price, so bits tell a different story. By NAND bits shipped in that quarter, Counterpoint puts YMTC third at 14%, level with Kioxia, even though it ranks fifth by revenue, because most of its bits go into cheaper consumer products.

In logic, TSMC alone held 72.5% of foundry revenue in the same quarter.

Chinese makers are gaining fastest. CXMT went from 4% of DRAM revenue in the second quarter of 2025 to 10% a year later, YMTC held 14% of NAND revenue that quarter, and TrendForce expects Chinese suppliers to reach nearly 19% of global NAND bit output.

In wafers, the Korean leaders look further ahead still, though the figures rest on different bases. In October 2025, TrendForce, citing The Bell, reported Samsung’s DRAM output projected in the mid-600,000s of wafers a month and SK hynix’s planned capacity near 620,000 by the end of 2026. Tom’s Hardware reports a Citrini Research model that puts CXMT’s wafer starts at about 350,000 a month at the end of 2026, only 25,000 behind Micron. One basis is planned capacity and the other a modeled count of wafer starts. That makes CXMT the maker to watch. It holds 10% of DRAM revenue but is close to Micron in wafers, so its share can grow quickly if its products keep up.

For anyone who buys flash or DRAM to build a product, concentration means allocation. With few suppliers and every one of them short, the makers choose who gets parts. TrendForce found NAND suppliers kept putting enterprise SSDs first in 2026 to offset weaker consumer profits, and HBM and server RDIMMs take 51% of DRAM bits. Consumer drives and modules get what is left, and TrendForce expects consumer DRAM to see the strongest price growth as suppliers cut its supply.

09

What it means for a buyer

What it means for a buyer

Server DRAM prices are set to rise about 270% in 2026, SSDs 235%

Contract price rises (TrendForce), and what the sources expect next

Top: TrendForce says server DRAM contract prices rose a cumulative 64 percent in the second half of 2025 and are expected to rise about 270 percent in 2026, and enterprise SSD prices rose about 35 percent in the second half of 2025 and are projected to rise 235 percent in 2026. HBM contract prices could rise 70 to 140 percent in 2027. Bottom, the outlook: DRAM stays short in 2026 and 2027, with TrendForce expecting the gap to widen in 2027 and Micron expecting supply to stay constrained through 2028. For NAND the sources disagree: TrendForce expects balance in the second half of 2027, while Micron and Kioxia expect NAND to stay short in 2027.Product and period0100200300Contract price rise, %Server DRAM+64% in 2H25~+270% in 2026Enterprise SSD~+35% in 2H25+235% in 2026HBM, 2027+70% to +140%could still rise01 DRAM OUTLOOKshort in 2026 and 2027TrendForce sees the gap widenin 2027; Micron expects supplyconstrained through 202802 NAND OUTLOOKthe sources disagree on2027TrendForce: balance in 2H27.Micron and Kioxia: still shortin 2027Rise so far, 2H25Expected rise, 2026HBM range, 2027
Figure 17 · Prices carry the shortage, and DRAM has no relief in sight while NAND may ease in late 2027 if TrendForce is right. Source: TrendForce, July and August 2026; Micron FQ4 2026 prepared remarks; Kioxia FY2026 Q1 results.

Prices carry the shortage. Server DRAM contract prices rose a cumulative 64% in the second half of 2025 and TrendForce expects about 270% more in 2026.

Enterprise SSD prices rose about 35% in the second half of 2025 and are projected to rise a cumulative 235% in 2026.

HBM contract prices could still rise 70% to 140% in 2027, even though some long-term agreements signed from 2Q26 on include price ceilings.

For DRAM, Micron has no line of sight to when supply and demand return to balance, so waiting is a bet on relief nobody has dated. If you need memory, buy what you need when you need it rather than holding out.

For NAND the sources disagree. TrendForce expects supply to catch up in the second half of 2027, helped by weak consumer demand, while Micron and Kioxia expect NAND to stay short in 2027. Module makers have built up inventory while the chip makers run lean, so I read consumer relief as likely to show there first. If a drive can wait a year, the TrendForce view says waiting may pay; if it cannot, the makers’ own outlooks say prices will not fall soon. Best SSDs lists the current picks for each tier.

What to watch

Four signals will show which way this goes, and Bit Market will track each one as the companies report:

What to watch

Watch HBM’s wafer share and the Chinese makers’ market share

HBM’s share of the top three makers’ DRAM wafers; CXMT’s and YMTC’s shares of revenue

Horizontal bars of share, in percent. TrendForce has HBM at 22 percent of the top three makers’ DRAM wafer input at the end of 2026 and 30 percent at the end of 2027. Counterpoint has CXMT at 4 percent of DRAM revenue in the second quarter of 2025 and 10 percent in the second quarter of 2026, and YMTC at 14 percent of NAND revenue in the second quarter of 2026. Earlier readings are dashed outlines.HBM or maker, and date010203040Share, %HBM, end 2026of top three’s DRAM wafers22%HBM, end 2027of top three’s DRAM wafers30%CXMT, 2Q25of DRAM revenue4%CXMT, 2Q26of DRAM revenue10%YMTC, 2Q26of NAND revenue14%HBMChinese makersEarlier reading
Figure 18 · The closing section’s two share signals: HBM’s wafer share is a TrendForce estimate for the end of each year, and the Chinese makers’ shares are Counterpoint’s revenue shares for the June 2026 quarter. Source: TrendForce, 2026; Counterpoint Research, September 2026.
  • A move from “supply constrained” to “balanced” in Micron’s, Kioxia’s or SK hynix’s next bit growth outlook would be the first sign of relief.
  • TrendForce’s sufficiency ratios will show whether NAND actually turns positive in the second half of 2027, and how wide the DRAM gap gets.
  • TrendForce has HBM at 22% of the top three makers’ DRAM wafers at the end of 2026 and 30% at the end of 2027. That is 9% of the bits from 22% of the wafers, then 13% from 30%.
  • In the June 2026 quarter, CXMT held 10% of DRAM revenue, up from 4% a year earlier, and YMTC held 14% of NAND revenue. If they keep gaining share, they change the supply picture outside the big three.

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 36 sources, 13 primary