Bit Market

Market Board: The Storage and Memory Market as a Whole

How big the memory and storage markets are, who holds them, and how tight supply is, from analysts’ measures of the industry.

What the numbers say

  • $154.73BThe whole DRAM industry earned this much revenue in Q2 2026. See the chartQ2 2026 · actual · TrendForce
  • 87%Samsung, SK hynix and Micron hold this share of DRAM revenue between them. See the chartQ2 2026 · estimate · Counterpoint, top three summed by EoF
  • −4 to −5%NAND supply falls this far short of demand in 2026, as a share of demand. See the chart2026 · forecast · TrendForce, July 2026

These figures measure the industry: market size and share from TrendForce and Counterpoint, wafer counts from SEMI, and the makers’ own fab dates and drive records. Each chart names its source and period, and all are listed under Sources. How each company did is on the Earnings Desk, and new papers, patents and maker news are in Webster’s Corner. Not investment advice.

01

Market size

TrendForce adds up each quarter’s revenue for the memory makers it ranks. Its DRAM figure covers the whole industry. Its NAND figure covers the five largest brands only, so YMTC and the smaller makers sit outside it.

Market size

Memory revenue grew several times over in five quarters

Quarterly revenue as TrendForce publishes it, split by maker

NAND Q1 2025 (top five brands, total $12.02B): Samsung $4.2B, SK Group $2.19B, Micron $2.03B, Kioxia $1.92B, Sandisk $1.7B. NAND Q2 2025 (top five brands, total $14.67B): Samsung $5.2B, SK Group $3.34B, Kioxia $2.14B, Micron $2.1B, Sandisk $1.9B. NAND Q3 2025 (top five brands, total $17.1B): Samsung $6B, SK Group $3.53B, Kioxia $2.84B, Micron $2.42B, Sandisk $2.31B. NAND Q4 2025 (top five brands, total $21.17B): Samsung $6.6B, SK Group $5.21B, Kioxia $3.31B, Micron $3.03B, Sandisk $3.03B. NAND Q1 2026 (top five brands, total $38.9B): Samsung $13.51B, SK Group $7.53B, Kioxia $5.96B, Micron $5.95B, Sandisk $5.95B. NAND Q2 2026 (top five listed brands, total $68.87B): Samsung $23.06B, SK Group $14.27B, Micron $11.85B, Kioxia $10.72B, Sandisk $8.97B. DRAM Q1 2025 (whole DRAM industry, total $27.01B): SK hynix $9.72B, Samsung $9.1B, Micron $6.58B. DRAM Q2 2025 (whole DRAM industry, total $31.63B): SK hynix $12.23B, Samsung $10.35B, Micron $6.95B, Nanya $340M, Winbond $180M. DRAM Q3 2025 (whole DRAM industry, total $41.4B): SK hynix $13.75B, Samsung $13.5B, Micron $10.65B, Nanya $627M, Winbond $222M. DRAM Q4 2025 (whole DRAM industry, total $53.58B): Samsung $19.3B, SK hynix $17.22B, Micron $11.98B, Nanya $970M, Winbond $297M. DRAM Q1 2026 (whole DRAM industry, total $97B): Samsung $37.32B, SK hynix $27.98B, Micron $21.75B, Nanya $1.55B, Winbond $568M. DRAM Q2 2026 (whole DRAM industry, total $154.73B): Samsung $60.98B, SK hynix $38.59B, Micron $36B, Nanya $2.612B, Winbond $998MQuarterDRAM, WHOLE INDUSTRY$0B$50B$100B$150B$200BQuarterly revenue, US$BQ1 2025DRAM Q1 2025: Samsung $9.1B (C-E-265)DRAM Q1 2025: SK hynix $9.72B (C-E-265)DRAM Q1 2025: Micron $6.58B (C-E-265)DRAM Q1 2025: Other makers (C-E-265)$27.01BQ2 2025DRAM Q2 2025: Samsung $10.35B (C-B-005)DRAM Q2 2025: SK hynix $12.23B (C-B-005)DRAM Q2 2025: Micron $6.95B (C-B-005)DRAM Q2 2025: Nanya $340M (C-B-005)DRAM Q2 2025: Winbond $180M (C-B-005)DRAM Q2 2025: Other makers (C-B-005)$31.63BQ3 2025DRAM Q3 2025: Samsung $13.5B (C-B-015)DRAM Q3 2025: SK hynix $13.75B (C-B-015)DRAM Q3 2025: Micron $10.65B (C-B-015)DRAM Q3 2025: Nanya $627M (C-B-015)DRAM Q3 2025: Winbond $222M (C-B-015)DRAM Q3 2025: Other makers (C-B-015)$41.4BQ4 2025DRAM Q4 2025: Samsung $19.3B (C-E-266)DRAM Q4 2025: SK hynix $17.22B (C-E-266)DRAM Q4 2025: Micron $11.98B (C-E-266)DRAM Q4 2025: Nanya $970M (C-E-266)DRAM Q4 2025: Winbond $297M (C-E-266)DRAM Q4 2025: Other makers (C-E-266)$53.58BQ1 2026DRAM Q1 2026: Samsung $37.32B (C-E-267)$37.32BDRAM Q1 2026: SK hynix $27.98B (C-E-267)DRAM Q1 2026: Micron $21.75B (C-E-267)DRAM Q1 2026: Nanya $1.55B (C-E-267)DRAM Q1 2026: Winbond $568M (C-E-267)DRAM Q1 2026: Other makers (C-E-267)$97BQ2 2026DRAM Q2 2026: Samsung $60.98B (C-B-006)Samsung $60.98BDRAM Q2 2026: SK hynix $38.59B (C-B-006)$38.59BDRAM Q2 2026: Micron $36B (C-B-006)$36BDRAM Q2 2026: Nanya $2.612B (C-B-006)DRAM Q2 2026: Winbond $998M (C-B-006)DRAM Q2 2026: Other makers (C-B-006)$154.73BNAND, TOP FIVE BRANDS ONLY$0B$20B$40B$60B$80BQuarterly revenue, US$BQ1 2025NAND Q1 2025: Samsung $4.2B (C-B-016)NAND Q1 2025: SK Group $2.19B (C-B-016)NAND Q1 2025: Micron $2.03B (C-B-016)NAND Q1 2025: Kioxia $1.92B (C-B-016)NAND Q1 2025: Sandisk $1.7B (C-B-016)$12.02BQ2 2025NAND Q2 2025: Samsung $5.2B (C-E-261)NAND Q2 2025: SK Group $3.34B (C-E-261)NAND Q2 2025: Micron $2.1B (C-E-261)NAND Q2 2025: Kioxia $2.14B (C-E-261)NAND Q2 2025: Sandisk $1.9B (C-E-261)$14.67BQ3 2025NAND Q3 2025: Samsung $6B (C-B-017)NAND Q3 2025: SK Group $3.53B (C-B-017)NAND Q3 2025: Micron $2.42B (C-B-017)NAND Q3 2025: Kioxia $2.84B (C-B-017)NAND Q3 2025: Sandisk $2.31B (C-B-017)$17.1BQ4 2025NAND Q4 2025: Samsung $6.6B (C-E-262)NAND Q4 2025: SK Group $5.21B (C-E-262)NAND Q4 2025: Micron $3.03B (C-E-262)NAND Q4 2025: Kioxia $3.31B (C-E-262)NAND Q4 2025: Sandisk $3.03B (C-E-262)$21.17BQ1 2026NAND Q1 2026: Samsung $13.51B (C-E-263)$13.51BNAND Q1 2026: SK Group $7.53B (C-E-263)NAND Q1 2026: Micron $5.95B (C-E-263)NAND Q1 2026: Kioxia $5.96B (C-E-263)NAND Q1 2026: Sandisk $5.95B (C-E-263)$38.9BQ2 2026NAND Q2 2026: Samsung $23.06B (C-E-264)Samsung $23.06BNAND Q2 2026: SK Group $14.27B (C-E-264)$14.27BNAND Q2 2026: Micron $11.85B (C-E-264)$11.85BNAND Q2 2026: Kioxia $10.72B (C-E-264)NAND Q2 2026: Sandisk $8.97B (C-E-264)$68.87BSamsungSK hynixMicronKioxiaSandiskOther makers
Each bar is as long as the quarter’s total revenue; DRAM is the whole industry, NAND only TrendForce’s top five listed brands, so YMTC and smaller makers are left out; each market has its own dollar scale. Source: TrendForce quarterly DRAM and NAND revenue rankings (secondary).

Each company’s own filed revenue, quarter by quarter, is on the Earnings Desk.

02

Who holds the supply

Counterpoint estimates each maker’s share of DRAM, HBM and NAND revenue and of NAND bits shipped, and TrendForce does the same for foundries. Makers that publish no results, such as CXMT and YMTC, appear only through estimates like these.

Who holds the supply

Three makers hold nearly all DRAM and HBM

Share of revenue by maker, 2Q26. Chinese makers in copper

Two full-width bars of revenue share in the second quarter of 2026, from Counterpoint. DRAM: Samsung 38 percent, SK hynix 25, Micron 24, CXMT 10, Nanya 2, others 1; CXMT held 4 percent a year earlier. HBM: SK hynix 50 percent, Samsung 33, Micron 18. Chinese makers are drawn in copper.Market and source0255075100Share of the market, % (2Q26)DRAMCounterpointSamsung 38%SK hynix 25%Micron 24%CXMT 10%Nanya 2%others 1%HBMCounterpointSK hynix 50%Samsung 33%Micron 18%Other named makersChinese makersSmaller makers
Figure M1 · DRAM and HBM sit with three companies; CXMT, the Chinese maker gaining share fastest, held 4% of DRAM revenue a year earlier (2Q25) and 10% now. Counterpoint’s shares are rounded, so a bar can add up to 101. Source: Counterpoint Research, September 2026 (DRAM, HBM).

Who holds the supply

NAND is spread across six makers

Share by maker, 2Q26: revenue, then bits shipped. Chinese makers in copper

Two full-width bars of share in the second quarter of 2026, from Counterpoint. NAND revenue: Samsung 28 percent, SK hynix 19, Micron 15, Kioxia 14, YMTC 14, SanDisk 11. NAND bits shipped: Samsung 25 percent, SK hynix 22 including Solidigm, YMTC 14, Kioxia 14, Micron 13, SanDisk 11. YMTC is drawn in copper.Market and source0255075100Share of the market, % (2Q26)NANDCounterpointSamsung 28%SK hynix 19%Micron 15%Kioxia 14%YMTC 14%SanDisk 11%NAND bitsCounterpointSamsung 25%SK hynix 22%YMTC 14%Kioxia 14%Micron 13%SanDisk 11%Other named makersChinese makersSmaller makers
Figure M2 · No maker holds more than 28% of NAND revenue; YMTC is third by bits but fifth by revenue because most of its bits go into consumer parts. Counterpoint’s shares are rounded, so a bar can add up to 101. Source: Counterpoint Research, September 2026 (NAND).

Who holds the supply

One foundry holds most logic

Share of foundry revenue by maker, 2Q26. SMIC, China’s foundry, in copper

One full-width bar of foundry revenue share in the second quarter of 2026, from TrendForce: TSMC 72.5 percent, Samsung 5.9, SMIC 5.4, UMC 3.9, GlobalFoundries 3.2, the rest shared by other foundries. SMIC is drawn in copper.Market and source0255075100Share of foundry revenue, % (2Q26)FoundryTrendForceTSMC 72.5%Samsung 5.9%SMIC 5.4%UMC 3.9%GF 3.2%othersOther named makersChinese makersSmaller makers
Figure M3 · TSMC alone holds nearly three quarters of foundry revenue; SMIC, the one Chinese foundry among the five largest, holds 5.4%. Source: TrendForce, September 2026 (foundry).

Counterpoint rounds its shares, so a bar can add up to slightly more than the whole.

03

Concentration over time

The same Counterpoint estimates quarter by quarter, with the share the three largest makers hold together.

Concentration over time

Who holds the memory market, and how concentrated it is

Each bar is one quarter of revenue; the right column is the top three’s combined share

DRAM Q2 2025: Samsung 33%, SK hynix 39%, Micron 22%, CXMT 4%, Nanya 1%, Others 1%; top three 94%. DRAM Q3 2025: Samsung 33%, SK hynix 33%, Micron 26%, CXMT 5%, Nanya 1%, Others 1%; top three 92%. DRAM Q4 2025: Samsung 36%, SK hynix 32%, Micron 22%, CXMT 8%, Nanya 2%, Others 1%; top three 90%. DRAM Q1 2026: Samsung 38%, SK hynix 29%, Micron 22%, CXMT 8%, Nanya 2%, Others 1%; top three 89%. DRAM Q2 2026: Samsung 38%, SK hynix 25%, Micron 24%, CXMT 10%, Nanya 2%, Others 1%; top three 87%. NAND Q2 2025: Samsung 31%, SK hynix 20%, Micron 13%, Kioxia 14%, Sandisk 11%, YMTC 11%; top three 65%. NAND Q3 2025: Samsung 31%, SK hynix 18%, Micron 12%, Kioxia 16%, Sandisk 12%, YMTC 10%; top three 65%. NAND Q4 2025: Samsung 27%, SK hynix 22%, Micron 12%, Kioxia 15%, Sandisk 12%, YMTC 12%; top three 64%. NAND Q1 2026: Samsung 29%, SK hynix 18%, Micron 13%, Kioxia 14%, Sandisk 13%, YMTC 14%; top three 61%. NAND Q2 2026: Samsung 28%, SK hynix 19%, Micron 15%, Kioxia 14%, Sandisk 11%, YMTC 14%; top three 62%QuarterDRAMTOP THREE0255075100Share of quarterly revenue, %Q2 2025DRAM Q2 2025: Samsung 33% (C-B-007)Samsung 33%DRAM Q2 2025: SK hynix 39% (C-B-007)SK hynix 39%DRAM Q2 2025: Micron 22% (C-B-007)22%DRAM Q2 2025: CXMT 4% (C-B-007)DRAM Q2 2025: Nanya 1% (C-B-007)DRAM Q2 2025: Others 1% (C-B-007)DRAM Q2 2025: top three SK hynix, Samsung, Micron94%Q3 2025DRAM Q3 2025: Samsung 33% (C-B-008)Samsung 33%DRAM Q3 2025: SK hynix 33% (C-B-008)SK hynix 33%DRAM Q3 2025: Micron 26% (C-B-008)Micron 26%DRAM Q3 2025: CXMT 5% (C-B-008)DRAM Q3 2025: Nanya 1% (C-B-008)DRAM Q3 2025: Others 1% (C-B-008)DRAM Q3 2025: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Micron92%Q4 2025DRAM Q4 2025: Samsung 36% (C-B-009)Samsung 36%DRAM Q4 2025: SK hynix 32% (C-B-009)SK hynix 32%DRAM Q4 2025: Micron 22% (C-B-009)22%DRAM Q4 2025: CXMT 8% (C-B-009)8%DRAM Q4 2025: Nanya 2% (C-B-009)DRAM Q4 2025: Others 1% (C-B-009)DRAM Q4 2025: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Micron90%Q1 2026DRAM Q1 2026: Samsung 38% (C-B-010)Samsung 38%DRAM Q1 2026: SK hynix 29% (C-B-010)SK hynix 29%DRAM Q1 2026: Micron 22% (C-B-010)22%DRAM Q1 2026: CXMT 8% (C-B-010)8%DRAM Q1 2026: Nanya 2% (C-B-010)DRAM Q1 2026: Others 1% (C-B-010)DRAM Q1 2026: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Micron89%Q2 2026DRAM Q2 2026: Samsung 38% (C-B-018)Samsung 38%DRAM Q2 2026: SK hynix 25% (C-B-018)25%DRAM Q2 2026: Micron 24% (C-B-018)Micron 24%DRAM Q2 2026: CXMT 10% (C-B-018)10%DRAM Q2 2026: Nanya 2% (C-B-018)DRAM Q2 2026: Others 1% (C-B-018)DRAM Q2 2026: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Micron87%NANDTOP THREE0255075100Share of quarterly revenue, %Q2 2025NAND Q2 2025: Samsung 31% (C-B-011)Samsung 31%NAND Q2 2025: SK hynix 20% (C-B-011)20%NAND Q2 2025: Micron 13% (C-B-011)13%NAND Q2 2025: Kioxia 14% (C-B-011)14%NAND Q2 2025: Sandisk 11% (C-B-011)11%NAND Q2 2025: YMTC 11% (C-B-011)11%NAND Q2 2025: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Kioxia65%Q3 2025NAND Q3 2025: Samsung 31% (C-B-012)Samsung 31%NAND Q3 2025: SK hynix 18% (C-B-012)18%NAND Q3 2025: Micron 12% (C-B-012)12%NAND Q3 2025: Kioxia 16% (C-B-012)16%NAND Q3 2025: Sandisk 12% (C-B-012)12%NAND Q3 2025: YMTC 10% (C-B-012)10%NAND Q3 2025: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Kioxia65%Q4 2025NAND Q4 2025: Samsung 27% (C-B-013)Samsung 27%NAND Q4 2025: SK hynix 22% (C-B-013)22%NAND Q4 2025: Micron 12% (C-B-013)12%NAND Q4 2025: Kioxia 15% (C-B-013)15%NAND Q4 2025: Sandisk 12% (C-B-013)12%NAND Q4 2025: YMTC 12% (C-B-013)12%NAND Q4 2025: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Kioxia64%Q1 2026NAND Q1 2026: Samsung 29% (C-B-014)Samsung 29%NAND Q1 2026: SK hynix 18% (C-B-014)18%NAND Q1 2026: Micron 13% (C-B-014)13%NAND Q1 2026: Kioxia 14% (C-B-014)14%NAND Q1 2026: Sandisk 13% (C-B-014)13%NAND Q1 2026: YMTC 14% (C-B-014)14%NAND Q1 2026: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Kioxia (tied for third with YMTC)61%Q2 2026NAND Q2 2026: Samsung 28% (C-B-019)Samsung 28%NAND Q2 2026: SK hynix 19% (C-B-019)19%NAND Q2 2026: Micron 15% (C-B-019)15%NAND Q2 2026: Kioxia 14% (C-B-019)14%NAND Q2 2026: Sandisk 11% (C-B-019)11%NAND Q2 2026: YMTC 14% (C-B-019)14%NAND Q2 2026: top three Samsung, SK hynix, Micron62%SamsungSK hynixMicronKioxiaSandiskCXMT and YMTCNanya and others
Whole-percent shares as Counterpoint published them, so a bar can add to 99 or 101 and the top three carries the same rounding; Counterpoint includes YMTC and CXMT, which publish no results, and never counts Others in the top three. Source: Counterpoint Research Memory Tracker, 2Q25 to 2Q26 (secondary). Derived: the top three is the sum of the three largest shares.

When the top three’s share falls, smaller makers are taking a larger part of the market.

04

Supply short of demand

TrendForce measures how far supply falls short of demand, as a share of demand. SEMI counts the memory wafers the industry can start each month.

Supply short of demand

Demand outruns supply, and SEMI’s wafer count rises about 2%

Supply minus demand (TrendForce) and 300mm memory wafers per month (SEMI)

Two panels. Top: TrendForce’s sufficiency ratio, supply minus demand as a share of demand. DRAM is about 1 to 2 percent short in 2026 and TrendForce expects the gap to widen in 2027 without giving a figure. NAND is 4 to 5 percent short in 2026 and TrendForce expects it to turn positive in the second half of 2027. Bottom: SEMI projects worldwide 300mm memory capacity of 4.1 million wafers per month in 2026 and 4.2 million in 2027, drawn on an axis from zero, while Micron expects industry DRAM bits to grow in the low 20s percent and NAND bits in the mid 20s in 2027.Market and year−6−4−20+2Supply minus demand, % of demand← shortsurplus →DRAM 2026−1% to −2%DRAM 2027gap widens (no figure)NAND 2026−4% to −5%NAND 2H27turns positiveYear012345300mm memory wafers a month, millions20264.1M20274.2MIndustry bits grow: DRAM low-20s %, NAND mid-20s % in 2027 (Micron).2027 arrows show direction only; TrendForce gives no 2027 figure.Supply short of demandTurns positiveWafers a month
Figure S1 · Both memories ran short in 2026, and on SEMI’s count wafers rise about 2% in 2027, so most of the extra bits have to come from denser chips. Source: TrendForce, July 2026; SEMI 300mm Fab Outlook, June 2026; Micron FQ4 2026 prepared remarks.

With the wafer count nearly flat, most of the extra bits have to come from denser chips.

05

Why new fabs come late

Each maker dates its own fabs, from groundbreaking to first output. The shaded years are the ones the makers call supply constrained.

Why new fabs come late

Most new capacity arrives inside the shortage, not before it

Announced memory fabs and cleanrooms, groundbreaking to first output, dated by each maker

A timeline from 2022 to 2031 with one lane per announced memory site, sorted by when output starts. Kioxia’s K2 fab at Kitakami has run since September 2025. Micron’s Singapore HBM packaging plant broke ground in January 2025 and starts output in early 2027. SK hynix’s Yongin Phase 1 cleanroom opens in early 2027. Micron’s first Idaho fab broke ground in September 2022, began construction in October 2023 and starts wafer output in mid-2027. Micron bought the Tongluo fab in Taiwan in March 2026 and expects meaningful shipments in mid-2027. Micron’s second Idaho fab began construction in 2026 for output in late 2028; the Hiroshima cleanroom broke ground in July 2026 for output in late 2028; the Singapore NAND fab broke ground in January 2026 for output in the second half of 2028. Micron’s first New York fab broke ground in January 2026, poured its first concrete in July 2026 and starts wafer output in 2030. A shaded window marks 2027 and 2028, the years Micron expects NAND and DRAM to stay supply constrained and Kioxia expects NAND demand to exceed supply. Micron says new fabs become meaningful a few quarters after first output.20222024202620282030SUPPLY SHORTTODAYKitakami K2Kioxia NAND · running since Sep 2025Singapore HBM packagingMicron · Jan 2025 → early 2027Yongin Phase 1SK hynix · cleanroom opens early 2027Idaho ID1Micron DRAM · Sep 2022 → mid-2027Tongluo, TaiwanMicron DRAM · bought Mar 2026 → mid-2027Idaho ID2Micron DRAM · 2026 → late 2028Hiroshima cleanroomMicron DRAM · Jul 2026 → late 2028Singapore NAND fabMicron · Jan 2026 → 2H 2028New York fab 1Micron DRAM · Jan 2026 → 2030buildingfirst outputramp: “a few quarters” (Micron)
Figure S2 · A fab takes years from groundbreaking to first wafers, and Micron says output only becomes meaningful a few quarters after that. Source: Micron FQ4 2026 prepared remarks and 10-K; Kioxia FY2026 Q1 results; SK hynix 2Q26 results.

Micron says a new fab’s output becomes meaningful only a few quarters after its first wafers.

06

HBM takes the wafers

HBM stacks DRAM dies, so a wafer turned to HBM yields fewer bits than it would as ordinary DRAM.

HBM takes the wafers

SI memory takes more wafers per bit, and more of the budget

HBM share of DRAM wafers and bits (top three suppliers); memory share of major cloud capex

Two panels. Left: TrendForce estimates HBM takes about 18 percent of the top three suppliers’ DRAM wafer input at the end of 2025, 22 percent at the end of 2026 and 30 percent at the end of 2027, while producing about 8, 9 and 13 percent of DRAM bit supply. Right: TrendForce estimates DRAM and NAND take 47 percent of the major cloud providers’ capital spending in 2026 and 68 percent in 2027.01 HBM: WAFERS IN, BITS OUTHBM share, %0102030End of year, top three makers18%8%end 202522%9%end 202630%13%end 202702 MEMORY IN CLOUD CAPEXShare of capex, %05010047%202668%2027Year, major cloud providersHBM share of wafersHBM share of bitsMemory share of capex
Figure S3 · Every wafer moved to HBM yields fewer bits than it did as ordinary DRAM, and the cloud providers pay for the difference. Source: TrendForce, June and August 2026.

The cloud providers pay for the difference, and memory takes a larger share of their spending each year.

07

Price outlook, quarter by quarter

TrendForce publishes a contract price outlook for conventional DRAM and NAND each quarter and revises it as the quarter nears. These are forecasts, not prices paid.

Price outlook, quarter by quarter

TrendForce’s contract price forecasts, quarter by quarter

Expected change from the quarter before; a faint range is an earlier forecast that was later revised

TrendForce’s quarter-over-quarter contract price forecasts for conventional DRAM and NAND Flash, Q2 2025 to Q4 2026. Conventional DRAM Q2 2025, published 2025-03-25: -5 to 0%; Conventional DRAM Q3 2025, published 2025-07-07: +10 to +15%; NAND Flash Q3 2025, published 2025-07-09: +5 to +10%; Conventional DRAM Q4 2025, published 2025-09-24: +8 to +13%; NAND Flash Q4 2025, published 2025-09-25: +5 to +10%; Conventional DRAM Q1 2026, published 2026-01-05: +55 to +60%; NAND Flash Q1 2026, published 2026-01-05: +33 to +38%; Conventional DRAM Q1 2026, published 2026-02-02: +90 to +95%; NAND Flash Q1 2026, published 2026-02-02: +55 to +60%; Conventional DRAM Q2 2026, published 2026-03-31: +58 to +63%; NAND Flash Q2 2026, published 2026-03-31: +70 to +75%; Conventional DRAM Q3 2026, published 2026-07-03: +13 to +18%; NAND Flash Q3 2026, published 2026-07-03: +10 to +15%; Conventional DRAM Q4 2026, published 2026-09-30: +10 to +15%; NAND Flash Q4 2026, published 2026-09-30: +15 to +20%.Expected change from the quarter before, %-200+20+40+60+80+100Conventional DRAM, Q2 2025: -5 to 0% QoQ, TrendForce 2025-03-25 (C-E-224)Conventional DRAM, Q3 2025: +10 to +15% QoQ, TrendForce 2025-07-07 (C-E-225)NAND Flash, Q3 2025: +5 to +10% QoQ, TrendForce 2025-07-09 (C-E-226)Conventional DRAM, Q4 2025: +8 to +13% QoQ, TrendForce 2025-09-24 (C-E-227)NAND Flash, Q4 2025: +5 to +10% QoQ, TrendForce 2025-09-25 (C-E-228)Conventional DRAM, Q1 2026: +55 to +60% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-01-05 (later revised) (C-E-229)Conventional DRAM, Q1 2026: +90 to +95% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-02-02 (C-E-230)NAND Flash, Q1 2026: +33 to +38% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-01-05 (later revised) (C-E-229)NAND Flash, Q1 2026: +55 to +60% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-02-02 (C-E-230)Conventional DRAM, Q2 2026: +58 to +63% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-03-31 (C-E-231)NAND Flash, Q2 2026: +70 to +75% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-03-31 (C-E-231)Conventional DRAM, Q3 2026: +13 to +18% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-07-03 (C-E-232)NAND Flash, Q3 2026: +10 to +15% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-07-03 (C-E-232)Conventional DRAM, Q4 2026: +10 to +15% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-09-30 (C-E-233)NAND Flash, Q4 2026: +15 to +20% QoQ, TrendForce 2026-09-30 (C-E-233)Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26Q4’26Quarter the forecast is forConventional DRAMNAND FlashEarlier forecast, later revised
Forecast rises stayed in the teens through 2025, then jumped in early 2026; the 1Q26 outlook was raised within a month of being published. Source: TrendForce press releases, Mar 2025 to Sep 2026 (secondary).
Show the numbers
QuarterConventional DRAM, QoQNAND Flash, QoQ
Q2 2025-5 to 0%TrendForce, 2025-03-25no overall figure
Q3 2025+10 to +15%TrendForce, 2025-07-07+5 to +10%TrendForce, 2025-07-09
Q4 2025+8 to +13%TrendForce, 2025-09-24+5 to +10%TrendForce, 2025-09-25
Q1 2026+90 to +95%first forecast +55 to +60% (2026-01-05)TrendForce, 2026-02-02+55 to +60%first forecast +33 to +38% (2026-01-05)TrendForce, 2026-02-02
Q2 2026+58 to +63%TrendForce, 2026-03-31+70 to +75%TrendForce, 2026-03-31
Q3 2026+13 to +18%TrendForce, 2026-07-03+10 to +15%TrendForce, 2026-07-03
Q4 2026+10 to +15%TrendForce, 2026-09-30+15 to +20%TrendForce, 2026-09-30

Where TrendForce revised a forecast, the earlier range is drawn faint behind the newer one. Company revenue guidance against results is on the Earnings Desk.

08

Prices carry the gap

Contract prices are where the shortage reaches buyers, and the sources differ on how long it lasts.

Prices carry the gap

Server DRAM prices are set to rise about 270% in 2026, SSDs 235%

Contract price rises (TrendForce), and what the sources expect next

Top: TrendForce says server DRAM contract prices rose a cumulative 64 percent in the second half of 2025 and are expected to rise about 270 percent in 2026, and enterprise SSD prices rose about 35 percent in the second half of 2025 and are projected to rise 235 percent in 2026. HBM contract prices could rise 70 to 140 percent in 2027. Bottom, the outlook: DRAM stays short in 2026 and 2027, with TrendForce expecting the gap to widen in 2027 and Micron expecting supply to stay constrained through 2028. For NAND the sources disagree: TrendForce expects balance in the second half of 2027, while Micron and Kioxia expect NAND to stay short in 2027.Product and period0100200300Contract price rise, %Server DRAM+64% in 2H25~+270% in 2026Enterprise SSD~+35% in 2H25+235% in 2026HBM, 2027+70% to +140%could still rise01 DRAM OUTLOOKshort in 2026 and 2027TrendForce sees the gap widenin 2027; Micron expects supplyconstrained through 202802 NAND OUTLOOKthe sources disagree on2027TrendForce: balance in 2H27.Micron and Kioxia: still shortin 2027Rise so far, 2H25Expected rise, 2026HBM range, 2027
Figure S4 · Prices carry the shortage, and DRAM has no relief in sight while NAND may ease in late 2027 if TrendForce is right. Source: TrendForce, July and August 2026; Micron FQ4 2026 prepared remarks; Kioxia FY2026 Q1 results.

Each of these four steps is explained at length in The Memory Cycle.

09

Storage Seagate shipped

Seagate is the one drive maker that reports the storage it ships each quarter, in exabytes. Backblaze, which buys hard drives in bulk for its cloud, paid about $114 a terabyte in 2009 and $14.4 by 2022.

Storage Seagate shipped

Seagate’s hard drive shipments nearly doubled in two years

Hard drive exabytes Seagate shipped each quarter

Seagate hard drive exabytes shipped per quarter: FQ4 2024 114.2 EB; FQ1 2025 137.5 EB; FQ2 2025 150.8 EB; FQ3 2025 143.6 EB; FQ4 2025 162.5 EB; FQ1 2026 182 EB; FQ2 2026 190 EB; FQ3 2026 199 EB; FQ4 2026 218 EB. Seagate last published its average capacity per drive for FQ4 2025, 13.0 TB.Exabytes shipped, EB050100150200250114.2Q2’24137.5Q3’24150.8Q4’24143.6Q1’25162.5Q2’25182Q3’25190Q4’25199Q1’26218Q2’26Calendar quarter (Seagate fiscal quarter)FQ4 2026, newestEarlier quarters
Western Digital publishes no exabyte figure, so these are Seagate’s shipments alone, not the whole hard drive market. Seagate’s fiscal quarters sit in the calendar quarter they mostly cover; the average drive held 13.0 TB in FQ4 2025, the last quarter Seagate published it. Source: Seagate supplemental financial information, FQ4 2024 to FQ4 2026.

Western Digital reports its revenue but not its exabytes, so its drives appear on the Earnings Desk only.

10

The biggest drives

Each maker announces its largest drive, samples it to customers, then ships it. The chart marks the stage each record had reached.

The biggest drives

The biggest drives: SSDs pulled far ahead of hard drives

Largest capacity by date, from each maker’s release, log scale

Largest hard drive and SSD capacities by date, from makers' releases: Western Digital Ultrastar DC HC670 (UltraSMR) 26TB, sampled, 2022-05-09; Seagate Exos (Mozaic 3+) 30TB, shipped, 2024-01-17; Western Digital Ultrastar DC HC690 (UltraSMR) 32TB, shipped, 2024-10-15; Seagate Exos M (Mozaic 3+) 36TB, sampled, 2025-01-21; Seagate Mozaic 4+ 44TB, shipped, 2026-03-03; Solidigm D5-P5336 61.44TB, announced, 2023-07; Solidigm D5-P5336 122TB, sampled, 2024-11-13; Solidigm D5-P5336 122TB, shipped, 2025-04-24; Kioxia LC9 245.76TB, sampled, 2025-07-21; Micron 6600 ION 245TB, shipped, 2026-05-05.Largest capacity, TB, log scale255010020040020222023202420252026Date of the maker’s releaseWestern Digital Ultrastar DC HC670 (UltraSMR): 26TB, sampled (2022-05-09, C-E-238)26TBWDSeagate Exos (Mozaic 3+): 30TB, shipped (2024-01-17, C-E-239)30TBSeagateWestern Digital Ultrastar DC HC690 (UltraSMR): 32TB, shipped (2024-10-15, C-E-240)32TBWDSeagate Exos M (Mozaic 3+): 36TB, sampled (2025-01-21, C-E-241)36TBSeagateSeagate Mozaic 4+: 44TB, shipped (2026-03-03, C-E-242)44TBSeagateSolidigm D5-P5336: 61.44TB, announced (2023-07, C-FF-128)61.44TBSolidigmSolidigm D5-P5336: 122TB, sampled (2024-11-13, C-E-243)122TBSolidigmSolidigm D5-P5336: 122TB, shipped (2025-04-24, C-E-338)shippedKioxia LC9: 245.76TB, sampled (2025-07-21, C-E-244)245.76TBKioxiaMicron 6600 ION: 245TB, shipped (2026-05-05, C-E-245)245TBMicronHard drivesSSDsFilled: shippedHollow: sampled or announced
Each point is a maker’s own release, with its own status word; hard drives still cost far less per terabyte than SSDs. Source: Seagate, Western Digital, Solidigm, Kioxia and Micron releases, 2022 to 2026.

Hard drives still cost far less per terabyte than SSDs, which is why both keep selling.

11

How much a die holds

Every NAND and DRAM die on the EoF die timelines, by date, with the record holder at each step.

How much a die holds

How much a die holds, record by record

Every die as a dot; the stepped line follows each new record; log scale

Three panels from the EoF die timelines, 2010 to now, on log scales: NAND areal density in gigabits per square millimetre, NAND word-line layer count, and DRAM die density in gigabits. Each panel shows every die as a dot and a stepped line through the record-setting dies, with the newest record named.Each panel’s measure, log scale20102014201820222026Year the die was reportedNAND BITS PER DIE AREA, Gb/mm²0.251416A Samsung die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2026; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2017; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Western Digital / Kioxia (Toshiba Memory) die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Intel die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Intel die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Intel die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2016; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA YMTC die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA YMTC die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Solidigm die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA YMTC die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2013; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2017; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2010; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2010; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Hynix die, 2010; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Toshiba and SanDisk die, 2011; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2011; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SanDisk and Toshiba die, 2012; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Toshiba and SanDisk die, 2012; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2013; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2013; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2016; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2016; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timeline37.6 Gb/mm²Kioxia, 2026NAND WORD-LINE LAYERS, layers3264128256A Samsung die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2026; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2026; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2017; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Western Digital / Kioxia (Toshiba Memory) die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Intel die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Intel die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Intel die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2016; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA YMTC die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA YMTC die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA YMTC die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA YMTC die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Solidigm die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2026; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA YMTC die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2013; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2017; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Kioxia die, 2017; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2026; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timeline400+ layersSamsung, 2025DRAM DIE DENSITY, Gbit2832A Micron die, 2010; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Nanya die, 2010; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2012; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2014; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Nanya die, 2014; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2014; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Nanya die, 2017; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2011; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2012; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Nanya die, 2012; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2014; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2014; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2014; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2016; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2017; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Nanya die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA CXMT die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Nanya die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2021; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Nanya die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA CXMT die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2011; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2013; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2014; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2019; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2026; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2015; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2018; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2020; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2023; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2024; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2025; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Micron die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA Samsung die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timelineA SK hynix die, 2022; the die and its sourced figures are on the die timeline32 GbitSamsung, 2023Every dieRecord line and record dies
A straight climb on a log scale is steady doubling; NAND climbs faster than DRAM because it stacks layers, while DRAM still shrinks one flat layer of cells. Source: EoF NAND and DRAM die timelines (sourced per die).

Each die and its source are on the NAND die timeline and the DRAM die timeline.

12

Who makes what

Who makes the memory, who designs and fabricates the chips that buy it, and who designs the controller in every SSD.

Drive brands such as ADATA, Transcend, Longsys and Biwin make no chips: they buy them from the memory makers. Most SI chip companies design chips and pay a foundry to make them. Arm only licenses designs, TSMC only makes chips for others, and Intel and Samsung do both.

Memory and flash makers

Designs and fabricates9

Other6

  • Sandisk

    NAND

    ListedOn the charts

    Designs; fabricates jointly with Kioxia

  • ADATA Technology

    DRAM modules and SSDs

    ListedOn the charts

    Buys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)

  • Transcend Information

    Memory cards, SSDs and DRAM modules

    ListedOn the charts

    Buys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)

  • Longsys

    SSDs, embedded storage and modules (FORESEE, Lexar)

    ListedOn the charts

    Buys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)

  • Biwin Storage

    Embedded storage, SSDs and modules

    ListedOn the charts

    Buys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)

  • Kingston Technology

    DRAM modules, SSDs and flash cards

    PrivateNo public results

    Buys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)

Show the table
MakerDesigns or makesStatusProductsOn the charts
Samsung ElectronicsDesigns and fabricates; also a foundry for othersListedKRX: 005930DRAM, HBM and NAND; charted as its chip divisionYes
SK hynixDesigns and fabricatesListedKRX: 000660DRAM, HBM and NAND (with its Solidigm subsidiary)Yes
MicronDesigns and fabricatesListedNasdaq: MUDRAM, HBM and NANDYes
KioxiaDesigns and fabricatesListedTSE: 285ANANDYes
SandiskDesigns; fabricates jointly with KioxiaListedNasdaq: SNDKNANDYes
YMTC (Yangtze Memory)Designs and fabricatesPrivateNANDNo public results
CXMT (ChangXin Memory)Designs and fabricatesListedSSE STAR: 688825DRAMYes
Nanya TechnologyDesigns and fabricatesListedTWSE: 2408DRAM for PCs, consumer and industrial devicesYes
Winbond ElectronicsDesigns and fabricatesListedTWSE: 2344Specialty DRAM, NOR and SLC NANDYes
Macronix InternationalDesigns and fabricatesListedTWSE: 2337NOR flash, SLC NAND and ROMYes
ADATA TechnologyBuys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)ListedTPEx: 3260DRAM modules and SSDsYes
Transcend InformationBuys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)ListedTWSE: 2451Memory cards, SSDs and DRAM modulesYes
LongsysBuys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)ListedSZSE: 301308SSDs, embedded storage and modules (FORESEE, Lexar)Yes
Biwin StorageBuys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)ListedSSE STAR: 688525Embedded storage, SSDs and modulesYes
Kingston TechnologyBuys memory chips; builds SSDs and modules (no chip fabs)PrivateDRAM modules, SSDs and flash cardsNo public results

The chips that pull demand

Designs and fabricates2

  • Intel

    CPUs, AI accelerators and foundry services

    ListedOn the charts

    Designs and fabricates; also a foundry for others

  • Samsung Electronics

    Memory, Exynos processors and foundry services

    ListedOn the charts

    Designs and fabricates; also a foundry for others

Designs only (fabless)3

  • NVIDIA

    AI accelerators (GPUs), CPUs and networking

    ListedOn the charts

    Designs only (fabless); TSMC fabricates

  • AMD

    CPUs, GPUs and AI accelerators

    ListedOn the charts

    Designs only (fabless); TSMC fabricates most

  • Marvell

    Data center chips, custom AI silicon and SSD controllers

    ListedOn the charts

Fabricates for others1

  • TSMC

    Wafers for fabless designers, including the advanced packaging (CoWoS) that joins GPUs to HBM

    ListedOn the charts

    Fabricates for others (foundry)

Licenses designs1

  • Arm Holdings

    CPU designs and instruction set licences

    ListedOn the charts

    Licenses designs (IP); others build the chips

Show the table
CompanyDesigns or makesStatusProductsOn the charts
NVIDIADesigns only (fabless); TSMC fabricatesListedNasdaq: NVDAAI accelerators (GPUs), CPUs and networkingYes
AMDDesigns only (fabless); TSMC fabricates mostListedNasdaq: AMDCPUs, GPUs and AI acceleratorsYes
Arm HoldingsLicenses designs (IP); others build the chipsListedNasdaq: ARMCPU designs and instruction set licencesYes
MarvellDesigns only (fabless)ListedNasdaq: MRVLData center chips, custom AI silicon and SSD controllersYes
TSMCFabricates for others (foundry)ListedTWSE: 2330, NYSE: TSMWafers for fabless designers, including the advanced packaging (CoWoS) that joins GPUs to HBMYes
IntelDesigns and fabricates; also a foundry for othersListedNasdaq: INTCCPUs, AI accelerators and foundry servicesYes
Samsung ElectronicsDesigns and fabricates; also a foundry for othersListedKRX: 005930Memory, Exynos processors and foundry servicesYes

SSD controllers

Designs only (fabless)18

  • Silicon Motion

    Client, mobile and enterprise SSD controllers; UFS and eMMC

    ListedOn the charts

  • Phison

    Client and enterprise SSD controllers, plus finished SSDs and modules

    ListedOn the charts

  • Maxio Technology

    SATA and PCIe 3.0 to 5.0 SSD controllers, UFS 3.1

    ListedOn the charts

  • FADU

    Enterprise and data center SSD controllers

    ListedOn the charts

  • Marvell

    Enterprise SSD controllers inside a data infrastructure chip business

    ListedOn the charts

  • JMicron

    USB and PCIe bridge chips, older SATA SSD controllers (JMF667H, JMF670H)

    ListedNot charted yet

  • InnoGrit

    Client and enterprise SSD controllers

    PrivateNo public results

  • Realtek

    Entry-level SSD controllers (RTS5766DL, RTS5772DL); in 2024 it showed a PCIe 5.0 controller on its roadmap

    ListedNot charted yet

  • Microchip

    Enterprise NVMe SSD controller Flashtec NVMe 5016 (PCIe 5.0, 16 channels)

    ListedNot charted yet

  • Goke Microelectronics

    SSD controller chips GK2301 and GK2302 (the GK2302 on a Loongson CPU), the GK2302 also in its own SSDs

    ListedNot charted yet

  • YEESTOR

    PCIe, SATA, UFS, eMMC, USB and SD controllers

    Not listedNo public results

  • TenaFe

    PCIe 4.0 SSD controller TC2201

    No listing foundNo public results

  • Starblaze

    SSD controllers STAR1000P and STAR2000

    No listing foundNo public results

  • ScaleFlux

    Enterprise SSD controller SFX 5016, for PCIe 5.0 platforms

    No listing foundNo public results

  • DERA

    Controllers TAI (enterprise NVMe), MENG and EMEI

    No listing foundNo public results

  • Hosin

    SSD controllers HG283 (PCIe 3.0 x4, DRAM-less) and HG2259 (SATA)

    No listing foundNo public results

  • DapuStor

    Enterprise PCIe 5.0 SSD controllers of the DP800 series, used in its Roealsen6 SSDs

    No listing foundNo public results

    Designs only (fabless); also sells its own SSDs

  • Hyperstone

    Flash memory controllers: X1 (SATA SSD), U9 (USB) and S9 (SD)

    SubsidiaryNo public results

Vertically integrated6

  • Samsung

    SSD controllers Pascal, Presto and Piccolo

    In-houseControllers public; revenue not broken out

  • SK hynix

    SSD controllers Aries, Alistar and Atomos Prime ACNT081M

    In-houseControllers public; revenue not broken out

  • Solidigm

    Sentinel Rock Plus, the controller in its D7-P5520 SSD

    In-houseControllers public; revenue not broken out

  • Kioxia

    In-house designed controllers in its client SSDs and in the CD8P data center drives

    In-houseControllers public; revenue not broken out

  • Micron

    The controllers in its Crucial P5 Plus and 9550 drives

    In-houseControllers public; revenue not broken out

    Also uses Phison or Silicon Motion chips in some drives.

  • Sandisk

    SSD controller Polaris 3

    In-houseControllers public; revenue not broken out

    Also uses Silicon Motion chips in some drives.

Each designs controllers for its own SSDs. About 35% of the 2024 global SSD controller market was NAND makers’ own designs, by CFM figures in Maxio’s 2025 annual report.

Show the table
DesignerDesigns or makesStatusProductsOn the charts
Silicon MotionDesigns only (fabless)ListedNasdaq: SIMOClient, mobile and enterprise SSD controllers; UFS and eMMCYes
PhisonDesigns only (fabless)ListedTPEx: 8299Client and enterprise SSD controllers, plus finished SSDs and modulesYes
Maxio TechnologyDesigns only (fabless)ListedSSE STAR Market: 688449SATA and PCIe 3.0 to 5.0 SSD controllers, UFS 3.1Yes
FADUDesigns only (fabless)ListedKOSDAQ: 440110Enterprise and data center SSD controllersYes
MarvellDesigns only (fabless)ListedNasdaq: MRVLEnterprise SSD controllers inside a data infrastructure chip businessYes
JMicronDesigns only (fabless)ListedTPEx: 4925USB and PCIe bridge chips, older SATA SSD controllers (JMF667H, JMF670H)Not yet
InnoGritDesigns only (fabless)PrivateClient and enterprise SSD controllersNo public results
RealtekDesigns only (fabless)ListedTWSE: 2379Entry-level SSD controllers (RTS5766DL, RTS5772DL); in 2024 it showed a PCIe 5.0 controller on its roadmapNot yet
MicrochipDesigns only (fabless)ListedNasdaq: MCHPEnterprise NVMe SSD controller Flashtec NVMe 5016 (PCIe 5.0, 16 channels)Not yet
Goke MicroelectronicsDesigns only (fabless)ListedSZSE: 300672SSD controller chips GK2301 and GK2302 (the GK2302 on a Loongson CPU), the GK2302 also in its own SSDsNot yet
YEESTORDesigns only (fabless)Not listedPCIe, SATA, UFS, eMMC, USB and SD controllersNo public results
TenaFeDesigns only (fabless)No listing foundPCIe 4.0 SSD controller TC2201No public results
StarblazeDesigns only (fabless)No listing foundSSD controllers STAR1000P and STAR2000No public results
ScaleFluxDesigns only (fabless)No listing foundEnterprise SSD controller SFX 5016, for PCIe 5.0 platformsNo public results
DERADesigns only (fabless)No listing foundControllers TAI (enterprise NVMe), MENG and EMEINo public results
HosinDesigns only (fabless)No listing foundSSD controllers HG283 (PCIe 3.0 x4, DRAM-less) and HG2259 (SATA)No public results
DapuStorDesigns only (fabless); also sells its own SSDsNo listing foundEnterprise PCIe 5.0 SSD controllers of the DP800 series, used in its Roealsen6 SSDsNo public results
HyperstoneDesigns only (fabless)SubsidiaryAcquired by Swissbit (announced December 2020)Flash memory controllers: X1 (SATA SSD), U9 (USB) and S9 (SD)No public results
SamsungDesigns in-house for its own drivesIn-houseSSD controllers Pascal, Presto and PiccoloControllers public; revenue not broken out
SK hynixDesigns in-house for its own drivesIn-houseSSD controllers Aries, Alistar and Atomos Prime ACNT081MControllers public; revenue not broken out
SolidigmDesigns in-house for its own drivesIn-houseSentinel Rock Plus, the controller in its D7-P5520 SSDControllers public; revenue not broken out
KioxiaDesigns in-house for its own drivesIn-houseIn-house designed controllers in its client SSDs and in the CD8P data center drivesControllers public; revenue not broken out
MicronDesigns in-house for its own drivesIn-houseThe controllers in its Crucial P5 Plus and 9550 drivesAlso uses Phison or Silicon Motion chips in some drives.Controllers public; revenue not broken out
SandiskDesigns in-house for its own drivesIn-houseSSD controller Polaris 3Also uses Silicon Motion chips in some drives.Controllers public; revenue not broken out

Vertically integrated: Each designs controllers for its own SSDs. About 35% of the 2024 global SSD controller market was NAND makers’ own designs, by CFM figures in Maxio’s 2025 annual report.

13

Data and sources

The company figures behind these charts as files, and every source they come from.

CSV or JSON. Each row carries the words it quotes and the source to check it against; money is in US dollars first, then as filed.

  • Company resultsOne row per filed figure: CSV or JSON
  • Exchange ratesOne row per quarterly rate: CSV or JSON
  • Company guidanceOne row per guided range: CSV or JSON
  • Analyst forecastsOne row per forecast range: CSV or JSON

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 408 sources, 343 primary