Explore · Sourced data
HBM Timeline
High Bandwidth Memory stacks from Samsung, SK hynix and Micron, from the first HBM to HBM4E, placed at the date of the earliest release or datasheet cited for each, with the accelerators that used them. Choose a measure and see how stack bandwidth, pin speed and capacity moved. Every point links to its source.
Chart of HBM stacks by year
Stack bandwidth climbed from 128GB/s in 2013 to 4096GB/s in 2026
Pin speed climbed from 1Gb/s in 2013 to 16Gb/s in 2026
Stack capacity climbed from 4GB in 2016 to 48GB in 2026
- Record: the best any stack had reached by then
- Samsung
- SK hynix
- Micron
- Highest value a JEDEC HBM revision defined
12 records, oldest first. Each stack beat every earlier stack on stack bandwidth.
12/2013
128GB/s
SK hynix HBM 4-high (development; co-developed with AMD)
- Maker
- SK hynix
1/2016
256GB/s
Samsung HBM2 4GB (later called Flarebolt)
- Maker
- Samsung
1/2018
307GB/s
- Maker
- Samsung
8/2019
≥460GB/s
SK hynix HBM2E 16GB (development announced)
- Maker
- SK hynix
10/2021
819GB/s
SK hynix HBM3 (24GB and 16GB types)
- Maker
- SK hynix
2023
≥1200GB/s
Micron HBM3 Gen2 24GB 8-high (marketed as HBM3E from late 2023)
- Maker
- Micron
2/2024
1280GB/s
- Maker
- Samsung
3/2025
≥2000GB/s
- Maker
- SK hynix
9/2025
≥2560GB/s
SK hynix HBM4 (mass-production system ready)
- Maker
- SK hynix
2/2026
2995GB/s
Samsung HBM4 (24GB to 36GB, 12-layer)
- Maker
- Samsung
5/2026
3600GB/s
Samsung HBM4E 12-layer 48GB (samples)
- Maker
- Samsung
6/2026
4096GB/s
SK hynix HBM4E 12-layer 48GB (samples)
- Maker
- SK hynix
11 records, oldest first. Each stack beat every earlier stack on pin speed.
12/2013
1Gb/s
SK hynix HBM 4-high (development; co-developed with AMD)
- Maker
- SK hynix
1/2016
2Gb/s
Samsung HBM2 4GB (later called Flarebolt)
- Maker
- Samsung
1/2018
2.4Gb/s
- Maker
- Samsung
8/2019
3.6Gb/s
SK hynix HBM2E 16GB (development announced)
- Maker
- SK hynix
10/2021
6.4Gb/s
SK hynix HBM3 (24GB and 16GB types)
- Maker
- SK hynix
2023
≥9.2Gb/s
Micron HBM3 Gen2 24GB 8-high (marketed as HBM3E from late 2023)
- Maker
- Micron
10/2023
9.8Gb/s
- Maker
- Samsung
2/2024
10Gb/s
- Maker
- Samsung
2/2026
11.7Gb/s
Samsung HBM4 (24GB to 36GB, 12-layer)
- Maker
- Samsung
5/2026
14Gb/s
Samsung HBM4E 12-layer 48GB (samples)
- Maker
- Samsung
6/2026
16Gb/s
SK hynix HBM4E 12-layer 48GB (samples)
- Maker
- SK hynix
6 records, oldest first. Each stack beat every earlier stack on stack capacity.
1/2016
4GB
Samsung HBM2 4GB (later called Flarebolt)
- Maker
- Samsung
8/2016
8GB
SK hynix HBM2 8GB 8-high (line-up slide)
- Maker
- SK hynix
8/2019
16GB
SK hynix HBM2E 16GB (development announced)
- Maker
- SK hynix
10/2021
24GB
SK hynix HBM3 (24GB and 16GB types)
- Maker
- SK hynix
2023
36GB
Micron HBM3E 36GB 12-high (announced option, sampling planned for Q1 2024)
- Maker
- Micron
5/2026
48GB
Samsung HBM4E 12-layer 48GB (samples)
- Maker
- Samsung
How to read it
Each point is one HBM stack that a vendor release or datasheet describes. It sits at the date of the earliest public source cited for that stack, which is the date of the announcement or production news and not the date the stack reached a shipping accelerator. The chart shows 29 stacks from 29 public sources (53 with the accelerators below), not every stack ever made, running from 2013 to 2026, and a stack with no stated value for the chosen measure is left off.
The values are what the vendor states for the shipping stack. A speed a vendor tested a stack to, above what it sells, is not on the chart. Where a vendor prints a lower limit, such as more than 11Gb/s, the marker is hollow and the table shows a sign in front of the number. Bandwidth in the table is the figure the source states. A figure worked out from two the source prints, such as bandwidth from pin speed and interface width, pin speed from bandwidth, or die density from capacity and layer count, carries a D.
The dashed line is the highest value any JEDEC HBM revision had defined by each date. Each revision is dated and read from JEDEC's own public page or press release. A vendor can ship a stack above the standard, so a marker above the line is not an error.
Every stack and its source
- means the maker hasn't published this figure.
- D Derived: worked out from two figures in the source, such as pin speed and interface width, not stated by it.
| Stack | Vendor | Generation | Status | Date | Pin speed | Bandwidth | Height | Capacity | Die | Source | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBM4 36GB 12-high (volume production) | Micron | HBM4 | Mass production | 10/2026 | not published | not published | 12-high | 36GB | not published | Micron 2026 release | Micron’s Form 10-K for fiscal 2026, the year ended 3 September 2026, says it began volume production of this part in 2026. |
| HBM4E 12-layer 48GB (samples) | SK hynix | HBM4E | Sampling | 6/2026 | 16Gb/s | 4096GB/s, derived | 12-high | 48GB | 32Gb, derived | SK hynix 2026 release | Stacked with Advanced MR-MUF; the release says thermal resistance is 17% better than its HBM4. |
| HBM4E 12-layer 48GB (samples) | Samsung | HBM4E | Sampling | 5/2026 | 14Gb/s | 3600GB/s | 12-high | 48GB | 32Gb, derived | Samsung 2026 release | Built on the 1c DRAM node with a Samsung Foundry 4nm logic base die. 8-layer 32GB and 16-layer 64GB versions are planned. |
| HBM4 (24GB to 36GB, 12-layer) | Samsung | HBM4 | Mass production | 2/2026 | 11.7Gb/s | 2995GB/s, derived | 12-high | 36GB | 24Gb, derived | Samsung 2026 release | |
| HBM4 36GB 12-high (higher speed grade) | Micron | HBM4 | Sampling | 2026 | ≥11Gb/s | ≥2800GB/s | 12-high | 36GB | 24Gb, derived | Micron 2026 product pageMicron 2026 release | |
| HBM4 (mass-production system ready) | SK hynix | HBM4 | Sampling | 9/2025 | ≥10Gb/s | ≥2560GB/s, derived | not published | not published | not published | SK hynix 2025 release | |
| HBM4 36GB 12-high | Micron | HBM4 | Sampling | 6/2025 | ≥7.8Gb/s, derived | ≥2000GB/s | 12-high | 36GB | 24Gb, derived | Micron 2025 release | |
| HBM4 12-layer 36GB | SK hynix | HBM4 | Sampling | 3/2025 | ≥7.8Gb/s, derived | ≥2000GB/s | 12-high | 36GB | 24Gb, derived | SK hynix 2025 release | |
| HBM3E 12-layer 36GB | SK hynix | HBM3E | Mass production | 9/2024 | 9.6Gb/s | 1229GB/s, derived | 12-high | 36GB | 24Gb | SK hynix 2024 release | |
| HBM3E 8-layer 24GB | SK hynix | HBM3E | Mass production | 3/2024 | 9.2Gb/s, derived | 1180GB/s | 8-high | 24GB | 24Gb | SK hynix 2024 releaseSK hynix 2024 release | |
| HBM3E 12H 36GB | Samsung | HBM3E | Sampling | 2/2024 | 10Gb/s, derived | 1280GB/s | 12-high | 36GB | 24Gb, derived | Samsung 2024 release | |
| HBM3 8H and 12H (16GB and 24GB) | Samsung | HBM3 | Mass production | 10/2023 | 6.4Gb/s | 819GB/s | 12-high | 24GB | 16Gb, derived | Samsung 2026 product pageSamsung 2023 release | |
| HBM3E Shinebolt | Samsung | HBM3E | Sampling | 10/2023 | 9.8Gb/s | ≥1200GB/s | not published | not published | not published | Samsung 2023 release | |
| HBM3E (first samples) | SK hynix | HBM3E | Sampling | 8/2023 | 9Gb/s, derived | 1150GB/s | not published | not published | not published | SK hynix 2023 release | |
| HBM3 12-layer 24GB | SK hynix | HBM3 | Sampling | 4/2023 | 6.4Gb/s, derived | 819GB/s | 12-high | 24GB | 16Gb, derived | SK hynix 2023 release | |
| HBM3 Gen2 24GB 8-high (marketed as HBM3E from late 2023) | Micron | HBM3E | Sampling | 2023 | ≥9.2Gb/s | ≥1200GB/s | 8-high | 24GB | 24Gb | Micron 2023 releaseMicron 2023 product page | |
| HBM3E 24GB 8-high | Micron | HBM3E | Mass production | 2023 | ≥9.2Gb/s | ≥1200GB/s | 8-high | 24GB | 24Gb | Micron 2024 releaseMicron 2023 releaseMicron 2023 product page | |
| HBM3E 36GB 12-high (announced option, sampling planned for Q1 2024) | Micron | HBM3E | Announced | 2023 | ≥9.2Gb/s | ≥1200GB/s | 12-high | 36GB | 24Gb, derived | Micron 2023 product pageMicron 2023 release | |
| HBM3 | SK hynix | HBM3 | Mass production | 6/2022 | 6.4Gb/s, derived | 819GB/s | not published | not published | not published | SK hynix 2022 release | |
| HBM3 (24GB and 16GB types) | SK hynix | HBM3 | Announced | 10/2021 | 6.4Gb/s, derived | 819GB/s | 12-high | 24GB | 16Gb, derived | SK hynix 2021 release | |
| HBM2E 16GB | SK hynix | HBM2E | Mass production | 7/2020 | 3.6Gb/s | ≥460GB/s | 8-high | 16GB | 16Gb | SK hynix 2020 release | |
| HBM2E 16GB Flashbolt | Samsung | HBM2E | Announced | 2/2020 | 3.2Gb/s | 410GB/s | 8-high | 16GB | 16Gb | Samsung 2020 release | |
| HBM2E 16GB (development announced) | SK hynix | HBM2E | Announced | 8/2019 | 3.6Gb/s | ≥460GB/s | 8-high | 16GB | 16Gb | SK hynix 2019 release | |
| HBM2 8GB Aquabolt | Samsung | HBM2 | Mass production | 1/2018 | 2.4Gb/s | 307GB/s | 8-high | 8GB | 8Gb | Samsung 2018 release | |
| HBM2 2GB 2-high (line-up slide) | SK hynix | HBM2 | Announced | 8/2016 | 2Gb/s | 256GB/s | 2-high | 2GB | 8Gb, derived | SK hynix 2016 product page | |
| HBM2 4GB 4-high (line-up slide) | SK hynix | HBM2 | Announced | 8/2016 | 2Gb/s | 256GB/s | 4-high | 4GB | 8Gb, derived | SK hynix 2016 product page | |
| HBM2 8GB 8-high (line-up slide) | SK hynix | HBM2 | Announced | 8/2016 | 2Gb/s | 256GB/s | 8-high | 8GB | 8Gb, derived | SK hynix 2016 product page | |
| HBM2 4GB (later called Flarebolt) | Samsung | HBM2 | Mass production | 1/2016 | 2Gb/s, derived | 256GB/s | 4-high | 4GB | 8Gb | Samsung 2016 release | |
| HBM 4-high (development; co-developed with AMD) | SK hynix | HBM | Announced | 12/2013 | 1Gb/s | 128GB/s | 4-high | not published | not published | SK hynix 2013 release | The first TSV-stacked HBM. SK hynix built it with AMD, and AMD put HBM on its Fiji GPUs in 2015. |
Each value links to the source it was read from. Die is the density of one DRAM die in the stack. The Note column is a short remark on an unusual stack, from the sources in its row. On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Download the stacks and accelerators and their sources: CSV or JSON. Each row is one sourced value with the source it was read from, and the D and T marks as columns.
Accelerators that used HBM
Each accelerator sits at the date of its announcement, dated by the vendor's own release, and is drawn at the total memory bandwidth the vendor states for the product, in TB/s. It is a different number from the stack chart: it adds every stack on the package, so a part with more stacks can beat one with a faster stack.
Accelerator memory bandwidth climbed from 0.51TB/s in 2015 to 19.2TB/s in 2026
- Record: the most bandwidth any accelerator had by then
- NVIDIA
- AMD
- Intel and Habana
10 records, oldest first. Each accelerator had more memory bandwidth than any announced before it.
6/2015
0.51TB/s
- Maker
- AMD
4/2016
0.72TB/s
- Maker
- NVIDIA
5/2017
0.9TB/s
- Maker
- NVIDIA
5/2020
1.55TB/s
- Maker
- NVIDIA
11/2021
3.2TB/s
- Maker
- AMD
3/2022
3.35TB/s
- Maker
- NVIDIA
11/2023
4.8TB/s
- Maker
- NVIDIA
12/2023
5.3TB/s
- Maker
- AMD
3/2024
8TB/s
- Maker
- NVIDIA
1/2026
19.2TB/s
- Maker
- NVIDIA
Every accelerator and its source
| Accelerator | Vendor | Announced | HBM | Stacks | Memory | Bandwidth | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubin GPU | NVIDIA | 1/2026 | HBM4 | not published | 288GB | 19.2TB/s | NVIDIA Newsroom 2026 releaseNVIDIA 2026 product page |
| Instinct MI355X | AMD | 6/2025 | HBM3E | 8 | 288GB | 8TB/s | AMD 2025 releaseAMD 2026 product page |
| Instinct MI325X | AMD | 10/2024 | HBM3E | 8 | 256GB | 6TB/s | AMD 2024 releaseAMD 2025 product page |
| Gaudi 3 | Intel | 4/2024 | HBM2E | 8 | 128GB | 3.7TB/s | Intel 2024 releaseIntel 2024 product page |
| B200 | NVIDIA | 3/2024 | HBM3E | not published | 180GB | 8TB/s | NVIDIA Newsroom 2024 releaseNVIDIA 2026 product page |
| Instinct MI300X | AMD | 12/2023 | HBM3 | 8 | 192GB | 5.3TB/s | AMD 2023 release |
| H200 | NVIDIA | 11/2023 | HBM3E | not published | 141GB | 4.8TB/s | NVIDIA Newsroom 2023 release |
| H100 SXM5 | NVIDIA | 3/2022 | HBM3 | 5 | 80GB | 3.35TB/s | NVIDIA Technical Blog 2022 releaseNVIDIA 2026 product page |
| Instinct MI250X | AMD | 11/2021 | HBM2E | not published | 128GB | 3.2TB/s | AMD 2021 release |
| Instinct MI100 | AMD | 11/2020 | HBM2 | 4 | 32GB | 1.23TB/s | AMD 2020 releaseAMD 2026 product page |
| A100 40GB | NVIDIA | 5/2020 | HBM2 | 5 | 40GB | 1.55TB/s | NVIDIA Technical Blog 2020 release |
| Tesla V100 | NVIDIA | 5/2017 | HBM2 | 4 | 16GB | 0.9TB/s | NVIDIA Newsroom 2017 releaseNVIDIA 2017 product pageNVIDIA Newsroom 2017 release |
| Tesla P100 | NVIDIA | 4/2016 | HBM2 | 4 | 16GB | 0.72TB/s | NVIDIA Technical Blog 2016 release |
| Radeon R9 Nano (Fiji) | AMD | 8/2015 | HBM | not published | 4GB | 0.51TB/s | AMD 2015 release |
| Radeon R9 Fury X (Fiji) | AMD | 6/2015 | HBM | not published | 4GB | 0.51TB/s | AMD 2015 releaseAMD 2015 paper |
Memory and bandwidth are the vendor's figures for the accelerator package as announced or listed on its product page; the announcement date comes from a dated release, which is the first source listed in each row.
JEDEC revisions behind the dashed line
| Revision | Published | Pin speed | Bandwidth | Capacity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESD270-4 | 4/2025 | 8Gb/s | 2000GB/s | 64GB | JEDEC and Industry Leaders Collaborate to Release JESD270-4 HBM4 Standard (16 Apr 2025) |
| JESD238 | 1/2022 | 6.4Gb/s | 819GB/s | 64GB | JEDEC Publishes HBM3 Update to High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) Standard (JESD238, 27 Jan 2022) |
| JESD235B | 12/2018 | 2.4Gb/s | 307GB/s | 24GB | JEDEC Updates Groundbreaking High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) Standard (JESD235B, 17 Dec 2018) |
| JESD235A | 1/2016 | not published | 256GB/s | 8GB | JEDEC Updates Groundbreaking High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) Standard (JESD235A, 12 Jan 2016) |
Each revision is dated by JEDEC's own first publication of it, from its public page or press release.
Research papers and makers’ speeds
What the newest research chips reached on a bench, and the most each maker lists for a part it sells. Neither is a measured product, so neither is drawn on the chart above.
2 ISSCC papers, 2023 to 20262 rows
Newest first. Each speed is the one printed in the paper’s title, because the full papers are behind a paywall, and a title does not say what the speed was measured on. The bar compares a paper only with others in the same unit.
| Year | Family | Maker | Speed in the title | Die | Paper title |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HBM | Samsung | 3.3 TB/sFrom paper title | A 36GB 3.3TB/S HBM4 DRAM with Per-Channel TSV RDQS Auto Calibration and Fully-Programmable MBIST | |
| 2023 | HBM | Samsung | 1.15 TB/sFrom paper title | A 4nm 1.15TB/s HBM3 Interface with Resistor-Tuned Offset-Calibration and In-Situ Margin-Detection |
Makers’ listed speeds2 rows
Quoted from each maker’s product page, with the generation the page names. An “up to” speed is a ceiling the maker chose, not what a part delivers in a computer, and the pages carry no date, so none is shown. SK hynix’s product pages could not be read, so no SK hynix speed is listed.
| Maker | Generation | Listed as | Speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung | HBM4 | “up to 13 Gbps” | 13 Gbps |
| SK hynix | HBM3E | “maximum per-pin data rate is 9.6Gbps” | 9.6 Gbps |
What it will not tell you
A stack sits at the date of its release, not the date it shipped in volume. Vendors do not all publish the same numbers, so a stack with no stated bandwidth is not on that chart even when its pin speed is. The standard line follows the JEDEC revisions that have a public page.
Custom HBM outside the JEDEC line is not charted either. NVIDIA’s NVHBM, announced in August 2026 for NVLink Fusion partners, moves NVIDIA’s memory controller into the HBM base die. NVIDIA claims up to 30% more memory bandwidth, 15% lower HBM power and up to 25% more free compute-die area than standard HBM4E, but it states no stack bandwidth or capacity to plot.
For the physical build of a stack, the layers, the base die and the thermal path, see HBM in the Atlas. For how stacks are joined to the processor, see CoWoS in full and the rest of advanced packaging. The other timelines are on the timelines page.
The guides behind this data
- Working Memory, Part 4: High Bandwidth Memory
What an HBM stack is, why its bus is wide rather than fast, why the chip edge limits bandwidth, and how a stack differs from a DIMM and from a new cell.
- Working Memory, Part 5: Current Memory ICs
A sourced guide to the DRAM chips in use now: DDR5, LPDDR5X, GDDR7 and HBM3E and HBM4, what is shipping, what is only sampling, and what is still research.
- Photolithography, Part 5: CoWoS in Full
How CoWoS gets past the reticle limit: the interposer, the S, R, and L variants, the build steps, HBM beside the GPU, and the capacity squeeze.