Memory and Storage for SI

Memory and Storage for SI, Part 4: Storage-Next and the 512-Byte Read

What NVIDIA’s Storage-Next initiative is, why SI inference reads storage 512 bytes at a time, and what Kioxia, Micron, and SK hynix have shown or planned.

On this page 9 sections

An SSD built for databases does the wrong amount of work for SI. NVIDIA announced Storage-Next on August 4, 2026, at the Future of Memory and Storage (FMS) conference in Santa Clara, California. Public talk of it goes back at least to NVIDIA’s GTC conference in 2025, according to StorageReview. By NVIDIA’s count, more than 40 storage and flash vendors are in it, among them Kioxia, Micron, and the storage-system maker DDN. Together they are working out how storage should behave when a GPU, not a CPU, asks for the data. The goal is the most 512-byte reads per second per GPU within power and tail-latency limits, in StorageReview’s account of the initiative.

Memory and Storage for SI, Part 4: a GPU reading an SSD through the CPU, then directly, and a 512-byte slice of a 4KB unitA three-panel schematic. Left: a read travels from an SSD board up to a CPU and across to a GPU along a dashed path. Center: the GPU reads the SSD along one solid arrow with no CPU in the way. Right: one 4KB unit drawn as eight equal slices, with the first slice, 512 bytes, picked out as the part wanted.GUIDE / MEMORY AND STORAGE FOR SI, PART 4Read 512 bytes, skip the CPUOLD PATH · DIRECT · ONE SLICE01 OLD PATHGPUSSD02 DIRECTGPUSSDCPUNo CPU hop03 ONE SLICE4KB unit512B wanted

This series covers memory and storage built for that demand. Its first three parts are about devices. Part 1 starts from memory as a synapse. Stacked flash meant to sit beside the GPU is in Part 2, and flash inside the processor’s own package is in Part 3. This part starts on storage, with the reads themselves and the drives meant to serve them. Beyond NAND, Part 2 explains the low-latency flash in those drives.

The memory stacked beside the GPU

Over 20 years, peak server compute grew about 60,000 times while DRAM bandwidth grew about 100 times, by Gholami and colleagues’ count. Accelerators close part of that gap with HBM stacked right beside the processor, and the amount of it is fixed for each GPU. Part 2 covers that limit in detail. NVIDIA’s Blackwell Ultra holds 288GB of HBM3E in eight 12-high stacks at 8TB/s, enough for models of more than 300 billion parameters to stay entirely on the GPU in NVIDIA’s account.

The memory stacked beside the GPU

HBM sits beside the GPU, at about three times the wafer

Schematic, top view; the discs count the wafer ratio

A two-panel schematic. Left, a top view of a GPU die with four HBM3E stacks on each side joined by short copper wires, beside a side view of one stack that is twelve dies high. The labels read eight stacks, 12-high, 288 gigabytes of HBM3E and 8 terabytes per second, and that this holds models of more than 300 billion parameters. Right, a wafer count for the same number of bits: one disc for DDR5 and three discs for HBM3E, about three times the wafer supply.01 BESIDE THE GPU02 WAFER COSTGPUHBM3EHBM3Estack12-high8 stacks beside one GPU288GB of HBM3E at 8TB/sModels of more than 300 billionparameters stay on the GPUDDR5HBM3EAbout 3x the wafersfor the same bitsMicron CEO,March 2024HBM3EGPU and DDR5Wires
Figure 4.1 · Blackwell Ultra carries eight 12-high HBM3E stacks, and HBM3E takes about three times DDR5’s wafer supply for the same bits. Source: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra technical blog; Micron’s March 2024 investor remarks as reported by Tom’s Hardware.

Adding more is costly at the wafer. Micron chief executive Sanjay Mehrotra told investors in March 2024 that HBM3E takes about three times the wafer supply of DDR5 to make the same number of bits on the same process, Tom’s Hardware reported. Photolithography Part 6 shows the extra steps behind that. Holes are etched through each die and filled with copper, the wafer is thinned, and then the dies are stacked and the gaps filled. Longer conversations and more of them at once outgrow that fixed space.

Why inference reads 512 bytes at a time

Data center SSDs are tuned for the 4KB random read. StorageReview reports that enterprise drives have been built around it for about a decade, to match databases and virtual machines, and that most controllers do roughly the same work to serve 512 bytes as to serve 4KB.

Why inference reads 512 bytes at a time

A 512-byte read from a 4KB drive reads eight times the data

Schematic; the unit is drawn as eight 512-byte slices

A two-band schematic. Top band: three boxes in a row, GPU memory, system memory and flash, with a copper arrow below them running from GPU memory to flash for the spill and a dashed copper arrow running back for the small random reads of 512 bytes. Bottom band: one 4KB unit drawn as eight equal slices. The first slice, 512 bytes, is the part the GPU wanted; the other seven are read anyway, which is 8x read amplification.01 THE KV CACHE SPILLSGPU memorySystem memoryFlashevicted entries spill outthey return as small random reads02 ONE SMALL READ4KB unit, the size the drive works in512B wanted8x read amplificationthe other seven slices are read anywayFlash and dataWanted sliceSpillRead back
Figure 4.2 · The KV cache comes back from flash as small random reads, and 4KB divided by 512 bytes is 8x read amplification. Source: StorageReview, NVIDIA SCADA Puts Storage Control on the GPU as cuFile Goes Open Source.

Inference asks for small pieces. Embeddings run a few hundred bytes and blocks of the key-value (KV) cache well under a kilobyte. That cache holds the attention state for every token a model has already processed, so it grows with each conversation’s length and with the number of conversations a GPU serves at once. In the standard design, the cache spills from GPU memory to system memory and then to flash, and because reading an evicted entry back costs less GPU time than recomputing it, it comes back as a stream of small random reads.

Serving a 512-byte request from a drive that works in 4KB units reads eight times the data the GPU wanted, since 4,096 / 512 = 8. That is 8x read amplification. At small sizes the count of operations runs out long before the drive’s bandwidth does, so Storage-Next measures input/output operations per second (IOPS) at 512 bytes rather than GB/s.

Taking the CPU out of the read

Every storage read has two parts. The data path moves the bytes, and the control path builds the request, submits it, and handles completion. GPUDirect Storage, which StorageReview says was introduced in 2019 and has been available since 2021, took the CPU off the data path through NVIDIA’s cuFile programming interface. It left the control path with the CPU, where for a 1MB read the cost disappears into the transfer. At 512 bytes the fixed cost of each request dominates and the CPU saturates before the drives do.

Taking the CPU out of the read

SCADA moves the control path from the CPU to the GPU

Schematic; the data path is the same in both panels

Two panels, each with a GPU above and an SSD below joined by a solid copper data path. Left, GPUDirect Storage: a dashed copper control path runs from the GPU to the CPU and from the CPU to the SSD, so the CPU builds, submits and completes each request; at 1MB that cost fades into the transfer, and at 512 bytes the CPU saturates first. Right, SCADA: the dashed control path runs straight from the GPU to the SSD, the GPU builds and completes its own requests and keeps many in flight, and the CPU is on neither path.01 GPUDIRECT STORAGEGPUSSDCPUdata02 SCADAGPUSSDCPUdatacontrolThe CPU builds, submits andcompletes every requestAt 1MB the cost fades awayAt 512B the CPU saturates firstcontrolon neither pathThe GPU builds and completesits own requestsMany requests stay in flight,as with memory latencyData pathControl pathSSD
Figure 4.3 · GPUDirect Storage left the control path with the CPU, and at 512 bytes that is the part that saturates first. Source: StorageReview, NVIDIA SCADA Puts Storage Control on the GPU as cuFile Goes Open Source; NVIDIA.

SCADA is short for scaled accelerated data access, and it moves the control path onto the GPU. NVIDIA describes it as a framework that lets GPUs pull only the data an application needs straight from storage into their own memory. Each GPU builds and completes its own requests and keeps many of them in flight at once, the same way it hides memory latency.

Direct access has a cost. Done carelessly, an application that talks straight to a drive can write over other programs’ memory, in NVIDIA’s account. NVIDIA’s answer, as it describes SCADA, is to give the fast path no special privilege, and to have a separate trusted component grant each application its approved storage at setup, through standard Linux security. DDN is integrating SCADA into its Infinia data platform for SI, according to NVIDIA.

NVIDIA is also opening the software. At FMS 2026 it said it is open-sourcing the cuFile interfaces and the storage stack beneath them, with Google, Intel, NVIDIA, and Meta as the first maintainers. The code is to live in a new GitHub organization, xio-sig. In a September 30, 2026 developer post, NVIDIA said it is expanding xio-sig to include its cuObject interface alongside cuFile. It also introduced a SCADA Server software development kit, so storage makers can build servers that answer requests sent by GPUs. The same post says the headers and library code will be published once the stack passes its conformance tests.

Storage-Next, the initiative and the name

Storage-Next sits alongside that software. NVIDIA calls it an initiative of storage makers, controller vendors, thermal and cooling groups, orchestration operators, and standards bodies. Their task is to agree how GPU-driven storage should behave, then turn that into open industry standards. Whether it becomes a neutral standard is still open. RCRTech points out that NVIDIA controls the core interfaces, the branding, the reference designs, and the certification programs behind it.

Storage-Next, the initiative and the name

Storage-Next is an initiative, and NVIDIA holds its core pieces

Schematic of who takes part, what they agree and what the name covers

A schematic in two bands. Top left: five member groups, storage makers, controller vendors, thermal and cooling groups, orchestration operators and standards bodies, under a count of more than 40 storage and flash vendors. A copper arrow leads right to a box, agree how GPU-driven storage should behave, then to a second box, open industry standards. Beneath them a dashed box marks the open question: NVIDIA controls the core interfaces, branding, reference designs and certification programs, so a neutral standard is not settled. Bottom band: two meanings of the name. Storage-Next is the whole initiative on NVIDIA’s pages; Storage Next is also reported as the name for an SK hynix SSD that SK hynix calls AI-N P.01 WHO TAKES PARTMore than 40 vendorsStorage makersController vendorsThermal and cooling groupsOrchestration operatorsStandards bodies02 WHAT THEY AGREEHow GPU-driven storageshould behaveOpen industry standardsNVIDIA controls the coreinterfaces, branding, referencedesigns and certificationA neutral standard is still open03 TWO MEANINGS OF THE NAMEStorage-NextThe whole initiative, asNVIDIA’s own pages use itStorage NextReported name for an SK hynixSSD, which it calls AI-N PInitiativeOpen question or reportWhat they agree
Figure 4.4 · Five kinds of member agree how GPU-driven storage should behave, while NVIDIA controls the core interfaces. Source: NVIDIA; RCRTech; TweakTown, citing Chosun.

The name also covers a drive in some reporting. TweakTown reported on December 19, 2025, citing the Korean outlet Chosun, that “Storage Next” is NVIDIA’s name for an SSD from SK hynix. SK hynix, which is developing it with NVIDIA, calls it AI-N P. NVIDIA’s own pages use Storage-Next for the whole initiative, and this series follows NVIDIA.

A reference point: Micron’s 230 million IOPS

Micron showed one server at the SC25 supercomputing conference in St. Louis, Missouri, and invited visitors to its booth during the show, November 18 to 20, 2025. It reached 230 million 512-byte random reads per second under the SCADA programming model. Inside were 44 Micron 9650 PCIe 6.0 SSDs and three NVIDIA H100 GPUs, with linear scaling from 1 to 44 drives in Micron’s result.

A reference point: Micron’s 230 million IOPS

One server reached 97% of its 44 drives’ combined rating

Three GPUs read 44 SSDs directly while the CPU sits essentially idle

A server schematic above a gauge. Top: three H100 GPUs and one idle CPU, dashed, sit above a grid of 44 SSDs in four rows of eleven, joined by copper read arrows from the GPUs to the SSDs; the CPU is on no path. Bottom: a gauge whose track is the 237.6 million IOPS combined rating of the 44 drives, rated in Micron’s standard test, with a filled bar to the measured 230 million 512-byte random reads per second, about 97%, which is about 118GB/s of data.01 ONE SERVERH100H100H100CPU, idle44 Micron 9650 SSDs, PCIe 6.0, 3 H100 GPUs02 RESULT AGAINST RATING230 million IOPS at 512B, measured237.6 million ratedAbout 97% of the combined rating, about 118GB/sThe 5.4 million per drive is from Micron’s standard test, not 512BMeasured at 512BCombined rating, derivedRead path
Figure 4.5 · The result is a count of reads, about 118GB/s, and 230 million of them is about 97% of 44 drives rated at 5.4 million each. Source: Micron SC25 blog and 9650 product brief; StorageReview. Derived: 44 × 5.4 million = 237.6 million, and 230 / 237.6 = 0.97.

Micron rates the 9650 at up to 28GB/s sequential read, and the 7.68TB model used in the demo at 5.4 million random read IOPS in its standard test rather than at 512 bytes. By that rating the demo reached about 97% of the drives’ combined figure, since 44 × 5.4 million = 237.6 million and 230 / 237.6 = 0.97. In bytes the result is modest. At 512 bytes each, 230 million reads come to about 118GB/s, and a little over four of those drives move that much reading sequentially (118 / 28 = 4.2). This server’s strength was the count of reads, and its single CPU was essentially idle, per StorageReview.

It took 44 drives, each rated at about 5.4 million reads per second, to get there. I think that’s the real lesson of the result. A server’s count of reads is set by its drives, so the next gains have to come from the drive.

Drives built for the small read

As of October 2026, Kioxia has rated one such drive and announced a faster demo, and SK hynix has a plan known through press reports. Three sources name 100 million IOPS per drive for later generations. Kioxia’s GP1 release gives it as an “up to” target, TrendForce has it for SK hynix, and StorageReview puts it on NVIDIA’s roadmap.

Drive or target Flash Random read IOPS Interface Kind of number
Enterprise SSDs, December 2025 roughly 2 to 3 million Reported range
Kioxia GP1 XL-FLASH generation 2 up to 10 million at 512B PCIe 6.0 Maker rating; samples by end of 2026
Kioxia GP Series, enhanced XL-FLASH generation 3 20+ million at 512B Maker demo, announced for October 2026
Kioxia GP, future generations up to 100 million Maker target
SK hynix AI-N P samples 25 million PCIe 6.0 Reported target, late 2026
SK hynix AI-N P, mass production 100 million Reported target, end of 2027
NVIDIA Storage-Next roadmap 100 million PCIe 7.0 Reported target

Source: Kioxia releases of August 3 and October 8, 2026; TrendForce, December 11, 2025, citing ZDNet and Hankyung; StorageReview, “NVIDIA SCADA Puts Storage Control on the GPU as cuFile Goes Open Source.” The enterprise range is Hankyung’s, and the PCIe 6.0 Micron 9650 in the previous section is rated higher, at up to 5.5 million at a standard block size. Only the GP1 rating and the GP demo state a 512-byte block size, and blank cells are not published.

Drives built for the small read

Targets climb from about 3 million to 100 million IOPS

Bars start at zero; the enterprise range is drawn to its upper end

A horizontal bar chart of random read IOPS in millions, from zero to 100 million. Enterprise SSDs reported in December 2025 reach 2 to 3 million. Kioxia’s GP1 is rated at 10 million at 512 bytes, and an enhanced GP demo is announced at more than 20 million at 512 bytes. SK hynix AI-N P samples are a reported target of 25 million for late 2026. Three bars reach 100 million: Kioxia’s future GP target of up to 100 million, SK hynix’s reported mass-production target for 2027, and NVIDIA’s reported PCIe 7.0 roadmap target. Bar styles separate maker ratings and demos, maker targets, reported targets and a reported range.Drive and its basis0255075100Random read IOPS, millionsEnterprise SSDsDecember 2025, reported2 to 3 millionKioxia GP1rating, 512B10 millionKioxia GP enhanceddemo, 512B20+ millionSK hynix AI-N Psamples, late 202625 millionKioxia GP, futuretargetup to 100 millionSK hynix AI-N Pmass production, 2027100 millionNVIDIA roadmapPCIe 7.0, target100 millionRating or demoMaker targetReported targetReported range
Figure 4.6 · Only the GP1 rating and the GP demo state a 512-byte block size, and the other bars are reports and targets. Source: Kioxia releases of August 3 and October 8, 2026; TrendForce, December 11, 2025; StorageReview.

Kioxia GP Series and XL-FLASH

Kioxia announced the GP1 Series on August 3, 2026, and FMS opened the next day. GP1 is a PCIe 6.0, NVMe 2.2 drive rated at up to 10 million random reads per second at a 512-byte block size. Its endurance rating is up to 50 drive writes per day (DWPD), and it comes in E3.S and E1.S form factors. Its pitch is a flash tier that extends HBM, so SI systems can reach larger datasets for less than the cost of more HBM. Kioxia expects evaluation samples for select customers by the end of 2026, and says the design is meant to scale to future generations targeting up to 100 million IOPS.

By Kioxia’s account, those numbers rest on the flash, and GP1 uses XL-FLASH generation 2. XL-FLASH is Kioxia’s low-latency flash, sold as a 128Gb die storing one bit per cell (single-level cell, SLC) and a 256Gb die storing two (multi-level cell, MLC). Kioxia’s figures give the family a 4KB page, 16 planes, and a read latency under 5µs, without saying which generation each belongs to. The 16-plane layout is there to cut latency, in Kioxia’s words, with shorter wordlines and bitlines than conventional flash.

Kioxia’s October 8 release said it would show an enhanced GP Series SSD on XL-FLASH generation 3 at more than 20 million 512-byte random reads per second. The demo was set for its booth at the Open Compute Project (OCP) Global Summit in San Jose, California, October 12 to 15, 2026, and no result from the show is published yet. That is at least twice the GP1 rating, from the next flash generation. It was announced as a technology demonstration rather than a product with a date.

SK hynix AI-N P

SK hynix’s drive is known only through reporting. TrendForce reported on December 11, 2025, citing the Korean outlets ZDNet and Hankyung, that SK hynix is building AI-N P on a redesigned NAND and controller architecture. It also reported a joint proof of concept with NVIDIA. Sample drives are due at 25 million IOPS over PCIe 6.0 by late 2026, in TrendForce’s report, which cites SK hynix Vice President Kim Cheon-sung. It says SK hynix aims to mass-produce 100 million IOPS versions by the end of 2027, with no block size for either.

What to watch

The end of 2026 is the first date to check, because Kioxia expects GP1 samples by then and SK hynix is reported to sample AI-N P. Per Kioxia, its samples are for functional checks only and may differ from production drives, so whether one drive can hold its rate under the tail-latency limits Storage-Next cares about waits for production hardware.

What to watch

The end of 2026 is the first date to check

Ordered by date, not to scale

A vertical timeline of six entries in date order, not to scale. Filled marks are announced: August 3 to 4, 2026, Kioxia GP1 and Storage-Next announced; September 30, 2026, cuObject joins xio-sig and a SCADA Server SDK. Hollow marks are planned, reported or waiting: October 12 to 15, 2026, a Kioxia GP demo at more than 20 million IOPS; the end of 2026, GP1 samples and reported AI-N P samples, the first date to check; the end of 2027, reported AI-N P mass production at 100 million IOPS; and an undated publication of cuFile and cuObject source after conformance tests.August 3 to 4, 2026Kioxia GP1 and Storage-Next announcedannouncedSeptember 30, 2026cuObject joins xio-sig; SCADA Server SDKannouncedOctober 12 to 15, 2026Kioxia GP demo at 20+ million IOPSplanned in its October 8 release; no result publishedEnd of 2026GP1 samples; reported AI-N P samplesthe first date to checkEnd of 2027AI-N P mass production, 100 million IOPSreported targetNo datecuFile and cuObject source publishedafter conformance testsAnnouncedPlanned, reported or waitingTime
Figure 4.7 · Two of these have happened; the rest are plans, reports or waiting on a conformance test. Source: Kioxia releases of August 3 and October 8, 2026; NVIDIA blog posts of August 4 and September 30, 2026; TrendForce.

NVIDIA calls the cuObject libraries generally available, but until the cuFile and cuObject source is published on xio-sig, “open source” describes a plan.

My read is that Storage-Next will be judged less by its membership count than by whether drives from several makers behave the same way under SCADA. That’d also be the plainest answer to the neutrality question. The next part of the series follows the KV cache once it leaves the GPU. It covers where context memory lives between HBM and flash, and what NVIDIA’s storage designs put in that tier.

KEEP GOING / NEXT CHAPTERContinue to Part 5

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 14 sources, 9 primary