Memory and Storage

The Memory Map: What Comes After Flash

Where NAND flash sits in the memory hierarchy, what Optane proved and why it ended, and what phase-change, MRAM, resistive and ferroelectric memory could add.

On this page 32 sections

NAND flash won the storage market on cost per bit, and every memory since has had to answer that. Flash Foundations teaches how NAND itself is built, and The Memory and Storage Hierarchy scores each memory on five axes. The map below asks a narrower question. Where does NAND sit between DRAM and the hard drive, what did Optane prove and why did it end, and what could phase-change, magnetic, resistive and ferroelectric memory add? Each family gets a first look here and a full treatment in Working Memory or Beyond NAND.

The memory map: the access-time ladder, Optane write behavior and the four candidate memoriesA three-panel schematic. Left: access times for DRAM, Optane, NAND and a hard drive, from 16 nanoseconds to 4.16 milliseconds, as bars of schematic length. Center: an Optane drive holding a flat write rate of 6.1 gigabytes per second while a NAND drive falls to between 0.4 and 0.5. Right: the four candidate memories, phase-change, MRAM, resistive and ferroelectric, each with the property that stores its bit.GUIDE / THE MEMORY MAPFast is not enoughHIERARCHY · OPTANE · CANDIDATES01 HIERARCHYDRAM16nsOptane5µsNAND25µsHard drive4.16msBars are schematic02 OPTANE015 minOptane held6.1GB/sNAND fell to0.4GB/s to 0.5GB/s03 CANDIDATESPhase-changeresistanceMRAMmagnetizationResistivefilamentFerroelectricpolarization

Two drives that never slow down

Two of the drives in my test results never slow down. Intel’s Optane P5800X wrote about 6.1GB/s for the whole 15-minute run, and the older Optane 905P held about 2.3GB/s. A Samsung 980 started at 3.0GB/s, then fell to between 0.4GB/s and 0.5GB/s after its first minute or so. All three ran the same kind of 15-minute Iometer sequential write test, and I describe it in how I made SSD validation repeatable.

Two drives that never slow down

Optane holds its write speed; the NAND drive falls off

Sustained sequential writes, 15-minute runs, write speed against time

A line chart of write speed in gigabytes per second against minutes into a 15-minute sustained write run. The Optane P5800X writes at 6.1 GB/s from start to finish. The Optane 905P writes at 2.3 GB/s from start to finish. The Samsung 980 NAND drive starts at 3.0 GB/s, then falls to between 0.4 and 0.5 GB/s after the first minute or so and stays there.Write speed, GB/s0123456703691215Minutes into the runOptane P5800X, 6.1GB/sOptane 905P, 2.3GB/sSamsung 980, 3.0GB/s at the startSamsung 980, 0.4GB/s to 0.5GB/sOptane P5800XOptane 905PSamsung 980 (NAND)
Figure 1 · Both Optane drives hold one speed for the whole run, while the NAND drive is fast until its fast write area fills and then drops to the speed of its flash. Source: Sean Webster's own Iometer sequential-write runs.
Show the numbers
Minutes inP5800X, GB/s905P, GB/sSamsung 980, GB/s
0.56.12.23.0
16.12.20.4
26.12.20.4
56.12.30.4
106.12.30.5
156.12.30.5

Small reads show the same gap

On small reads the same drives look just as different. In CrystalDiskMark, with one request in flight at a time, the two Optane drives answered a 4KiB random read in about a fifth of the time the NAND drive needed, taking the median of four runs.

Two drives that never slow down

Optane answers a small read in about a fifth of the time

4KiB random reads, one request in flight at a time

Horizontal bars of 4KiB random read latency at queue depth 1, in microseconds, lower is better. Optane 905P: 12.9µs. Optane P5800X: 10.2µs. Samsung 980: 56.9µs.Drive0204060Read latency, µs (lower is better)Optane 905P12.9µsOptane P5800X10.2µsSamsung 98056.9µsOptane (3D XPoint)NAND flash
Figure 2 · With one request at a time, the two Optane drives answer a 4KiB random read in about a fifth of the time the NAND drive needs; each bar is the median of 4 CrystalDiskMark runs. Source: Sean Webster's own CrystalDiskMark runs.

Why this guide exists

That gap is the reason most of the memories in Beyond NAND exist. Those memories are attempts to get speed without giving up too much of what makes NAND flash cheap. Optane was the attempt that reached customers, and it ended anyway.

This guide is the map. It places NAND in the memory hierarchy, follows the Optane story, and gives the non-volatile families a first look, with three series taking every family in depth.

Working Memory covers the memory a processor works from. Its parts are SRAM and the processor cache, the DRAM cell from the inside, the cells that could follow DRAM and High Bandwidth Memory. That last part puts a DRAM stack beside the processor. Beyond NAND covers the non-volatile memory beside flash. Its parts are NOR and memory on the processor die, phase-change memory and Optane, MRAM, ferroelectric memory, and resistive memory and computing in the crossbar. Memory and Storage for SI starts with memories used as weights and High Bandwidth Flash, which moves flash beside the GPU, continues with the 512-byte read, and ends with where memory goes next, which places every family by the job it could do.

Where NAND sits in the hierarchy

Every computer has a hierarchy of memories. Fast ones are small and expensive, and big ones are slow and cheap. NAND sits between DRAM and the hard drive. Cache has a part of its own, Working Memory, Part 1, so this guide touches the cache only in passing. DRAM’s cell is in Working Memory, Part 2, and Working Memory, Part 3 asks what could follow it.

Memory Access time What the number is Source
CPU cache 4 cycles (L1) Intel Sandy Bridge, best case, in cycles rather than ns Intel optimization manual, doc 356477
DRAM 16ns DDR5-4800 column access on a 16Gb die, not whole-system latency Micron DDR5 die datasheet
Optane SSD 5µs Intel’s typical read rating for the P5800X Intel ARK
NAND chip 25µs Page read on an SLC NAND chip, first byte Micron TN-29-19
NAND data-center SSD 80µs Micron’s typical 4KiB read at queue depth 1, TLC Micron 7450 spec
Hard drive 4.16ms Average rotational latency of a 7200rpm drive, seek time extra Seagate Exos X20 data sheet

The gap storage-class memory targets

Because the rows measure different things, treat the table as a scale and not a ranking of products. The spacing is what counts. Between DRAM at about 16ns and NAND at 25µs there is a gap of more than three orders of magnitude. Burr and colleagues described a similar gap in their 2010 review of phase-change memory. They put it at roughly 100ns to 1ms of access time that nothing filled. As a term, storage-class memory comes from Freitas and Wilcke at IBM in 2008. Burr’s review described two flavors of it. An S-class memory behaves like an SSD and accepts 1µs to 3µs access. An M-class memory sits on the memory bus and needs 300ns or less.

Where NAND sits in the hierarchy

A gap of more than three orders of magnitude

Access time per memory on a log scale; the rows measure different things

A log-scale chart of access time, from 10 nanoseconds to 10 milliseconds. DRAM core: 16ns. Optane SSD, rated: 5µs. NAND chip page read: 25µs. NAND SSD, rated: 80µs. Hard drive rotation: 4.16ms. A shaded band from 100 nanoseconds to 1 millisecond marks the storage-class gap that nothing filled.storage-class gapMemory10ns100ns1µs10µs100µs1ms10msAccess time, log scaleDRAM core16nsOptane SSD, rated5µsNAND chip page read25µsNAND SSD, rated80µsHard drive rotation4.16msOptaneNAND flashDRAM, hard drivegap
Figure 3 · The rows are a die timing, two ratings, a chip page read and a spinning disk, so read the spacing and not the ranking: between DRAM and NAND the gap is more than three orders of magnitude. Source: Micron DDR5 and 7450 datasheets, Intel ARK, Micron TN-29-19, Seagate Exos X20; the shaded band is the gap Burr and colleagues described.

IEEE’s roadmap puts numbers on the same two flavors. Its 2020 Beyond CMOS chapter lists target specifications for S-class and M-class storage-class memory and widens the S-class latency window to 5µs. Its 2022 edition puts off-chip DRAM, measured as a system access rather than a die timing, at about 80ns and NAND flash at 20µs.

Target S-class M-class Where it comes from
Read and write latency 1µs to 5µs 300ns or less S-class: IRDS 2020. M-class: Burr’s review
Endurance At least 10⁶ cycles At least 10⁹ cycles IRDS 2020
Retention 10 years at 85°C Perhaps 1 to 3 weeks would do, in IRDS wording IRDS 2020

These numbers are roadmap targets, and product specifications are a separate matter. In the roadmap itself, the M-class endurance row carries a caveat. Per the 2020 chapter, some studies show 10⁷ cycles is enough for a lifetime of 3 to 10 years, and the roadmap asks for 10⁹ to leave engineering margin. For M-class retention it says perhaps one to three weeks of data survival would be enough to recover server data after a power outage.

Every memory in the rest of this guide is a candidate for that gap, or for the memories on either side of it. The Memory and Storage Hierarchy scores each of these memories on five axes and follows a read from the drive to the core.

NOR and NAND are cousins with different jobs

NOR and NAND are both flash, and they split the work. NOR can read any byte directly, which lets a processor run code straight from the chip, and NAND gives that up for capacity at a lower cost per bit. Beyond NAND, Part 1 traces the two at the pins, in reads, writes and wear, and Flash Foundations Part 3 teaches why a NOR array pays for a contact per cell.

NOR and NAND are cousins with different jobs

A NOR array pays for a contact per cell; a NAND string shares them

Schematic of the array wiring; cell counts are not to scale

Two schematic drawings. On the left, a NOR array: four cells sit side by side between a bit line above and a source line below, each with its own contact to the bit line, so any one cell can be read directly. On the right, a NAND string: five cells are chained in series between one contact on the bit line and one contact on the source line, so the cells share contacts, which gives capacity at a lower cost per bit.01 NOR: A CONTACT PER CELLbit linesource lineEvery cell has its own contact.Any byte can be read directly.02 NAND: A SHARED STRINGbit linesource lineCells share one pair of contacts.Capacity at a lower cost per bit.flash cellcontactline
Figure 4 · NOR gives every cell its own contact to the bit line, so a processor can read any byte directly, and NAND chains its cells in a string with one pair of contacts, which buys capacity at a lower cost per bit. Illustrative values.

Why NAND is cheap

NAND went vertical to keep scaling, and the IRDS 2022 report explains why that worked. Stacking complete device layers one at a time stops saving money after a few layers. Building the NAND string vertically makes many layers in few steps, and the report says the cost benefit of that approach does not saturate until quite high layer counts. When it was written, 176 layers were in volume production and 4 bits per cell (QLC) was shipping. More bits per cell slow programming and reading and cost reliability, which is acceptable for read-heavy uses where cost matters most.

Layer counts kept climbing. Micron announced volume production of 232-layer TLC NAND in July 2022, at 14.6Gb/mm².

No dollar-per-gigabyte figure traces to a primary source, so none appears here. Structure explains it well enough. NAND has one transistor per cell, strings that share contacts, stacks that are built in bulk and several bits per cell. Any memory that wants to replace it has to beat that on cost per bit, or find a job where cost per bit matters less than speed.

Cell area in units of F²

This argument can be made in silicon area instead of dollars. A cell’s footprint is some multiple of F², where F is the smallest feature the process can draw. IRDS 2022 says 6F² is the most common DRAM cell and 4F² is the practical limit of the 1T-1C cell. In its Beyond CMOS chapter, a storage element with a planar select transistor takes 6F² to 8F², and the densest two-dimensional layout, 4F², needs a vertical transistor or a two-terminal selector in a crossbar. A NAND cell is 4F² as well. Burr’s review made the consequence plain in 2010: even a phase-change cell at 4F² holding one bit would fall short of NAND, because multi-level NAND was already twice as dense per bit.

Stacking is the lever. In the ideal case, each crosspoint deck adds another independent layer of 4F² cells, so n decks give 4F²/n per bit. TechInsights counted two decks in Optane’s first generation and four in its second. This plot puts those ideal numbers beside the cells that exist.

Why NAND is cheap

Four decks of crosspoint only tie a four-bit NAND cell

Ideal silicon area per bit; F is the smallest feature the process can draw

Horizontal bars of ideal silicon area per bit in units of F squared, smaller is denser. NOR flash cell: 10 F squared. DRAM cell: 6 F squared. Crosspoint, 1 deck: 4 F squared. Crosspoint, 2 decks: 2 F squared. Crosspoint, 4 decks: 1 F squared. NAND 4F² cell, 4 bits: 1 F squared. The crosspoint and four-bit NAND bars are arithmetic on published cell sizes, not measured chips.Cell0246810Area per bit, F² (smaller is denser)NOR flash cell10F²DRAM cell6F²Crosspoint, 1 deck4F²Crosspoint, 2 decks2F²Crosspoint, 4 decks1F²NAND 4F² cell, 4 bits1F²flashDRAMcrosspointdashed: arithmetic
Figure 5 · Solid bars are published cell sizes and dashed bars are my arithmetic, a 4F² crosspoint cell holding one bit divided by its decks against a 4F² NAND cell holding four bits; real chips add wiring and periphery, and 3D NAND stacks cells in strings, which goes lower than this plot. Source: Micron TN-29-19, IRDS 2022, Burr and colleagues, TechInsights; the dashed bars are derived.

Four decks of ideal crosspoint cells would only tie a 4F² NAND cell holding four bits. Burr’s review saw NAND moving toward that density. This plot leaves out NAND’s move to vertical strings, and that move is the gap a replacement has to close.

Optane: the attempt that shipped

Intel and Micron’s 3D XPoint, sold as Optane, was the attempt at a memory between DRAM and NAND that reached customers, and it ended. Beyond NAND, Part 2 holds the whole account. It covers what the companies announced, what a teardown found in the cell, the products and how they measured. This section keeps a preview of three parts of it.

Products and memory modes

Optane came as data-center drives and then as modules that fit DDR4 slots and ran as large memory or as persistent memory. Beyond NAND, Part 2 lists the products and the two modes.

Optane: the attempt that shipped

Optane came as a drive and as a memory module

Where each form attaches to the processor

Two schematic drawings of how Optane attached to a processor. Left: the processor connects over a PCIe link to an Optane SSD, the data-center P4800X, a 375GB model that reached customers in 2017. Right: the processor connects over the DDR4 memory bus to memory slots holding an Optane persistent-memory module and an ordinary DRAM module. The Optane modules came in 128GiB, 256GiB and 512GiB sizes and ran as large memory or as persistent memory.01 AS A DRIVEprocessorPCIe linkOptane SSDDC P4800XA 375GB model reached customersin 2017, as a data-center drive.02 AS MEMORYprocessorDDR4 memory busOptanemoduleDRAMmodule128GiB, 256GiB and 512GiB; run aslarge memory or persistent memory.Optaneother partcontactlink
Figure 6 · Optane reached customers as data-center drives, such as the 375GB P4800X in 2017, and then as persistent-memory modules that fit DDR4 slots in 128GiB, 256GiB and 512GiB sizes and ran as large memory or as persistent memory. Source: Intel product pages and product brief.

The measured gap

That gap held up, as the two drives at the top of this guide show. Beyond NAND, Part 2 sets the ratings, the drive runs and the module measurements side by side.

Why it ended

Micron stopped developing 3D XPoint in 2021, and Intel began winding down its Optane business in 2022. Beyond NAND, Part 2 gives both statements and what they pointed at. My reading of the record is a memory that was faster and tougher than NAND, in a market that didn’t pay the difference at the volumes needed to keep the fab running. That fits the last section’s reading. Speed alone did not beat cost per bit.

Phase-change memory

PCM stores a bit in the structure of a chalcogenide, a glassy alloy that is high resistance when amorphous and low resistance when crystalline. A current pulse melts it or anneals it. Beyond NAND, Part 2 opens the cell, and its section on heat, drift and wear gives the endurance, the drift and the retention arithmetic.

Phase-change memory

A phase-change cell stores a bit in how its atoms are arranged

Schematic cell: electrodes around a chalcogenide layer

Two schematic cells, each a layer of chalcogenide between a top electrode and a bottom electrode. On the left the atoms in the layer are scattered, the amorphous glass, and the cell has high resistance. On the right the atoms sit in a regular lattice, the crystalline state, and the cell has low resistance. Below, one arrow shows a current pulse melting the crystal into glass, and another shows a current pulse annealing the glass into crystal.01 AMORPHOUStop electrodechalcogenidebottom electrodeHigh resistance02 CRYSTALLINEtop electrodechalcogenidebottom electrodeLow resistanceA current pulse anneals itcrystallineA current pulse melts itamorphouschalcogenideelectrode
Figure 7 · The glassy, amorphous state has high resistance and the crystalline state has low resistance, and a current pulse switches the layer between them by melting it or annealing it. Illustrative values.

PCM that shipped

PCM reached products as a parallel part from Micron and then in a phone memory package, and ST still builds it into car microcontrollers. Beyond NAND, Part 2 says who built it and what was sold.

MRAM

A magnetic tunnel junction has two magnetic layers separated by a thin magnesium-oxide barrier. One layer is fixed, and the other is free to flip. When the two point the same way, the junction has low resistance. When they oppose, it has high resistance. That difference is called tunnel magnetoresistance, and it is the bit. Beyond NAND, Part 3 opens the junction up.

Two main write methods differ in where the current flows. In spin-transfer torque (STT) MRAM the write current goes through the junction, the same path that reads it. In spin-orbit torque (SOT) MRAM the write current runs along a channel beside the junction, so reading and writing use separate paths. Less stress on the barrier is the argument for SOT, and the cost is a bigger cell and more write current. Beyond NAND, Part 3 works through both.

MRAM

STT writes through the junction; SOT writes beside it

Write and read currents drawn separately on a magnetic tunnel junction

Two schematic drawings of a magnetic tunnel junction: a reference layer, a thin magnesium-oxide barrier and a free layer between two contacts. In spin-transfer torque MRAM the write current runs vertically through all the layers, the same path used to read. In spin-orbit torque MRAM the write current runs sideways along a channel under the free layer and never crosses the barrier, so reading and writing use separate paths. Less stress on the barrier is the argument for the second method; the cost is a bigger cell and more write current.01 STT: THROUGH THE JUNCTIONfree layerbarrierreferencewritereadWrite and read share one paththrough the barrier.02 SOT: BESIDE THE JUNCTIONfree layerbarrierreferencereadwrite, in the channelWrite runs in the channel; readgoes through the barrier.free layerbarrierreferencewriteread
Figure 8 · In both drawings the bit is read from the junction's resistance, and only the write path differs: STT shares the read path, while SOT gives the write its own channel, at the cost of a bigger cell and more write current. Illustrative values.

Products make different trades. Everspin’s EMD4E001G is a 1Gb STT-MRAM with a DDR4 interface. Its endurance is 10¹⁰ cycles per page, its retention only three months at 70°C, and its activate-to-read delay 135ns where ordinary DDR4 needs 12.5ns. It works as a persistent buffer. Samsung began commercial shipment of embedded MRAM on 28nm FD-SOI in March 2019 and said it writes about 1,000 times faster than embedded flash. That figure is a vendor claim. Borders and colleagues built probabilistic bits from spintronic devices and factored integers up to 945 with eight of them in a 2019 Nature paper. That was a proof of concept and not a memory product. Beyond NAND, Part 3 covers what is sold.

Resistive memory and the crossbar

How the cell switches

A resistive memory cell is two electrodes around a switching layer. High resistance reads as 0 and low resistance reads as 1. Going from high to low is a SET, and the reverse is a RESET. Because the cell is just a stack between two wires, it fits at the crossings of a grid of wires, and that grid is a crossbar.

In most of these cells the switching is a filament, grown once by a high-voltage forming step and then broken and rebuilt by each RESET and SET. Interface-type cells instead change resistance gradually through many levels. A quick test tells them apart. When the current is carried by a single filament it does not depend on the cell’s area, while in non-filamentary cells such as the tunnel-oxide type the set, reset and read currents scale with area, according to the roadmap. Beyond NAND, Part 5 covers forming, the two kinds of filament and why two identical cells disagree.

This idea is older than either name. Hickmott reported negative resistance in metal-oxide-metal sandwiches in 1962, with peak voltages between 1.7V and 3.1V. Chua proposed the memristor as a missing circuit element in 1971, and Strukov and colleagues reported a device matching it in 2008.

The hard trade is a dilemma. Schroeder and colleagues argued in 2010 that a purely electronic switching mechanism cannot give 10-year retention and 100ns read and write pulses at once at densities and voltages competitive with flash, below 1V in cells under 100nm by 100nm. IEEE’s roadmap calls the general problem the voltage-time dilemma and treats long retention, low read voltage and fast switching at moderate write voltage as goals that fight each other.

Resistive memory as a chip

Resistive memory has been built at memory-chip scale as well as in single cells. A 16Gb part in 27nm technology was reported at ISSCC 2014 with 200MB/s writes and 1GB/s reads, and a year earlier a 32Gb two-layer device in 24nm with an area of 130.7mm². Smaller macros went faster. A 4Mb embedded macro reached a 7.2ns random read-write access time in 2011. None of these papers is evidence of a product that competed with NAND. IEEE’s roadmap says why it is hard. The switching currents of the most mature oxides are still too high for large arrays, and filament formation and rupture are stochastic, which smears the resistance levels and hurts multi-level cells.

The sneak-current problem

A crossbar has one serious problem. Current can sneak through neighboring cells in a passive grid and corrupt a read. Real arrays add a selector at each crossing or a transistor per cell, or they use cells built to rectify on their own.

The selector has a tight leakage budget, which Beyond NAND, Part 5 works through along with the kinds of selector. Crosspoint Lab shows how sneak currents arise. Pi and colleagues demonstrated crossbar arrays with a 2nm feature size and 6nm half-pitch, at a density of 4.5 terabits per square inch, in Nature Nanotechnology in 2019.

Computing inside the crossbar

A crossbar can also compute. Set each cell’s conductance to a weight, apply voltages along the rows, and Ohm’s law multiplies each voltage by its conductance. Kirchhoff’s current law then sums the currents down each column. One read gives a full vector-matrix multiply. This idea underlies compute in memory, though only as an ideal-limit statement. Wire resistance and sneak currents erode it in real arrays. You can see the mechanism, and where it breaks down, in the Crosspoint Lab. Beyond NAND, Part 5 works one example through and covers what has been built. Memory and Storage for SI, Part 1 takes the cell’s side of it. It asks what a memory has to do to act as an adjustable weight, and how well the ones tried so far manage.

Resistive memory and the crossbar

A crossbar can leak through neighbors and add products in one read

The same grid of wires, drawn twice

Two schematic drawings of a crossbar. Left: reading the top-left cell, current can also route through three neighboring cells, a sneak path, and make a high-resistance cell look low. Right: three row voltages drive one column. Each cell passes a current equal to its voltage times its conductance, by Ohm's law, and the column wire adds the three currents, by Kirchhoff's current law. This is the ideal limit; wire resistance and sneak current erode it in real arrays.01 THE SNEAK PATHMint ring: the cell being read.Three neighbors form a detour:a high cell can read low.02 MULTIPLY AND ADDV1G1V2G2V3G3I = V1·G1 + V2·G2 + V3·G3Each cell multiplies (Ohm's law);the column wire adds (Kirchhoff).Ideal limit only.wiresneak pathdetour cellcolumn
Figure 9 · The grid that makes a resistive memory dense also lets current take detours, and used on purpose the same wiring adds up products without moving data, as an ideal limit that wire resistance and sneak current erode. Illustrative values.

Randomness that makes these cells hard to use as memory has uses of its own: random numbers, chip fingerprints and computations that need noise. Beyond NAND, Part 5 covers them.

Other candidates: ferroelectric memory

A ferroelectric FET stores its bit in the polarization of a ferroelectric layer in the gate, which shifts the threshold voltage of the transistor and stays put without power. Doped hafnium oxide has been shown as the ferroelectric in standard foundry processes. Böscke and colleagues showed it working as the ferroelectric gate insulator of a FET. In 2016, Trentzsch and colleagues reported a JTAG-controlled 64kbit memory on a 28nm process, and in 2017 Dünkel and colleagues wrote patterns into 32Mbit arrays on a 22nm process. In a FeFET the memory window is set mainly by the coercive voltage of the ferroelectric rather than its remnant polarization, according to the IRDS roadmap. Because it stores a bit in a transistor’s threshold, a FeFET can serve as a logic gate. Breyer and colleagues showed a reconfigurable NAND/NOR gate concept on a single FeFET in 28nm and 22nm simulations.

Ferroelectric memory is not all research. Ferroelectric RAM stores charge on a ferroelectric capacitor, has a destructive read that forces it to rewrite the bit, and is sold in small parts. Fujitsu rates its parts for 10¹⁰ to 10¹⁴ cycles, according to a 2024 industry survey, and Texas Instruments rates the FRAM in its MSP430FR5994 microcontroller for 10¹⁵. Lead-zirconate-titanate ceramic in those capacitors stopped shrinking at the 130nm generation, according to Mikolajick and colleagues, which is part of why doped hafnium oxide matters.

Other candidates: ferroelectric memory

A ferroelectric layer holds the bit in a gate or in a capacitor

Two cells that both store a bit in a layer's polarization

Two schematic cells. Left, a FeFET: a transistor whose gate stack includes a ferroelectric layer. The polarization of that layer shifts the threshold voltage of the transistor and stays put without power. Right, FeRAM: an access transistor in series with a capacitor whose insulator is ferroelectric. The bit is charge on the capacitor, and the read is destructive, so every read is also a write.01 FEFET: IN THE GATEgateferroelectricSDchannelPolarization shifts the thresholdvoltage of the transistor.It stays put without power.02 FERAM: ON A CAPACITORbit lineaccesstransistorferroelectricThe bit is charge on the capacitor.A read is destructive, so everyread is also a write.ferroelectric layerpolarizationother part
Figure 10 · A FeFET keeps its bit in the polarization of the gate layer, which shifts the transistor's threshold, while FeRAM keeps charge on a ferroelectric capacitor and must rewrite the bit after every read. Illustrative values.

As a drive medium it is still research: the 3D ferroelectric NAND strings built so far are papers, not products. Beyond NAND, Part 4 opens the film, then the capacitor, the transistor and what is sold.

Memory on the processor die

A microcontroller keeps its firmware on the same piece of silicon as the processor, in a block of embedded nonvolatile memory. Beyond NAND, Part 1 tells how that memory began, why flash stopped fitting and what a code memory has to survive. The memories it turned to are in Part 2, Part 3 and Part 5.

Memory on the processor die

A microcontroller keeps its firmware in memory on its own die

Where the memory sits, and what took over from embedded flash

Two schematic drawings. Left: one piece of silicon, a microcontroller die, with a processor logic block and a block of embedded nonvolatile memory that holds the firmware, with bond pads around the edge. Right: embedded flash, which stopped fitting, with arrows to the three memories the code memory turned to: phase-change memory, MRAM and resistive memory. A note says any memory holding firmware has to come through the solder oven with its code intact.01 ONE PIECE OF SILICONprocessor logicembedded nonvolatilememory: the firmwareFirmware sits beside the logic.It must survive the solder oven.02 WHAT TOOK OVEREmbedded flashstopped fittingPhase-change memoryMRAMResistive memoryThe memories it turned to,built into logic chips.embedded flashlater memorylogicpad
Figure 11 · The embedded memory block shares the processor's silicon and holds the firmware, and when embedded flash stopped fitting the code memory turned to phase-change, MRAM and resistive memory. Illustrative values.

Where embedded memory came from

Beyond NAND, Part 1 puts EPROM, EEPROM and NOR on one line, with the dates the sources give.

Why embedded flash stopped fitting

Embedded flash is added to a logic process with extra steps, and near 28nm the sources say it stopped scaling. Beyond NAND, Part 1 covers what they said.

Phase-change memory in a car

An engine bay is hot, and phase-change memory has a heat problem built in: the amorphous state slowly crystallizes, and the hotter the part, the faster it goes. ST rates its embedded PCM for automotive temperatures. Beyond NAND, Part 2 gives the ratings and what ST announced.

MRAM on the die

MRAM went onto logic processes too, and Beyond NAND, Part 3 covers the embedded parts.

Resistive memory on the die

Resistive memory was built into logic chips as well. The products and the qualified processes are in Part 5 of that series, along with the trade-off between write current and retention.

The soldering test

Any of these memories that holds firmware has to come through the solder oven with its code intact. Beyond NAND, Part 1 gives the roadmap and standards numbers. For a memory sitting beside the logic, surviving the solder oven looks to me as important as speed.

What NAND’s cost per bit makes possible

Cost per bit decides

Put the candidates side by side. Optane, PCM and MRAM each beat NAND on speed or endurance, and in my reading none of them came near NAND’s cost per bit. NAND keeps that edge with vertical strings, shared contacts and several bits per cell. Memories that last tend to find a job where cost per bit matters less. MRAM finds one as an embedded flash and SRAM replacement and as a persistent buffer. PCM finds one in phone memory packages and small parallel parts, with car microcontrollers as the embedded target its papers aim at, covered in the section on embedded memory. When Micron and Intel stepped back from Optane, both pointed to CXL.

What NAND’s cost per bit makes possible

The memories that last find a job where cost per bit matters less

Each beat NAND on speed or endurance; in my reading none came near its cost per bit

A role diagram. A teal bar across the top says NAND keeps its edge on cost per bit with vertical strings, shared contacts and several bits per cell. Below, three rows each pair a memory with the job it found. MRAM: an embedded flash and SRAM replacement, and a persistent buffer. PCM: phone memory packages and small parallel parts, with car microcontrollers as the embedded target. Optane: Micron and Intel stepped back and both pointed to CXL.NAND keeps its edge on cost per bitvertical strings, shared contacts, several bits per cell01 MEMORY02 THE JOB IT FOUNDMRAMEmbedded flash and SRAM replacementPersistent bufferPCMPhone memory packages and small parallel partsEmbedded target: car microcontrollersOptaneMicron and Intel stepped backBoth pointed to CXLNANDcandidate memoryjob
Figure 12 · NAND keeps its edge with vertical strings, shared contacts and several bits per cell, so each candidate has had to find a job elsewhere. Illustrative values.

Why none of them replaced DRAM

DRAM is the other end of the gap, and the evidence in this guide says nothing has matched it. Optane modules loaded random data in 305ns against 81ns for DRAM, in measurements by Izraelevitz and colleagues. PCM arrays have reported 10⁸ to 10¹⁰ cycles, which Burr’s review calls short of what DRAM replacement would need without wear leveling. For STT-MRAM, the IEEE roadmap calls DRAM-density versions an open research area. Ferroelectric RAM rewrites a bit on every read, which spends endurance, and its ceramic capacitors stopped shrinking at the 130nm generation. Resistive memory has been held back by switching currents too high for large arrays. Each memory beat DRAM on persistence and lost on something else. So the memories in this guide fit the gap between DRAM and NAND, or the chip next to a processor, better than they fit either end. Working Memory, Part 2 covers the DRAM cell from the inside, and Working Memory, Part 3 asks what could follow it.

Where that leaves NAND

That leaves NAND doing the job it does best: holding a very large amount of data at a price people will pay. Cache and DRAM keep hot data close, and NAND holds the rest. For the layer underneath, see how NAND is built from cell to die, and for how drives behave when the fast write area runs out, see how I made SSD validation repeatable. For NAND moved up beside the GPU as a capacity tier, see High Bandwidth Flash, Part 2 of the SI series. The last part of that series comes back to this hierarchy and places every family by the job the evidence shows it filling, in Part 8.

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 38 sources, 31 primary