Bit Market · Q3 2026 · Maxio Technology

Maxio 3Q 2026

Revenue rose 65.51% from a year earlier, but Maxio posted a pretax loss because shares it holds fell in value. Profit after one-off items stayed positive.

A generic storage controller chip beside four flash chips and a dashed AIoT chipA generic storage controller chip with pins along its top and bottom is joined by copper links to four flash chips on the right. A dashed AIoT chip sits to the left, drawn dashed because it is part of the same revenue but not storage.BIT MARKET / MAXIO, 3Q 2026A controller and its flashCONTROLLER · FLASH · AIOTAIoT chipnot storageStoragecontrollerFlash chips
Revenue
$76M
3Q 2026, filed CN¥514.98M
Maxio Technology across the Earnings Desk charts

Maxio’s third-quarter 2026 report holds two stories that point in opposite directions. Revenue grew fast, to RMB 514.98 million, up 65.51% from a year earlier, on large increases in shipments of its data storage controller chips and its AIoT signal processing and transmission chips. Total profit before tax fell to minus RMB 193.15 million, because shares Maxio holds through a strategic placement lost value. With one-off items taken out, net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 13.53 million, down 49.97%. For a reader of flash news, the useful question is what a controller maker’s shipments say about storage demand. Maxio’s note sits among the other companies in the Q3 2026 roundup.

What happened

The numbers come from Maxio’s third-quarter 2026 report. Subtracting the first quarter from the first-half total in Maxio’s half-year report puts second-quarter revenue at RMB 498.83 million, so third-quarter revenue rose 3.2% on the quarter.

What happened

Revenue rose while profit before tax fell below zero

Two equal panels. Panel one, revenue: RMB 514.98 million, up 65.51% from a year earlier, credited to data storage controller chips and AIoT signal processing and transmission chips. Panel two, profit: total profit before tax of minus RMB 193.15 million because shares held through a strategic placement fell in value, and net profit after one-off items of RMB 13.53 million, down 49.97%.01 REVENUEThird quarterRMB 514.98 millionup 65.51%from a year earlierCREDITED TO SHIPMENTS OFData storage controllerchipsAIoT signal processing andtransmission chips02 PROFITTotal profit before taxminus RMB 193.15 millionFall in value of sharesheld through astrategic placementWITHOUT ONE-OFF ITEMSNet profit to shareholdersRMB 13.53 milliondown 49.97%Up from a year earlierDown or below zero
Figure 1 · Maxio’s third-quarter 2026 report shows revenue up on chip shipments and a pretax loss from the fall in value of shares it holds. Source: Maxio Technology third-quarter 2026 report.

The quarter still ended in a loss, and Maxio says the cause was a large drop in the value of shares it holds through a strategic placement. The same shares had worked the other way earlier in the year: total profit for the first nine months was RMB 326.40 million, up 262.44%, which Maxio puts down to large gains in their value.

What it means for flash

In general, an SSD controller is the chip that manages a drive’s flash, which is why controller makers get watched for hints about storage demand. Maxio’s revenue also includes AIoT chips, so it is only a rough read on that demand, and on that read demand rose from a year earlier.

What it means for flash

A storage controller sits between the host and a drive’s flash

A generic left-to-right block diagram, not a Maxio product. A host, a computer or phone, connects by a copper arrow to a storage controller chip, which connects by a second arrow to four flash chips. Below the controller, a dashed box labeled AIoT chips sits outside the storage product but inside the same company revenue, drawn with a dashed outline to show it is not storage.01 A STORAGE PRODUCTHostcomputeror phoneStoragecontrollerchipFlash chipsmanages the flash02 THE SAME REVENUE LINEAIoT chipsnot storageControllerchips+Revenue is a roughread on storage demandStorage partNot storageData path
Figure 2 · In general, a storage controller sits between the host and a drive’s flash chips. Maxio’s AIoT chips share its revenue line but are not storage. Illustrative values.

With one-off items such as the share loss taken out, net profit attributable to shareholders after non-recurring items was RMB 13.53 million, down 49.97% from a year earlier. Maxio says it spent more on new-product R&D and that amortization of deferred income fell sharply with the timing of its R&D projects.

What it means for the drive you buy

The report names no products by model and gives no prices, so it says nothing direct about what a drive costs, and it doesn’t count drives.

What it means for the drive you buy

The report counts controllers, not drives or prices

Three boxes joined by arrows from left to right: controllers shipped, storage products built around them, drives and their prices. The first box is solid because the report covers it; the second and third are dashed because the report does not count drives, name products or give prices. A bracket under the first box is labeled in the report, and one under the other two is labeled not in the report.01Controllersshipped02Storage productsbuilt around them03Drives andtheir pricesIn the reportNot in the reportMore controllers suggest more products,but the report does not count drives.Covered by the reportNot coveredReading
Figure 3 · Maxio’s report counts controller shipments. The step from controllers to drives is a reading, and the report names no products and gives no prices. Illustrative values.

Company-reported results, explained. Not investment advice.

01

The figures

Maxio Technology quarter by quarter, each bar as filed, the latest quarter filled.

RevenueCAS
1Q 2025: $33M, CN¥241.06M filed (C-E-955); 7.2728 CNY per dollar, Federal Reserve H.10 average for 1Q 2025 (C-E-180)$33MCN¥241.06M1Q 20252Q 2025: $51M, CN¥368.66M filed (C-E-1067); 7.2331 CNY per dollar, Federal Reserve H.10 average for 2Q 2025 (C-E-181)$51MCN¥368.66M2Q 20253Q 2025: $43M, CN¥311.15M filed (C-E-956); 7.157 CNY per dollar, Federal Reserve H.10 average for 3Q 2025 (C-E-182)$43MCN¥311.15M3Q 20254Q 2025: $57M, CN¥406.26M filed (C-E-186); 7.0889 CNY per dollar, Federal Reserve H.10 average for 4Q 2025 (C-E-183)$57MCN¥406.26M4Q 20251Q 2026: $51M, CN¥355.28M filed (C-E-187); 6.9218 CNY per dollar, Federal Reserve H.10 average for 1Q 2026 (C-E-184)$51MCN¥355.28M1Q 20262Q 2026: $73M, CN¥498.83M filed (C-E-189); 6.8048 CNY per dollar, Federal Reserve H.10 average for 2Q 2026 (C-E-185)$73MCN¥498.83M2Q 20263Q 2026: $76M, CN¥514.98M filed (C-E-483); 6.7406 CNY per dollar, Federal Reserve H.10 average for 3Q 2026 (C-E-143)$76MCN¥514.98M3Q 2026

02

Against its group

Maxio beside the other controller makers that have filed Q3 2026.

Revenue is in US dollars so every company shares one axis, converted at the Federal Reserve’s average rate for the quarter. Each bar is the company’s own quarter that falls in these months. The group report reads them together.

Q3 2026 revenue, controller makersRevenue in US dollars for Maxio and the other controller makers that reported Q3 2026, sorted largest first.BIT MARKET / CONTROLLER MAKERSQ3 2026 revenue, controller makersUS dollars, largest firstREVENUE IN US DOLLARSREPORTED PERIOD$0$1B$2B$3BPhison 3Q 2026: NT$86.076B (TIFRS, C-E-1142), $2.7B at 31.9961 TWD per dollar (H.10, C-E-142)Phison$2.7B3Q 2026Silicon Motion 3Q 2026: $560.2M (GAAP, C-E-430)Silicon Motion$560M3Q 2026FADU 3Q 2026: ₩143.561B (K-IFRS preliminary, C-E-1098), $101M at 1417.24 KRW per dollar (H.10, C-E-140)FADU$101M3Q 2026Maxio 3Q 2026: CN¥514.98M (CAS, C-E-483), $76M at 6.7406 CNY per dollar (H.10, C-E-143)Maxio$76M3Q 2026
Each company’s own quarter that falls in these months; non-dollar revenue converted at the Federal Reserve H.10 average for the quarter; a dashed bar is preliminary. Source: Company releases; Federal Reserve H.10 via FRED.
Q3 2026 operating margin, controller makersOperating margin for Maxio and the other controller makers that reported Q3 2026, sorted largest first.BIT MARKET / CONTROLLER MAKERSQ3 2026 operating margin, controller makersPercent of revenue, largest firstOPERATING MARGINREPORTED PERIOD0%10%20%30%40%Phison 3Q 2026: 38.22% (TIFRS, C-E-1144)Phison38.22%3Q 2026Silicon Motion 3Q 2026: 29.0% (GAAP, C-E-430)Silicon Motion29.0%3Q 2026FADU 3Q 2026: 25.3% (K-IFRS preliminary, C-E-1100)FADU25.3%3Q 2026
Each company’s own quarter that falls in these months; a loss draws left of zero; a dashed bar is preliminary. Source: Company releases.
CompanyPeriodRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginCapex / revenueNAND shareRevenue, year on yearRevenue, last four quarters
Silicon Motion3Q 2026Jul–Sep$560.2MGAAP$162.6MGAAP29.0%GAAP4.1%as reported–up 131.5%filed currency$1.6BUS dollars
Phison3Q 2026Jul–Sep$2.7Bfiled NT$86.076B, TIFRS$1.0Bfiled NT$32.898B, TIFRS38.22%TIFRS––up 374.6%filed currency$6.9BUS dollars
Maxio Technology3Q 2026Jul–Sep$76Mfiled CN¥514.98M, CAS––––up 65.5%filed currency$257MUS dollars
FADU3Q 2026Jul–Sep$101Mfiled ₩143.561B, K-IFRS preliminary$26Mfiled ₩36.269B, K-IFRS preliminary25.3%K-IFRS preliminary––up 460.8%filed currency$207MUS dollars

Under each period are the months it mostly covers. Year-on-year growth compares a company’s quarter with its same quarter a year earlier, in the currency it files in. The last four quarters add each quarter’s revenue in US dollars, shown where all four are filed.

Won, yen, New Taiwan dollar and yuan figures are converted to US dollars at the Federal Reserve H.10 average for the calendar quarter; the filed figure is under each.

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 1 sources, 1 primary