Bit Market · Q3 2026 · Group report

HBM and Test Equipment, Q3 2026

Advantest, Teradyne, BESI, ASMPT and Hanmi sell the machines that stack and test memory, and four of the five grew more than 40% from a year earlier.

A stack of memory dies on a base die with probe pins pressing on the top dieSide view of five thin memory dies stacked on a wider base die, joined by small bumps. Above the stack a probe head holds nine downward pins that touch the top die.BIT MARKET / EARNINGS DESK, Q3 2026Stacking and testing HBMHBM STACK · SIDE VIEW · NOT TO SCALEHBM DIE STACKprobe pins on top die

Advantest, Teradyne, BESI, ASMPT and Hanmi Semiconductor are the equipment makers in the Q3 2026 earnings roundup that make or serve the tools behind stacked memory. Advantest and Teradyne make the testers, and BESI, ASMPT and Hanmi make the machines that bond dies into a stack. This page reads their quarters side by side and asks whether they kept growing, and it says where a release ties its sales to HBM and where it does not. The Earnings Desk holds the other quarters and the other groups.

All five reported sales above a year earlier, and four of the five grew more than 40%. Advantest’s operating margin rose to 55.9% and BESI’s to 45.8%.

Findings

Advantest’s net sales for the quarter ended September 30 were ¥477.7 billion, up 81.7% from a year earlier and 30.0% on the quarter. Its operating margin was 55.9%, against 41.3% a year earlier. BESI’s revenue came to €283.4 million, up 113.6% from a year earlier and 13.4% on the quarter, at a 45.8% operating margin against 25.7% a year earlier. ASMPT’s revenue was HK$5,247.0 million, up 48.7% from a year earlier on a continuing operations basis, which leaves out its NEXX business, and 6.3% on the quarter.

Two of the five slipped on the quarter, Teradyne and Hanmi. Teradyne’s revenue was $1,306 million, up 70% from a year earlier, against $1,329 million in the second quarter, which is 1.7% lower by my arithmetic. Its operating margin was 30.8%, down from 32.9%.

Hanmi’s figures are preliminary. Consolidated revenue in its DART disclosure is ₩181.0 billion, up 8.9% from a year earlier but 27.9% lower than the second quarter’s ₩251.2 billion. Operating profit was ₩90.8 billion, a 50.2% margin by my arithmetic. The filing is not audited or reviewed, so the final figures may differ.

Comparing the five

The five do not report on the same basis. Advantest reports under IFRS in yen, BESI under IFRS in euros, ASMPT in Hong Kong dollars, Teradyne under US GAAP and Hanmi under K-IFRS in won. The tables below convert each to dollars at the Federal Reserve’s quarterly average rate and keep the filed figure beside it. ASMPT’s year on year growth is on a restated base without NEXX, so it does not match the third quarter 2025 revenue the company reported at the time.

What the quarter leaves out

Hanmi’s numbers come from its Korean DART filings. Only BESI’s release ties its sales to HBM, saying that its hybrid bonding orders have more than doubled this year as orders for HBM applications increased. Its orders in the quarter were €342.6 million, up 96.1% from a year earlier and 17.0% on the quarter, which the desk does not chart. I found no HBM split in the other four releases.

Company-reported results, explained. Each company reports on its own fiscal calendar and in its own currency; the Period column says which quarter each row is. Not investment advice.

01

Company against company

HBM and test equipment makers on the same bars, then the year that led up to this quarter.

Revenue is in US dollars so every company shares one axis, converted at the Federal Reserve’s average rate for the quarter. Operating margin needs no conversion. Each bar is the company’s own quarter that falls in these months, named on the right.

Q3 2026 revenue, HBM and test equipment makersRevenue in US dollars for each of the HBM and test equipment makers that reported Q3 2026, sorted largest first, with each company’s own reporting period named on the right.BIT MARKET / HBM AND TEST EQUIPMENT MAKERSQ3 2026 revenue, HBM and test equipment makersUS dollars, largest firstREVENUE IN US DOLLARSREPORTED PERIOD$0$1B$2B$3BAdvantest FQ2 2026: ¥477.7B (IFRS, C-E-1614), $3.0B at 159.25 JPY per dollar (H.10, C-E-141)Advantest$3.0BFQ2 2026Teradyne Q3 2026: $1.306B (GAAP, C-E-1568)Teradyne$1.3BQ3 2026ASMPT Q3 2026: HK$5.247B (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1673), $669M at 7.8422 HKD per dollar (H.10, C-E-1721)ASMPT$669MQ3 2026Besi Q3 2026: €283.4M (IFRS, C-E-1645), $326M at 0.8691 EUR per dollar (H.10, C-E-1728)Besi$326MQ3 2026Hanmi 3Q 2026: ₩181.0B (K-IFRS (preliminary), C-E-1692), $128M at 1417.24 KRW per dollar (H.10, C-E-140)Hanmi$128M3Q 2026
Each company’s own quarter that falls in these months; non-dollar revenue converted at the Federal Reserve H.10 average for the quarter; a dashed bar is preliminary. Source: Company releases; Federal Reserve H.10 via FRED.
Q3 2026 operating margin, HBM and test equipment makersOperating margin for each of the HBM and test equipment makers that reported Q3 2026, sorted largest first, with each company’s own reporting period named on the right.BIT MARKET / HBM AND TEST EQUIPMENT MAKERSQ3 2026 operating margin, HBM and test equipmentmakersPercent of revenue, largest firstOPERATING MARGINREPORTED PERIOD0%20%40%60%Advantest FQ2 2026: 55.9% (IFRS, C-E-1616)Advantest55.9%FQ2 2026Besi Q3 2026: 45.8% (IFRS, C-E-1646)Besi45.8%Q3 2026Teradyne Q3 2026: 30.8% (GAAP, C-E-1569)Teradyne30.8%Q3 2026ASMPT Q3 2026: 15.2% (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1674)ASMPT15.2%Q3 2026
Each company’s own quarter that falls in these months; a loss draws left of zero; a dashed bar is preliminary. Source: Company releases.
HBM and test equipment makers: revenue, year to this quarterRevenue in US dollars for HBM and test equipment makers over the five quarters up to Q3 2026.BIT MARKET / HBM AND TEST EQUIPMENT MAKERSHBM and test equipment makers: revenue, year tothis quarterUS dollars; the rule marks this quarterthis issueHBM AND TEST EQUIPMENT MAKERS$0$1B$2B$3BTeradyne Q3 2025: $769M (GAAP, C-E-1556)Teradyne Q4 2025: $1.083B (GAAP, C-E-1559)Teradyne Q1 2026: $1.282B (GAAP, C-E-1562)Teradyne Q2 2026: $1.329B (GAAP, C-E-1565)Teradyne Q3 2026: $1.306B (GAAP, C-E-1568)Advantest FQ2 2025: ¥262.9B (IFRS, C-E-1585), $1.8B at 147.51 JPY per dollar (H.10, C-E-170)Advantest FQ3 2025: ¥273.8B (IFRS, C-E-1591), $1.8B at 154.07 JPY per dollar (H.10, C-E-171)Advantest FQ4 2025: ¥328.1B (IFRS, C-E-1598), $2.1B at 156.9 JPY per dollar (H.10, C-E-172)Advantest FQ1 2026: ¥367.5B (IFRS, C-E-1606), $2.3B at 159.36 JPY per dollar (H.10, C-E-173)Advantest FQ2 2026: ¥477.7B (IFRS, C-E-1614), $3.0B at 159.25 JPY per dollar (H.10, C-E-141)Besi Q3 2025: €132.7M (IFRS, C-E-1629), $155M at 0.8558 EUR per dollar (H.10, C-E-1724)Besi Q4 2025: €166.4M (IFRS, C-E-1633), $194M at 0.859 EUR per dollar (H.10, C-E-1725)Besi Q1 2026: €184.9M (IFRS, C-E-1637), $216M at 0.8546 EUR per dollar (H.10, C-E-1726)Besi Q2 2026: €249.9M (IFRS, C-E-1641), $291M at 0.8597 EUR per dollar (H.10, C-E-1727)Besi Q3 2026: €283.4M (IFRS, C-E-1645), $326M at 0.8691 EUR per dollar (H.10, C-E-1728)ASMPT Q3 2025: HK$3.6612B (HKFRS, C-E-1657), $468M at 7.8205 HKD per dollar (H.10, C-E-1717)ASMPT Q4 2025: HK$3.959B (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1661), $509M at 7.7776 HKD per dollar (H.10, C-E-1718)ASMPT Q1 2026: HK$3.9668B (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1665), $508M at 7.8136 HKD per dollar (H.10, C-E-1719)ASMPT Q2 2026: HK$4.9358B (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1669), $630M at 7.8347 HKD per dollar (H.10, C-E-1720)ASMPT Q3 2026: HK$5.247B (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1673), $669M at 7.8422 HKD per dollar (H.10, C-E-1721)Hanmi 3Q 2025: ₩166.2B (K-IFRS (preliminary), C-E-1682), $120M at 1386.95 KRW per dollar (H.10, C-E-164)Hanmi 4Q 2025: ₩83.0B (K-IFRS (preliminary), C-E-1684), $57M at 1448.76 KRW per dollar (H.10, C-E-165)Hanmi 1Q 2026: ₩50.9B (K-IFRS (preliminary), C-E-1687), $35M at 1465.57 KRW per dollar (H.10, C-E-166)Hanmi 2Q 2026: ₩251.2B (K-IFRS (preliminary), C-E-1690), $167M at 1500.48 KRW per dollar (H.10, C-E-167)Hanmi 3Q 2026: ₩181.0B (K-IFRS (preliminary), C-E-1692), $128M at 1417.24 KRW per dollar (H.10, C-E-140)● Advantest $3.0B● Teradyne $1.3B● ASMPT $669M● Besi $326M● Hanmi $128MQ3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Up to five quarters ending with this one, each company’s own periods at their real end dates. Source: Company releases; Federal Reserve H.10 via FRED.
HBM and test equipment makers: margin, year to this quarterOperating margin for HBM and test equipment makers over the five quarters up to Q3 2026.BIT MARKET / HBM AND TEST EQUIPMENT MAKERSHBM and test equipment makers: margin, year tothis quarterPercent of revenue; the rule marks this quarterthis issueHBM AND TEST EQUIPMENT MAKERS0%20%40%60%Teradyne Q3 2025: 18.9% (GAAP, C-E-1557)Teradyne Q4 2025: 27.1% (GAAP, C-E-1560)Teradyne Q1 2026: 36.9% (GAAP, C-E-1563)Teradyne Q2 2026: 32.9% (GAAP, C-E-1566)Teradyne Q3 2026: 30.8% (GAAP, C-E-1569)Advantest FQ2 2025: 41.3% (IFRS, C-E-1587)Advantest FQ3 2025: 41.5% (IFRS, C-E-1593)Advantest FQ4 2025: 46.7% (IFRS, C-E-1600)Advantest FQ1 2026: 51.7% (IFRS, C-E-1608)Advantest FQ2 2026: 55.9% (IFRS, C-E-1616)Besi Q3 2025: 25.7% (IFRS, C-E-1630)Besi Q4 2025: 33.8% (IFRS, C-E-1634)Besi Q1 2026: 34.6% (IFRS, C-E-1638)Besi Q2 2026: 43.5% (IFRS, C-E-1642)Besi Q3 2026: 45.8% (IFRS, C-E-1646)ASMPT Q3 2025: 1.4% (HKFRS, C-E-1658)ASMPT Q4 2025: 4.1% (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1662)ASMPT Q1 2026: 9.7% (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1666)ASMPT Q2 2026: 15.9% (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1670)ASMPT Q3 2026: 15.2% (HKFRS, continuing operations, C-E-1674)● Advantest 55.9%● Besi 45.8%● Teradyne 30.8%● ASMPT 15.2%Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Up to five quarters ending with this one; an arrow marks a quarter below the scale, with its value. Source: Company releases.

02

Side by side

Every filed figure for the group in one table, each in its own currency and period.

CompanyPeriodRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginCapex / revenueNAND shareRevenue, year on yearRevenue, last four quarters
TeradyneQ3 2026Jul–Sep$1.306BGAAP$402.0MGAAP30.8%GAAP––up 69.8%filed currency$5.0BUS dollars
AdvantestFQ2 2026Jul–Sep$3.0Bfiled ¥477.7B, IFRS$1.7Bfiled ¥266.8B, IFRS55.9%IFRS––up 81.7%filed currency$9.2BUS dollars
BE Semiconductor IndustriesQ3 2026Jul–Sep$326Mfiled €283.4M, IFRS$149Mfiled €129.7M, IFRS45.8%IFRS––up 113.6%filed currency$1.0BUS dollars
ASMPTQ3 2026Jul–Sep$669Mfiled HK$5.247B, HKFRS, continuing operations$102Mfiled HK$798.6M, HKFRS, continuing operations15.2%HKFRS, continuing operations––up 43.3%filed currency$2.3BUS dollars
Hanmi Semiconductor3Q 2026Jul–Sep$128Mfiled ₩181.0B, K-IFRS (preliminary)$64Mfiled ₩90.8B, K-IFRS (preliminary)–––up 8.9%filed currency$387MUS dollars

Under each period are the months it mostly covers. Year-on-year growth compares a company’s quarter with its same quarter a year earlier, in the currency it files in. The last four quarters add each quarter’s revenue in US dollars, shown where all four are filed.

Won, yen, New Taiwan dollar and yuan figures are converted to US dollars at the Federal Reserve H.10 average for the calendar quarter; the filed figure is under each.

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 14 sources, 14 primary