Bit Market · Q3 2026 · Group report

Chip Designers, Q3 2026

NVIDIA, AMD, Marvell and Arm all grew from a year earlier, by 27% to 106%, and NVIDIA kept 66.2% of its revenue as operating profit.

Chip designers, third quarter 2026: NVIDIA, AMD, Marvell and Arm revenue, growth and marginA four-panel cover. NVIDIA revenue of $96,221 million, up 106 percent from a year earlier, at a GAAP operating margin of 66.2 percent. AMD revenue of $13,377 million, up 45 percent, at 21.2 percent. Marvell revenue of $2,739.3 million, up 37 percent, at 16.8 percent. Arm revenue of $1,443 million, up 27 percent, at 13.9 percent.BIT MARKET / CHIP DESIGNERSChip designers, Q3 2026NVIDIA · AMD · MARVELL · ARM01 NVIDIA$96,221Mrevenue+106%year on year66.2%GAAP margin02 AMD$13,377Mrevenue+45%year on year21.2%GAAP margin03 MARVELL$2,739.3Mrevenue+37%year on year16.8%GAAP margin04 ARM$1,443Mrevenue+27%year on year13.9%GAAP margin

NVIDIA, AMD, Marvell and Arm are the chip designers in the Q3 2026 earnings roundup, and all four sold more than they did a year earlier. NVIDIA, AMD and Marvell sell the chips they design, and Arm is paid license fees and royalties for designs that go into its partners’ chips. Against a year earlier their revenue rose between 27% and 106%, and NVIDIA kept 66.2% of its sales as operating profit. This page sets the four side by side. The Earnings Desk holds the other quarters, and the memory makers and chip producers have pages of their own.

Findings

The four quarters do not line up. NVIDIA’s quarter ended July 26 and Marvell’s at the start of August, while AMD’s and Arm’s ran July to September. The desk files each one under the calendar quarter it ends in, so NVIDIA’s next quarter goes on the fourth-quarter desk.

NVIDIA reports revenue of $96,221 million, up 18% from the previous quarter. AMD’s revenue was $13,377 million, up 16%. Marvell’s net revenue came to $2,739.3 million, up 13.3% by my arithmetic from $2,417.8 million in the quarter before. Arm’s total revenue was $1,443 million, up 11.9% by my arithmetic from the $1,289 million in its first-quarter letter. That is above the top of the range Arm had guided, $1.38 billion give or take $50 million.

Against a year earlier the order holds and the gaps widen. Each company prints the change. NVIDIA’s revenue grew 106%, AMD’s 45%, Marvell’s 37% and Arm’s 27%.

Findings

In a year NVIDIA grew 106%, AMD 45%, Marvell 37%, Arm 27%

Revenue growth from a year earlier, each company’s own quarter

Horizontal bars of revenue growth from a year earlier, in percent. NVIDIA 106. AMD 45. Marvell 37. Arm 27.Company, months covered0306090120Revenue growth from a year earlier, %NVIDIAMostly May to July+106%AMDJuly to September+45%MarvellMostly May to July+37%ArmJuly to September+27%Revenue growth against the same quarter a year earlier
Growth from a year earlier as each company prints it. The second line is the months each quarter covers. Source: NVIDIA, AMD and Marvell results releases; Arm shareholder letter.

All four report a GAAP operating margin. NVIDIA’s was 66.2%, up from 65.6% in the quarter before and 60.8% a year earlier. AMD’s rose to 21.2% from 17.3% in the second quarter and 13.7% a year earlier, and Marvell’s rose to 16.8% from 14.0% in the quarter before and 14.5% a year earlier. Arm’s margin climbed to 13.9% from 7.1% in its previous quarter, yet it is the one margin in the group still below its year-earlier level of 14.4%.

Arm’s letter splits its growth in two. License and other revenue rose 50% to $773 million, and royalty revenue rose 8% to $670 million. Arm says the impact of memory pricing on the smartphone market partly offset its royalty growth. My reading is that this is where memory prices reach this group’s numbers, since Arm’s is the only one of the four releases that ties a change in its revenue to what memory costs. For its next quarter Arm guides revenue to $1.54 billion, give or take $50 million, and the fourth-quarter desk will show whether all four keep growing on the quarter.

Company-reported results, explained. Each company reports on its own fiscal calendar and in its own currency; the Period column says which quarter each row is. Not investment advice.

01

Company against company

Chip designers (fabless) and IP on the same bars, then the year that led up to this quarter.

Revenue is in US dollars so every company shares one axis, converted at the Federal Reserve’s average rate for the quarter. Operating margin needs no conversion. Each bar is the company’s own quarter that falls in these months, named on the right.

Q3 2026 revenue, chip designers (fabless) and IPRevenue in US dollars for each of the chip designers (fabless) and IP that reported Q3 2026, sorted largest first, with each company’s own reporting period named on the right.BIT MARKET / CHIP DESIGNERS (FABLESS) AND IPQ3 2026 revenue, chip designers (fabless) and IPUS dollars, largest firstREVENUE IN US DOLLARSREPORTED PERIOD$0$25B$50B$75B$100BNvidia FQ2 FY2027: $96.221B (GAAP, C-E-737)Nvidia$96.2BFQ2 FY2027AMD 3Q 2026: $13.377B (GAAP, C-E-877)AMD$13.4B3Q 2026Marvell FQ2 FY2027: $2.7393B (GAAP, C-E-730)Marvell$2.7BFQ2 FY2027Arm FQ2 FY2027: $1.443B (GAAP, C-E-1111)Arm$1.4BFQ2 FY2027
Each company’s own quarter that falls in these months; non-dollar revenue converted at the Federal Reserve H.10 average for the quarter; a dashed bar is preliminary. Source: Company releases; Federal Reserve H.10 via FRED.
Q3 2026 operating margin, chip designers (fabless) and IPOperating margin for each of the chip designers (fabless) and IP that reported Q3 2026, sorted largest first, with each company’s own reporting period named on the right.BIT MARKET / CHIP DESIGNERS (FABLESS) AND IPQ3 2026 operating margin, chip designers(fabless) and IPPercent of revenue, largest firstOPERATING MARGINREPORTED PERIOD0%20%40%60%80%Nvidia FQ2 FY2027: 66.2% (GAAP, C-E-738)Nvidia66.2%FQ2 FY2027AMD 3Q 2026: 21.2% (GAAP, C-E-876)AMD21.2%3Q 2026Marvell FQ2 FY2027: 16.8% (GAAP, C-E-732)Marvell16.8%FQ2 FY2027Arm FQ2 FY2027: 13.9% (GAAP, C-E-1113)Arm13.9%FQ2 FY2027
Each company’s own quarter that falls in these months; a loss draws left of zero; a dashed bar is preliminary. Source: Company releases.
Chip designers (fabless) and IP: revenue, year to this quarterRevenue in US dollars for chip designers (fabless) and IP over the five quarters up to Q3 2026.BIT MARKET / CHIP DESIGNERS (FABLESS) AND IPChip designers (fabless) and IP: revenue, year tothis quarterUS dollars; the rule marks this quarterthis issueCHIP DESIGNERS (FABLESS) AND IP$0$50B$100BMarvell FQ2 FY2026: $2.0061B (GAAP, C-E-963)Marvell FQ3 FY2026: $2.0745B (GAAP, C-E-193)Marvell FQ4 FY2026: $2.2187B (GAAP, C-E-194)Marvell FQ1 FY2027: $2.4178B (GAAP, C-E-196)Marvell FQ2 FY2027: $2.7393B (GAAP, C-E-730)Nvidia FQ2 FY2026: $46.743B (GAAP, C-E-988)Nvidia FQ3 FY2026: $57.006B (GAAP, C-E-991)Nvidia FQ4 FY2026: $68.127B (GAAP, C-E-270)Nvidia FQ1 FY2027: $81.615B (GAAP, C-E-269)Nvidia FQ2 FY2027: $96.221B (GAAP, C-E-737)AMD 3Q 2025: $9.246B (GAAP, C-E-1002)AMD 4Q 2025: $10.27B (GAAP, C-E-274)AMD 1Q 2026: $10.253B (GAAP, C-E-273)AMD 2Q 2026: $11.536B (GAAP, C-E-272)AMD 3Q 2026: $13.377B (GAAP, C-E-877)Arm FQ2 FY2026: $1.135B (GAAP, C-E-289)Arm FQ3 FY2026: $1.242B (GAAP, C-E-288)Arm FQ4 FY2026: $1.49B (GAAP, C-E-287)Arm FQ1 FY2027: $1.289B (GAAP, C-E-286)Arm FQ2 FY2027: $1.443B (GAAP, C-E-1111)● Nvidia $96.2B● AMD $13.4B● Marvell $2.7B● Arm $1.4BQ3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Up to five quarters ending with this one, each company’s own periods at their real end dates. Source: Company releases; Federal Reserve H.10 via FRED.
Chip designers (fabless) and IP: margin, year to this quarterOperating margin for chip designers (fabless) and IP over the five quarters up to Q3 2026.BIT MARKET / CHIP DESIGNERS (FABLESS) AND IPChip designers (fabless) and IP: margin, year tothis quarterPercent of revenue; the rule marks this quarterthis issueCHIP DESIGNERS (FABLESS) AND IP0%25%50%75%Marvell FQ2 FY2026: 14.5% (GAAP, C-E-965)Marvell FQ3 FY2026: 17.2% (GAAP, C-E-193)Marvell FQ4 FY2026: 18.2% (GAAP, C-E-194)Marvell FQ1 FY2027: 14.0% (GAAP, C-E-196)Marvell FQ2 FY2027: 16.8% (GAAP, C-E-732)Nvidia FQ2 FY2026: 60.8% (GAAP, C-E-990)Nvidia FQ3 FY2026: 63.2% (GAAP, C-E-1053)Nvidia FQ4 FY2026: 65.0% (GAAP, C-E-994)Nvidia FQ1 FY2027: 65.6% (GAAP, C-E-995)Nvidia FQ2 FY2027: 66.2% (GAAP, C-E-738)AMD 3Q 2025: 13.7% (GAAP, C-E-1004)AMD 4Q 2025: 17.1% (GAAP, C-E-1005)AMD 1Q 2026: 14.4% (GAAP, C-E-1055)AMD 2Q 2026: 17.3% (GAAP, C-E-275)AMD 3Q 2026: 21.2% (GAAP, C-E-876)Arm FQ2 FY2026: 14.4% (GAAP, C-E-289)Arm FQ3 FY2026: 14.9% (GAAP, C-E-288)Arm FQ4 FY2026: 29.4% (GAAP, C-E-287)Arm FQ1 FY2027: 7.1% (GAAP, C-E-286)Arm FQ2 FY2027: 13.9% (GAAP, C-E-1113)● Nvidia 66.2%● AMD 21.2%● Marvell 16.8%● Arm 13.9%Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Up to five quarters ending with this one; an arrow marks a quarter below the scale, with its value. Source: Company releases.

02

Side by side

Every filed figure for the group in one table, each in its own currency and period.

CompanyPeriodRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginCapex / revenueNAND shareRevenue, year on yearRevenue, last four quarters
Marvell TechnologyFQ2 FY2027May–Jul *$2.7393BGAAP$459.7MGAAP16.8%GAAP––up 36.5%filed currency$9.5BUS dollars
NVIDIAFQ2 FY2027May–Jul *$96.221BGAAP$63.734BGAAP66.2%GAAP––up 105.9%filed currency$303.0BUS dollars
AMD3Q 2026Jul–Sep$13.377BGAAP$2.832BGAAP21.2%GAAP––up 44.7%filed currency$45.4BUS dollars
Arm HoldingsFQ2 FY2027Jul–Sep$1.443BGAAP$201MGAAP13.9%GAAP––up 27.1%filed currency$5.5BUS dollars

Under each period are the months it mostly covers. A star marks a quarter that mostly falls in the calendar quarter before, because the company’s fiscal quarter ends only a month or so into this one. Year-on-year growth compares a company’s quarter with its same quarter a year earlier, in the currency it files in. The last four quarters add each quarter’s revenue in US dollars, shown where all four are filed.

Sources

Primary is the original paper, standard or datasheet. Secondary is a review, a vendor summary or a news report. Measured is my own test data.

Show all 8 sources, 8 primary